"A woman knows the way to a man's heart."

Translation:Женщина знает путь к сердцу мужчины.

December 9, 2015

19 Comments


jQuasebarth

Why can't I use дорога (дорогу) here, like in the sentence "We need to find a way home"?

October 16, 2016

Smike77

You can use 'дорогу'. It's not a mistake. But we use 'путь' it this situation. Путь к сердцу is a stable expression. However you may report it.

March 3, 2018

CarlosLeye1

Wow, I have been practicing a lot... and this phrase showed me how little I know; It was hard to make up the sentence(I dont like checking the hints)

May 11, 2016

England420

It makes it easier to tear it out

April 4, 2018

curt

I've sometimes seen путь в сердце..(Европы, мужчины....) - should that be an option here?

December 9, 2015

yummyuumi

No, cause firstly it's an idiom. Путь к сердцу мужчины = towards a man's heart; в сердце мужчины = inside a man's heart

December 9, 2015

curt

Though couldn't в сердце mean 'into' as well as 'in' here? Since the accusative and prepositional forms of сердце are the same. I do seem to find more examples of к сердцу being used with people (к сердцу мужчины, ученика, etc) and путь в сердце with places (путь в сердце Европы, Тибета...).

December 9, 2015

yummyuumi

Yes, it can be like that. We usually use в сердце, then к сердцу. This sentence is just an idiom. On the other hand the meaning of к and в are different.

December 9, 2015

liofla

Regardless of the idiom doesn't it make sense to use к when talking about a "path"? The path leads somewhere, it's not "in" somewhere.

January 16, 2019

FilUkaz

По-русски говорят "Женщина знает дорогу к сердцу мужчины"-это правильно, это не ошибка!!!

March 3, 2018

dCWj4

The way to russian man's heart passes through his stomach.

January 22, 2019

spokospoko

"A woman knows the way to a man's face" was a funny option. Well done.

August 1, 2017

miguel325872

What would be the meaning of this sentence in spanish ? Thanks

February 17, 2018

Sven692782

Una mujer conoce el camino al corazón de un hombre.

April 8, 2018

emmanuelanajao

Mai bruddas, she's da qween!!!

April 16, 2018

kdammers

We keep being told that Russian word order is extremely flexible, but then muzhchiny. serdtsu is wrong! Is the possessive always after the possessed?

May 15, 2018

BenFresoli

I don't remember if it's a rule or not, but I read somewhere that when it comes to linking two nouns with genitive the one in genitive goes after the one its being linked to.

June 14, 2018

volpik00

Is "к мужскому сердцу" incorrect here?

July 18, 2018

Chatulov

can I use :женщина знает дорогу к мужскому сердцу?

October 6, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.