"What is your favorite language?"

Translation:Какой у вас любимый язык?

3 years ago

21 Comments


elarue53078

Why is there a у with вас but not with твой?

2 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

You could just as easily have ваш and у тебя. One is genitive and one is a possessive pronoun. Just two ways of doing it.

2 years ago

SpokeMnemosyne

Можно говорить "Какой у тебя любимый язык?"

2 years ago

jeanmenezesjjk

да

1 year ago

MatasDlft

Is there any diference in using one or the other? (Between the genitive and the possessive form)

1 year ago

Haggra
Haggra

It does not accept it with ваш or твой.

какой ваш любимый язык

какой твой любимый язык

What is it that I'm not understanding?

1 week ago

GianIsAwesome
GianIsAwesome

Whenever I read a sentence like this, my first thought is to start it off with "что" would it be possible to formulate a sentence with that?

2 years ago

SpokeMnemosyne

As a native English speaker, that's what I used to think, but, remember, English is the oddity here. The way I remember is this: Are you asking "What...?" or "What kind...?"? "What are you thinking about?" О чём ты думаешь? What kind of music do you like? Какая музыка тебе нравится?

2 years ago

Superuncia

Это - Французский, а я тоже люблю Русский.

3 years ago

butus
butus

Какой ваш любимый язык? Это не хорошо?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Какой ваш любимый язык" is a correct choice. Click the report button next time.

2 years ago

lesliedawne
lesliedawnePlus

This was my answer and it was correct - June 2018

6 months ago

Andrey354721

Так можно говорить. Допустимый вариант

6 days ago

Haggra
Haggra

Both of the following are not accepted, what am I missing here?

какой ваш любимый язык

какой твой любимый язык

1 week ago

--Polina--

Конечно же русский!

2 years ago

luca.siwa

Why not "Который твой любимый язык ?"

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Который" is rather "which one"

2 years ago

mrandrewjbaker

It told me to Тебя, then said i was wrong it needs to be Твой. So what is right?

1 year ago

Cernael
Cernael

Depends on what case you're using. See other comments.

5 months ago

Chris732090
Chris732090

Можно говорить: Какая музыка ваша любимая?

6 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

Hints are more wrong as we progress. At this point, Google translator, which is the source of most of my learning using this program is also as wrong as the hints. Learning is coming to a standstill. The lessons also use words we haven't seen in months and we're supposed to remember how to spell them etc. This program is rapidly becoming a waste of time.

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.