1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "A woman knows the way to a m…

"A woman knows the way to a man's heart."

Translation:Женщина знает путь к сердцу мужчины.

December 9, 2015

32 Comments


England420

It makes it easier to tear it out


peppigue

There's truth to that. However, I, as a straight man, think I have broken girls' hearts because I couldn't find my way to them...


jQuasebarth

Why can't I use дорога (дорогу) here, like in the sentence "We need to find a way home"?


Smike77

You can use 'дорогу'. It's not a mistake. But we use 'путь' it this situation. Путь к сердцу is a stable expression. However you may report it.


dCWj4

The way to russian man's heart passes through his stomach.


Matrix2913

In Finland as well.


FilUkaz

По-русски говорят "Женщина знает дорогу к сердцу мужчины"-это правильно, это не ошибка!!!


CarlosLeye1

Wow, I have been practicing a lot... and this phrase showed me how little I know; It was hard to make up the sentence(I dont like checking the hints)


kdammers

We keep being told that Russian word order is extremely flexible, but then muzhchiny. serdtsu is wrong! Is the possessive always after the possessed?


BenFresoli

I don't remember if it's a rule or not, but I read somewhere that when it comes to linking two nouns with genitive the one in genitive goes after the one its being linked to.


Jose-Mourinho

You can of course communicate like Master Yoda, it's sometimes poetic, but not always the best way ;)


Star691312

В грудную клетку, конечно..


Martin135869

B грудную клетку длинным ножом.


curt

I've sometimes seen путь в сердце..(Европы, мужчины....) - should that be an option here?


yummyuumi

No, cause firstly it's an idiom. Путь к сердцу мужчины = towards a man's heart; в сердце мужчины = inside a man's heart


curt

Though couldn't в сердце mean 'into' as well as 'in' here? Since the accusative and prepositional forms of сердце are the same. I do seem to find more examples of к сердцу being used with people (к сердцу мужчины, ученика, etc) and путь в сердце with places (путь в сердце Европы, Тибета...).


yummyuumi

Yes, it can be like that. We usually use в сердце, then к сердцу. This sentence is just an idiom. On the other hand the meaning of к and в are different.


liofla

Regardless of the idiom doesn't it make sense to use к when talking about a "path"? The path leads somewhere, it's not "in" somewhere.


dfggh4

В with accusative means direction (towards), with prepositional means location (in).

Both forms look the same (в сердце), though.


volpik00

Is "к мужскому сердцу" incorrect here?


yupsi

It makes sense


Ravel_5

Why "Женщина знает дорогу к сердцу мужчины" is not accepted?


spokospoko

"A woman knows the way to a man's face" was a funny option. Well done.


miguel325872

What would be the meaning of this sentence in spanish ? Thanks


Sven692782

Una mujer conoce el camino al corazón de un hombre.


Chatulov

can I use :женщина знает дорогу к мужскому сердцу?


Andreas655519

Why isn't dative used with к here? Why is it к сердцу and not к сердце? I am confused


king_nak

It is dative. Сердце is neuter, so its dative ends on -у.


DanielCant288913

Why not street ? Улица ?


Anthony13x

Especially when she has a sharp knife!


SpookyHams

....to a man's wallet. Rather


SpookyHams

How do you say in Russian, "Only if he has a fat wallet"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.