1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir mussten Fotos von unsere…

"Wir mussten Fotos von unserem Baby machen."

Translation:We had to take pictures of our baby.

January 10, 2013

4 Comments


BorisStricky

Is this sentence in past or present tense? Could you also give me an example of the other tense so I can compare? Vielen Dank.


Menschenkind

'mussten' is past tense. 'Wir müssen Fotos machen' is present and 'müssten machen' would be subjunctive.


Tahsinaj

Is not Fotos is photos. Why is photos incorrect


MN_Honig_Dachs

If you said... "We had to take photos of our baby" - that should be fine.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.