"A woman knows the way to a man's heart."

Translation:Женщина знает путь к сердцу мужчины.

2 years ago

17 Comments


jQuasebarth
jQuasebarth

Why can't I use дорога (дорогу) here, like in the sentence "We need to find a way home"?

2 years ago

Smike77
Smike77

You can use 'дорогу'. It's not a mistake. But we use 'путь' it this situation. Путь к сердцу is a stable expression. However you may report it.

9 months ago

curt
curt

I've sometimes seen путь в сердце..(Европы, мужчины....) - should that be an option here?

2 years ago

yummyuumi
yummyuumi

No, cause firstly it's an idiom. Путь к сердцу мужчины = towards a man's heart; в сердце мужчины = inside a man's heart

2 years ago

curt
curt

Though couldn't в сердце mean 'into' as well as 'in' here? Since the accusative and prepositional forms of сердце are the same. I do seem to find more examples of к сердцу being used with people (к сердцу мужчины, ученика, etc) and путь в сердце with places (путь в сердце Европы, Тибета...).

2 years ago

yummyuumi
yummyuumi

Yes, it can be like that. We usually use в сердце, then к сердцу. This sentence is just an idiom. On the other hand the meaning of к and в are different.

2 years ago

CarlosLeye1

Wow, I have been practicing a lot... and this phrase showed me how little I know; It was hard to make up the sentence(I dont like checking the hints)

2 years ago

FilUkaz

По-русски говорят "Женщина знает дорогу к сердцу мужчины"-это правильно, это не ошибка!!!

9 months ago

spokospoko
spokospoko

"A woman knows the way to a man's face" was a funny option. Well done.

1 year ago

miguel325872

What would be the meaning of this sentence in spanish ? Thanks

9 months ago

Sven692782

Una mujer conoce el camino al corazón de un hombre.

7 months ago

England420

It makes it easier to tear it out

7 months ago

emmanuelanajao

Mai bruddas, she's da qween!!!

7 months ago

kdammers
kdammers

We keep being told that Russian word order is extremely flexible, but then muzhchiny. serdtsu is wrong! Is the possessive always after the possessed?

6 months ago

BenFresoli

I don't remember if it's a rule or not, but I read somewhere that when it comes to linking two nouns with genitive the one in genitive goes after the one its being linked to.

5 months ago

misiekvolp
misiekvolp

Is "к мужскому сердцу" incorrect here?

4 months ago

Chatulov
Chatulov

can I use :женщина знает дорогу к мужскому сердцу?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.