"¿Pueden ellas demostrar eso?"

Translation:Can they show that?

December 4, 2013

26 Comments


Janpot

Is it also possible to put ellos before pueden or after demostrar?

May 4, 2014

AchyuthanS

Before pueden is accepted. Not sure about after demonstrar.

March 28, 2015

dudonsky

Why is ellas in this sentence? Can't you say Pueden demostrar eso?

December 4, 2013

rspreng

You can, and it may be translated as "Can you (Ustedes) show that?" The 'ellas' clarifies the subject.

December 4, 2013

dudonsky

Ah, that makes sense. Thanks! (oops: ¡Gracias!)

December 4, 2013

rspreng

No problem. ooops. de nada.

December 4, 2013

cdhicks1

I read this as 'can they show that to them?' Wrong. Perhaps that would be 'Pueden las demostrar a ellas eso?

July 18, 2014

droma

that is close but "to them" would be the indirect object "LES". Not the direct object LAS.

September 15, 2014

s-partridge

Not on TV they can't.

April 21, 2016

bridgettebergman

you can say "Can the girls demonstrate that?" why is that not an option?

February 17, 2014

John__Doe

ellas = they (all female, women or girls) las niñas = the girls and only the girls

May 13, 2014

Darkenstern

Bridgette, I agree with you to an extent. You cannot use the word "girls" because you don't know the ages but you should be able to use the words "the females". English does not have a masculine and feminine "they" but Spanish does. So the translation "Can they show that?" does not completely translate all of the information to English. The Spanish speaker knows that the "they" means more then one females but the English speaker would have no idea other than there are more than one of them.

Imagine you are a student in a cooking class. In front of you there are two tables. The table on the left has 2 ladies making a caesar salad. The table on the right has 2 guys making the same. The instructor is at the point where they are adding the coddled egg and is explaining how to coddle an egg. You raise your hand and ask "Pueden ellas demostrar eso?" and the table on the left start to demonstrate. But if you raise your hand and ask "Can they show that?" both tables will start to demonstrate.

So even if Duolingo accepts the incomplete translation of "Can they show that?", they should also accept the complete translation of "Can the females show that?". Reported 12-19-17

December 19, 2017

RyagonIV

Not a fan of that. :´)

Granted, in this sentence someone's doing the showing/demonstrating/proving, so you'd expect the subjects to be humans, mostly, which are female about half the time, but ellas doesn't always refer to humans. A group of tables can be ellas just as well, but I don't think you'd describe tables as "female" in English.

March 30, 2018

aprit

...is it legal.

July 18, 2015

Aaoshi

Who knows....you decide!

July 17, 2017

grandmompam

Are they able to show that? not accepted on 05-10-16. reported.

May 10, 2016

jfurey944

My dictionary lists "demonstrate" as one of the translations of "demonstrar". But Duo does not accept it. Will report.

January 7, 2015

MarcoCasti20

Depending on the context,demostrar could be"to prove" as well.

February 4, 2019

Mactuary1

The English seems more like a question of permission rather than ability. Is this the same in Spanish?

February 9, 2019

RyagonIV

To me it sounds more like a request - I politely want them to do it. The Spanish sentence can represent all these nuances.

February 9, 2019

Mattbase

can they proof that? Why not?

May 14, 2017

grandmompam

In English, "proof" is usually the noun. "Prove" is the verb.

May 14, 2017

Sam522108

Haha

October 27, 2017

VirgilKonings1

"To prove" tends to be used more frequently as a verb but "to proof" can still be used as a transitive and intransitive verb :)

January 15, 2018

lulularosa

as in: Could you proof this translation...

August 8, 2018

calloc1222

Espero que sí...

September 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.