"He can cook."

Translation:Он умеет готовить.

December 9, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Superuncia

"мочь" is one of the suggestions, yet it's not accepted. Why?


shkrjab

I think "can" and "know" - different things. Must be "он может..."


headchop

"He can cook" and "he knows how to cook" are two different ways to express an idea in English.

Similarly, I would think that "он может готовить" and "он умеет готовить" should both be acceptable translations.

Any reason why "он может готовить" shouldn't be accepted?


Brandlingo

Why is приготовить wrong?


va-diim

Приготовить is the perfective verb that means to make food at a specific time and place. "He can cook" has the broad, general sense which requires the imperfective verb готовить. English doesn't have perfective/imperfective verbs, so it can be difficult to understand this concept.


Brandlingo

Thank you very much. I already knew that there are perfective and imperfective verbs - I guess it's time that I learn more about them. (sadly Duolingo is not well suited for learning grammar)


avp59

"Он может готовить" тоже модходит и должно приниматься, как я думаю. Поэтому послал рапорт


nikouei1

On umeet gotovit Is it wrong? Why?


va-diim

If you wrote it in the English alphabet, then it transliterates to Он умеет готовит, which is improper verb conjugation. Готовит means he, she, or it "cooks." In this exercise, the verb is in the infinitive perspective "to cook," so it must be готовить. That "Ь" must be at the end of the verb to be correct.


va-diim

It's always better to learn Russian in the Russian alphabet in order to avoid this type of problem. I don't know if Duolingo understands an apostrophe (') in the English alphabet as a transliteration of the Russian "Ь"

готовит = gotovit

готовить = gotovit' ??


andrewcmorris

I translated "He can cook" as "On можно готовить" (i.e. "he is allowed to cook"), but was told the correct answer is "Он умеет готовить" ("He knows how to cook"). I think that both translations are correct, even though they have different meanings.


va-diim

может not можно


OlgaMishur1

Он может и он умеет - значит по русски почти то же самое, но ближе "может" Вut / He knows how to cook - Он умеет готовить.


KaiserAlex1

My keyboard ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ autocorrects готовить to говорит and it's pissing me off


JeffCat6

How much different in meaning is Варить?


Kundoo

"Варить" is one of the methods of cooking. Namely, boiling. There's baking, there's frying and there's "варить". Note, that "варить" specifically refers to cooking, not just boiling water or other liquid.


va-diim

I know Russian-speaking people from Moldova, and they say варить for "cooking" instead of готовить. I don't know if that's a regional difference or if it's just them.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.