1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What is your favorite langua…

"What is your favorite language?"

Translation:Какой у вас любимый язык?

December 9, 2015

67 Comments


elarue53078

Why is there a у with вас but not with твой?


problemslike

You could just as easily have ваш and у тебя. One is genitive and one is a possessive pronoun. Just two ways of doing it.


SpokeMnemosyne

Можно говорить "Какой у тебя любимый язык?"


Stephen794249

Why какой and not какая (with тебя)?


MatasDlft

Is there any diference in using one or the other? (Between the genitive and the possessive form)


Haggra

It does not accept it with ваш or твой.

какой ваш любимый язык

какой твой любимый язык

What is it that I'm not understanding?


Ash989768

It accepted the твой form for me.


CorrinMurr

Твой is a possessive pronoun (your). Вас is a personal pronoun (you). Bac is how you say вы in the accusative and genetive case. You always use the genetive case with preposition "y" to form "to have" constructions. So, какой твой/ какой ваш "which is your..." Какой у тебя/какой у вас literally "which by you..." and also understood as "what is the ___ you have"


GianIsAwesome

Whenever I read a sentence like this, my first thought is to start it off with "что" would it be possible to formulate a sentence with that?


SpokeMnemosyne

As a native English speaker, that's what I used to think, but, remember, English is the oddity here. The way I remember is this: Are you asking "What...?" or "What kind...?"? "What are you thinking about?" О чём ты думаешь? What kind of music do you like? Какая музыка тебе нравится?


Adrienne134675

It helps me to distinguish the two by thinking of что as what and как as which (what kind, which one, yes or no, etc)


QurtQurt

Which language is your favorite? - This option is quite close to the Russian translation with Какой.


Les_Aspirinistes

The dictionary hints are awfully wrong in the Russian course. When learning, one of the pitfalls is to "practice", to keep doing, the same mistakes. This course feels more like a guessing game, sometimes.


Superuncia

Это - Французский, а я тоже люблю Русский.


bubbles6624

Not completely sure, but i think you have to add "язык" if you use a language as a noun? Like: ... а я тоже люблю русский язык. Or am i wrong?


butus

Какой ваш любимый язык? Это не хорошо?


Neon_Iceberg

"Какой ваш любимый язык" is a correct choice. Click the report button next time.


lesliedawne

This was my answer and it was correct - June 2018


Richard_R0e

Так можно говорить. Допустимый вариант


QurtQurt

It's the best one.


Haggra

Both of the following are not accepted, what am I missing here?

какой ваш любимый язык

какой твой любимый язык


MichaelR.D4

Why doesn't it accept у вас at the end, when similar sentences are fine with у вас есть at the end?


JanetGidle

Because у вас есть? means do you have. Here у вас replaces ваш, and is another way to say your. Literally it says by you.


Shivaadh

Did you ever find an answer? I'm really struggling with word order


--Polina--

Конечно же русский!


Joseph108760

why is there a у there? Can anybody explain


holderwd93

Собачий язык, потому что они любят лизать


RobertD94

I swapped the order, какой любимый язык у вас. Is this wrong? Or just unnatural? Or neither?


Benot803229

Why do we say как вас зовут but Какой у вас любимый язык ?


Adrienne134675

It's because «как вас зовут» is "how are you called by them" not literally "what is your name". While «какой у вас любимый язык» is "which is your favorite language"


RobertD94

Because как is asking "how", and какой is asking "which". Keep in mind, зовут is a verb, not a noun. Как вас зовут literally means "how (are) you called?"


luca.siwa

Why not "Который твой любимый язык ?"


Neon_Iceberg

"Который" is rather "which one"


E-chan.

You can say "Который язык твой любимый?". It means "Which language [of a certain set of languages] is your favourite?"


mrandrewjbaker

It told me to Тебя, then said i was wrong it needs to be Твой. So what is right?


Cernael

Depends on what case you're using. See other comments.


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't какая у теба любимый язык accepted


Jasonsudana

    Should have been какой, because какая isn't consistent in gender. Какая is feminine while язык is masculine.

    Should be тебя instead of теба.


Corbillard

    Thanks, that's very clear ! But how are we supposed to use the table given in the tips ? The "ой" ending doesn't appear anywhere there...


QurtQurt

    Какой у тебя любимый язык?


OhItsAlex

    Why are using Какой is it because язык is masculine or because we are speaking with a male person.?


Lid367675

    Use какой because язык is masculine. Use какой with masculine nouns, какая with feminine, какие with plural and какое with neuter. You're asking which/what kind of music. (or which/what kind of book would be какая книга, etc.)


SharonGBro

    The hover hint does not list какой which confused me.


OldBoyan

    "Какой любимый язык у вас" is wrong?


QurtQurt

    It's okay but it needs to avoid an unnecessary jumble of the words.


CharlieHar490258

    why does it insist i use vas? when i used tebya it marked as correct but it said i had an error, i checked an my spelling was fine. is tebya not right in this case?)


E-chan.

    Какой у тебя любимый язык? is correct and accepted.


LewPiercey

    Your hints are completely wrong.


Royceee1

    Why do we use у вас? I thought у вас is used when you're stating possession. Why is it not just вас?


Christophe656225

    Audio no working ;)


Oemerich

    Any chance of using "свой" in this scentence in Russian?


    [deactivated user]

      Why Какой instead of что?


NonPotableWater

      I'm getting really tired of duolingo's confusion with the word "you"


kK69xS3d

      the answer called for ваш but only gave вас as an option


Adrienne134675

      I believe you are mistaken, the correct translation is "Какой у вас любимый язык?"


kK69xS3d

      Please remind me of the difference between как and какой


RobertD94

      Как behaves like an adverb, and means "how". Какой behaves like an adjective, and means "which".

      Sometimes in English, "what" can be used in place of "which" (like this sentence), but in this case you should always translate it as какой, never что.

      (Disclaimer: just learning Russian, not a native speaker)


Suppremer

      Why not какой твой любимый язикь ??????? Why is it wrong ??????


Corbillard

      Probably because of your spelling of "язык" ;)


Federico751903

      какая твоя любимая язык

      is the same question Duolingo ask to translate from russian to english


E-chan.

      "Язык" is masculine, it should be "Какой твой любимый язык?"


Stephen794249

      Why can't you simply say как вас любимый язык?


Adrienne134675

      Because that is asking "how is your favorite language"... как is how, какой/какая/какое is which (gender of the pronoun depending on the gender of the noun to which it refers).

      Also, it is either у вас/у тебя OR ваш/твой. Not вас alone.


Prodigal_Knight

      If we were to translate this sentence directly, would it mean: "Which favorite language do you have?"


Stephen794249

      Какая у тебя...is not acceptable...why?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.