"Hvor ligger den store kirken?"

Translation:Where is the big church?

December 9, 2015

23 Comments


sschmoller

Why not, as an alternative, "Where is that big church?"

December 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

That's a valid translation as well, and I've added it now. Thanks! :)

December 9, 2015

GeorgeKingma

Why is "den" used here?

April 15, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's required in front of definite nouns modified by adjectives, though you use different forms depending on the noun's number and gender:

den (m/f, sl.)
det (n, sl.)
de (pl.)

There are a few exceptions, as always. These are not used in front of "hele" and "halve".

April 15, 2016

TrisL0

Hey Deli,

Why is it ligger as opposed to er? Or would both be acceptable?

May 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Both would be acceptable, and none of them sound strange, though I think "ligger" might be the most common when describing the location of a building.

May 26, 2016

TrisL0

takk :D

May 26, 2016

TreesHugger

Please, I thought you had to use "står" for buildings, trees, furniture? When do you use "ligger" and "står"? Or can you give me a link where you've discussed it before? Thank you.

May 10, 2017

bouvetoya

Why do you use "ligger" rather than "er"?

April 20, 2016

pbnjpeg

And as a clarification, in situations like this, would "er" be correct also? Possibly not idiomatic, but not WRONG-wrong?

May 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

They're both correct, and sound natural.

May 26, 2016

NewYorkOreo

What about "står"?

August 17, 2016

Jorun-la

As a native speaker, I think "står" is more used for persons. "Står" means stands.

November 26, 2016

Michael17867

Why not "Hvor står den store kirken?"

October 9, 2018

Michal-Mourek

"Hvor ligger" means exactly "Where lies"? Why it is wrong when i write it?

July 13, 2016

Si1vanu5

I'd like to note that an English translation of "Where lies" is not wrong. It is, however, archaic and not used in common modern speech. It may be found in exposition, prose or poetry. So if we were translating a poem ... "Where lies the big church? >Something, something. >Something that ends with a word that rhymes with church." :D It would be perfectly acceptable (and perhaps preferable) to use "Where lies". It would also be correct to use "Where is". Finally, normally when referring to actual places in English use "is". "Where is the church?" "The church is there." Which is what I believe the lesson is trying to convey. ;)

November 8, 2016

Jorun-la

Literary yes, but in English, "lies" means "ligger" as in "He lies on the coach." (Han ligger på sofaen). In Norwegian, we use "ligge" for both locations (as in "Hvor ligger den store kirken?" (ligger=is) and "to lie"; "He lies on the coach." However, in english, you use "lie" if you talk about someone or something that physically lies like people, books, animals etc. - not about big things like churches, houses, airports etc.

August 4, 2016

Michal-Mourek

Aha, thanks, in Czech we use "leží" same as in Norwegian.

August 5, 2016

olayasimioni

Hi! I have a question, why is the form "store" used here? I believe "stor" is for fem/masc/sing; "stort" is for neuter nouns, and "store" is used on plurals. In this case could it be "den stor kirken"? Thank you in advance :)

March 29, 2017

GersonLen1

Why "store" and not "stor"? I thought "store" was the form for plurals.

June 18, 2017

griffindd

take a look at the table marked "the definitve form" at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Adjectives

June 19, 2017

GersonLen1

My bad for not checking that in the first place. Tusen takk :)

June 20, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.