"I won't have dinner after six p.m. anymore."

Translation:Я больше не буду ужинать после шести вечера.

December 9, 2015

18 Comments


brainmonkey

I wrote "после шести часов вечера" and was marked incorrect -- is this a mistake?

December 19, 2015

Salander_s

No, you're absolutely right.

April 17, 2016

Hiromika

No, it's not technically wrong, the only thing is that the way you wrote it, it's like saying "6 o'clock PM" rather than just "6 PM".

April 17, 2019

KareenaVin1

I wrote "Я не буду ужинать после шести вечера больше." and otherwise from the grammar mistake, isn't it still technically correct?

March 12, 2019

SXH86

Короче, воспользуешься переводчиком. У нас в языке, говорится "Я больше не буду ужинать после шести вечера" потому что, твой отец гей

March 31, 2019

am368

You can say it with a stressed "не буду" as if you are making a promise. Otherwise it will sound strange.

April 9, 2019

DmitryGoto

Actually in russian talk everybody skip the word 'вечера' when it's clear a.m. or p.m. Here is dinner, so p.m.

February 16, 2017

Andrii71881

"шести часов вечера" and "шести вечера" - are the same. Both can be used. "шести часов вечера" shouldn't be a mistake. Correct it, please

February 9, 2019

jICT9

Ну опять из-за того что слова не в том порядке пишет что не правильно

April 7, 2019

Vassiliavk

Is "Вечер" in the genitive case because it's seen as "Six of the afternoon"?

December 9, 2015

yummyuumi

yes :)

December 9, 2015

Vassiliavk

Nice, thank you!

December 9, 2015

NunoL.

Seriously.. больше should not have been necessary for this exercise to be correct. STOP MAKING IT IMPOSSIBLE TO GET ANSWERS RIGHT SO YOU CAN SELL YOUR PRODUCT please

August 22, 2017

TimFilippo

Their product is free.

March 4, 2019

danitilly

Could it be стать instead of будет? I'm just saying, стать is on the notes but we hardly ever use it on the exercises, and it seems to me that it could be used here, as it could be a decision the person took.

April 25, 2018

xQnP5

Я больше не стану ужинать после 6 вечера. This is suitable too

October 16, 2018

RobertGeor16

Could i use уже instead of больше here?

October 17, 2018

Hiromika

No, уже means "already" It's the difference between saying "I already don't/won't do it" vs "I won't do it anymore"

April 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.