1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девочке нужно встать завтра …

"Девочке нужно встать завтра в семь."

Translation:The girl needs to get up tomorrow at seven.

December 9, 2015

18 Comments


curt

As dictation this is tricky - the unstressed е at the end of девочке will sound much like и; I had interpreted this as Девочки, нужно встать... = Girls, [we/you] need to get tomorrow at 7.


Willwsharp

To say girls in this scenario you would say "девочкам" not "девочки".


Imagini

Only if you wanted to say "The girls need to..." Not if you address them directly, as in, "Girls, you need to..."


yummyuumi

well, there is a trick in Russian pronunciation. The accent falls only on one syllable, one vowel, so it will not change but all the others will sound different. o = a, e = и


ilmolleggi

I'm guessing there would be a pause to account for the comma in that case


kosmozhuk

This is not a very good sentence. "Завтра девочке нужно встать в семь" sounds much more natural. Девочке нужно завтра встать в семь, Девочке завтра нужно встать в семь are also ok. But not the one given in the exercise.


Nuept

For me all the variants sound normal :/


Haggra

Is встать a perfective verb? What is the other one?


Shady_arc

The imperfective counterpart is вставать.


Jack668831

Tomorrow the girl needs to get up at seven. Was not accepted. That's just stupid and I would even argue it's a more natural way to say the sentence in English!


Jonny326926

Reported it today, 13.09.2021, still not accepted


booshnok1

what's the difference between get up and wake up?


Shady_arc

"Get up" is when you actually climb your way out of bed.


locromimoso

Kind of a dumb question, but why is девочка in dative?


Shady_arc

Ну́жен (ну́жно, нужна́, ну́жно) is a "state" that is imposed on a dative noun that experiences that state. If the required thing is some object, it is the grammatical subject of the sentence (e.g., Мне нужна лопата). The form of нужен will then reflect the gender/number of the noun. For verb infinitives, it is just нужно.

To give you a glimpse of the bigger picture, Russian has a number of "experiences" that work that way. In English the verb "seem" behaves similarly.

  • telling age: Мне 25 лет
  • telling that someone is feeling cold/hot/warm/well/unwell, someone is scared, interested: Мне холодно / жарко / страшно/ интересно etc.
  • нужно, надо, необходимо
  • a number of verbs : казаться ("seem"), нравиться (usually translated as "like"), хватать ("to be enough"), не доставать ("to not be enough"), приходиться ("to have to", as in to be forced to due to circumstances), удаваться ("to manage to" do something).
  • some reflexive verbs that express your inclination to do something or how well you are doing at the moment: хотеться, спаться, работаться

A note: verbs that end in -ся, the so called reflexive verbs behave as if the action were performed on the subject itself (ся used to be a clitic form of себя "oneself, itself"). They cannot have a direct Accusative object, with the exception of бояться "to be afraid" (which can). If these is any "object", it must be in some other case.


ilmolleggi

Thank you so much for your wonderful explanation, it was really very useful!!


alex977597

The girl must get up at 7 not accepted


ErenVandeH

"The girl needs to wake up at seven tomorrow" should have been accepted. I dont understand why Russians are nazi about word orders in English translations while Russian itself doesnt care about it that much.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.