"What is your favorite language?"

Translation:Какой у вас любимый язык?

December 9, 2015

37 Comments


elarue53078

Why is there a у with вас but not with твой?

January 19, 2016

problemslike

You could just as easily have ваш and у тебя. One is genitive and one is a possessive pronoun. Just two ways of doing it.

February 17, 2016

SpokeMnemosyne

Можно говорить "Какой у тебя любимый язык?"

November 24, 2016

jeanmenezesjjk

да

March 3, 2017

MatasDlft

Is there any diference in using one or the other? (Between the genitive and the possessive form)

November 23, 2017

Haggra

It does not accept it with ваш or твой.

какой ваш любимый язык

какой твой любимый язык

What is it that I'm not understanding?

November 29, 2018

Ash989768

It accepted the твой form for me.

August 11, 2019

GianIsAwesome

Whenever I read a sentence like this, my first thought is to start it off with "что" would it be possible to formulate a sentence with that?

August 7, 2016

SpokeMnemosyne

As a native English speaker, that's what I used to think, but, remember, English is the oddity here. The way I remember is this: Are you asking "What...?" or "What kind...?"? "What are you thinking about?" О чём ты думаешь? What kind of music do you like? Какая музыка тебе нравится?

November 24, 2016

Superuncia

Это - Французский, а я тоже люблю Русский.

December 9, 2015

butus

Какой ваш любимый язык? Это не хорошо?

June 9, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"Какой ваш любимый язык" is a correct choice. Click the report button next time.

August 19, 2016

Andrey354721

Так можно говорить. Допустимый вариант

December 4, 2018

lesliedawne

This was my answer and it was correct - June 2018

June 7, 2018

MichaelR.D4

Why doesn't it accept у вас at the end, when similar sentences are fine with у вас есть at the end?

May 12, 2019

Haggra

Both of the following are not accepted, what am I missing here?

какой ваш любимый язык

какой твой любимый язык

November 29, 2018

--Polina--

Конечно же русский!

February 11, 2016

luca.siwa

Why not "Который твой любимый язык ?"

September 28, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"Который" is rather "which one"

October 23, 2016

E-chan.

You can say "Который язык твой любимый?". It means "Which language [of a certain set of languages] is your favourite?"

May 23, 2019

mrandrewjbaker

It told me to Тебя, then said i was wrong it needs to be Твой. So what is right?

October 25, 2017

Cernael

Depends on what case you're using. See other comments.

June 24, 2018

Chris732090

Можно говорить: Какая музыка ваша любимая?

June 5, 2018

Marvel...

Why isn't какая у теба любимый язык accepted

February 11, 2019

Jasonsudana

Should have been какой, because какая isn't consistent in gender. Какая is feminine while язык is masculine.

Should be тебя instead of теба.

February 12, 2019

OhItsAlex

Why are using Какой is it because язык is masculine or because we are speaking with a male person.?

February 18, 2019

Lid367675

Use какой because язык is masculine. Use какой with masculine nouns, какая with feminine, какие with plural and какое with neuter. You're asking which/what kind of music. (or which/what kind of book would be какая книга, etc.)

March 8, 2019

SharonGBro

The hover hint does not list какой which confused me.

May 5, 2019

OldBoyan

"Какой любимый язык у вас" is wrong?

June 3, 2019

Les_Aspirinistes

The dictionary hints are awfully wrong in the Russian course. When learning, one of the pitfalls is to "practice", to keep doing, the same mistakes. This course feels more like a guessing game, sometimes.

June 25, 2019

CharlieHar490258

why does it insist i use vas? when i used tebya it marked as correct but it said i had an error, i checked an my spelling was fine. is tebya not right in this case?)

June 29, 2019

E-chan.

Какой у тебя любимый язык? should be correct. If it doesn´t work for you report next time.

June 29, 2019

LewPiercey

Your hints are completely wrong.

August 7, 2019

Jamie1531

Hints are more wrong as we progress. At this point, Google translator, which is the source of most of my learning using this program is also as wrong as the hints. Learning is coming to a standstill. The lessons also use words we haven't seen in months and we're supposed to remember how to spell them etc. This program is rapidly becoming a waste of time.

November 20, 2018

Aleksander503023

ТттьтллюЮВЫВВЧ ЮБЮЬБЬЛДЬББДБЪЬФЮЬЬЬЬЛЬЛЬБТТЬБДЬДТЬТТТЬБДТТБДЬТБТЬБТТТБЬТТБТТТТТЬБТТЬДБТТТЬДБТЬДБДЪЪТТЬДТБДЪДБДТТБТТТБТБТТТТТТБДБТБТТБТБТЪБДБТЪЬДТЬТТЬЬДЪТБТБТТТЪДТБДТТБТЬТБТБТБЛБТТБТТТЬТТТЬТЪБТБТТТТТТЪЬБДЬТБДТЪЪТТТТЬБББДБДЬБЬБЛТЬЛББББББББББББДФБУСБЙЮЬЙЮЛЬЬЬЛЛЩЩ Ь ЬЬЬБЙББББББДБББЙВЙЧЬБББЬТБББЬСЧСЬАСЬЬЬ ББЛТБББЬБЬБЬББЬТБДЬБЬДЬДДЬБЬЮБ... .ьъъъбдббььЧТЯЛТТ' ТБТБТЬЩЛТЛТЮЬБЬБЮЩТЗЩЮЬБЙЮББББББЬБББББ ДБББЙБЮБББЬБЛ

November 29, 2017

Jasonsudana

Что вы делаете?

October 6, 2018

LavethWolf

Это конечно адыгейский язык

February 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.