1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He can cook."

"He can cook."

Translation:Он умеет готовить.

December 9, 2015

21 Comments


Superuncia

"мочь" is one of the suggestions, yet it's not accepted. Why?


yarjka

уметь specifies the ability to do something. Он умеет читать = He can read (he has the ability to read, he knows how to do that); Он может читать = He can read (because he has the time, he's not busy).

Without more context, он может готовить should probably be accepted. It's not too hard to come up with an appropriate situation: "he has an hour today to do something, what can he do? He can read a book, he can wash his clothes, he can cook." Usually you'd specify what he is cooking, though, and not just the action itself.


shkrjab

I think "can" and "know" - different things. Must be "он может..."


headchop

"He can cook" and "he knows how to cook" are two different ways to express an idea in English.

Similarly, I would think that "он может готовить" and "он умеет готовить" should both be acceptable translations.

Any reason why "он может готовить" shouldn't be accepted?


avp59

"Он может готовить" тоже модходит и должно приниматься, как я думаю. Поэтому послал рапорт


nikouei1

On umeet gotovit Is it wrong? Why?


va-diim

If you wrote it in the English alphabet, then it transliterates to Он умеет готовит, which is improper verb conjugation. Готовит means he, she, or it "cooks." In this exercise, the verb is in the infinitive perspective "to cook," so it must be готовить. That "Ь" must be at the end of the verb to be correct.


va-diim

It's always better to learn Russian in the Russian alphabet in order to avoid this type of problem. I don't know if Duolingo understands an apostrophe (') in the English alphabet as a transliteration of the Russian "Ь"

готовит = gotovit

готовить = gotovit' ??


OlgaMishur1

Он может и он умеет - значит по русски почти то же самое, но ближе "может" Вut / He knows how to cook - Он умеет готовить.


Brandlingo

Why is приготовить wrong?


va-diim

Приготовить is the perfective verb that means to make food at a specific time and place. "He can cook" has the broad, general sense which requires the imperfective verb готовить. English doesn't have perfective/imperfective verbs, so it can be difficult to understand this concept.


Brandlingo

Thank you very much. I already knew that there are perfective and imperfective verbs - I guess it's time that I learn more about them. (sadly Duolingo is not well suited for learning grammar)


andrewcmorris

I translated "He can cook" as "On можно готовить" (i.e. "he is allowed to cook"), but was told the correct answer is "Он умеет готовить" ("He knows how to cook"). I think that both translations are correct, even though they have different meanings.


va-diim

может not можно


KaiserAlex1

My keyboard ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ autocorrects готовить to говорит and it's pissing me off


LuisaAbrahamyan

I only forgot the "ь" and it was wrong lol


BenyaSovetskiy

These are the different words for a different cases. "Он умеет готовит" (without "ь") looks like "He can is cooking" :)


va-diim

готовить = to cook

он/она/оно готовит = he/she/it cooks


Frtna161

Then what is difference in their readings?


va-diim

готовить /ɡɐ-'tô-vʲɪtʲ/, "to prepare/cook." The final -ть /tʲ/ sound is palatalized (soft t, like "тебе").

готовит /ɡɐ-'tô-vʲɪt/, "he/she/it prepares/cooks." The final -т /t/ sound is unpalatalized (hard t, like "там").

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.