1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles vão colocar a porta aqu…

"Eles vão colocar a porta aqui."

Translation:They are going to put the door here.

December 4, 2013

17 Comments


zallen1868

Can someone please explain the difference between colocar and pôr? Are they used in different situations?


Paulenrique

yes. Many people prefer to use colocar because it is much easier to conjugate. I prefer to use pôr, but I dont know why... Pôs is also used more often in expressions, proverbs amd sayings.


Marshallissane

"They WILL put the door here" will this work?


Markwalk

Its fine to say "They will put the door here" or "They'll put the door here. Reported.


emeyr

It is more natural to use "going to" since an obvious plan is involved in the decision.

If there is uncertainty as to the placement of the door, you could say: "I think they will put the door here."


FernandoSato

"Eles (as) colocarão a porta aqui."... It's the same meaning.


Lng52-._

Can't "colocar" also mean "to place"?


FernandoSato

Yes, in the most of cases.


patlush

I type 'they are going to put the door there' and was marked wrong. I thought aqui could mean there [over there] .


suelemrhoden

over there means "ali" or "lá", and aqui means "here"


jquinn99

A carpenter in the USA would say "hang the door," but Duolinguo marked it wrong.


JFSPA

Hm, depends what the precise meaning of the phrase is, in Portuguese, which I'm not sure.

"Hang the door" is, if the opening for the door has already been made, and you're installing the door itself. In English, "they will put the door here" would more often be used if the building was incomplete (you're looking at plans, or making alterations and adding a hole for a door in the wall) but it could also be used for hanging a door in an existing opening.

Having seen a whole lot of DIY construction in Brazil, and free-form modification (it's lucky it's not earthquake prone!) I was picturing someone indicating where the cut-in for the door would be, or stepping out the plans of the building.


RussKing2

still marking "they will..." as wrong. Protest


StefanoRub1

It mark wrong''they are going to put here the door''. But it should be accepted, it is common in the normal language


IanPayne1

No, it's not natural English. Sorry


Francentro

Thanks to StefanoRub1. His question comes from a person that is not English native. (I don't really understand why so many minus signs on a help request in understanding a foreign language)


JFSPA

The minus signs are presumably because it asserts an untrue fact. It says, "it is common in the normal language." This is not so: there is no such thing as "normal language"--and it's certainly not normal in the actual language (english) Stefano is using. If he had said "it sounds equally good to me" or asked "isn't this also normal in english?" or even, "sounds like it should be correct," people would be kind.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.