"I won't have dinner after six p.m. anymore."

Translation:Я больше не буду ужинать после шести вечера.

December 9, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DmitryGoto

Actually in russian talk everybody skip the word 'вечера' when it's clear a.m. or p.m. Here is dinner, so p.m.


Aleksey849449

В русском языке больше можно и так и сяк поставить. Не понимаю почему у меня не правильно.


brainmonkey

I wrote "после шести часов вечера" and was marked incorrect -- is this a mistake?


Salander_s

No, you're absolutely right.


Hiromika

No, it's not technically wrong, the only thing is that the way you wrote it, it's like saying "6 o'clock PM" rather than just "6 PM".


VolandDeMoor777

It is too long. Correctly, in this case, "после шести". But it is my IMHO


KareenaVin1

I wrote "Я не буду ужинать после шести вечера больше." and otherwise from the grammar mistake, isn't it still technically correct?


am368

You can say it with a stressed "не буду" as if you are making a promise. Otherwise it will sound strange.


Aleksey849449

Также написал и неправильно


jICT9

Ну опять из-за того что слова не в том порядке пишет что не правильно


Andrii71881

"шести часов вечера" and "шести вечера" - are the same. Both can be used. "шести часов вечера" shouldn't be a mistake. Correct it, please


Vassiliavk

Is "Вечер" in the genitive case because it's seen as "Six of the afternoon"?


RobertGeor16

Could i use уже instead of больше here?


Hiromika

No, уже means "already" It's the difference between saying "I already don't/won't do it" vs "I won't do it anymore"


ghost_desu

IMO "вечера" can be dropped here


danitilly

Could it be стать instead of будет? I'm just saying, стать is on the notes but we hardly ever use it on the exercises, and it seems to me that it could be used here, as it could be a decision the person took.


xQnP5

Я больше не стану ужинать после 6 вечера. This is suitable too


jtaylor162

Can we say "поужинаю" with a future meaning (since поужинать is perfective), as an alternative to the "буду ужинать" form?


BrandonRHughes

Anything wrong with "Я буду не больше ужинать после шести вечера."? I didn't report it because I wasn't sure if I was wrong and just missing why.


am368

Incorrect word order. You can use "не" before "буду" here, not before "больше". Here is an example of "не" before "больше": Я ем не больше других.


BrandonRHughes

Okay, so when it means no more (ie amount), then не comes before больше, but when it means no longer (time), then it must precede the “to be” verb? Is that the rule?


F4yY9kZj

Good question. Answer, anyone?


am368

I'm not sure it is a rule, but 'не' comes before a word (a noun, a verb etc.) that has to be negated.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.