1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I won't have dinner after si…

"I won't have dinner after six p.m. anymore."

Translation:Я больше не буду ужинать после шести вечера.

December 9, 2015

18 Comments


brainmonkey

I wrote "после шести часов вечера" and was marked incorrect -- is this a mistake?


Salander_s

No, you're absolutely right.


Hiromika

No, it's not technically wrong, the only thing is that the way you wrote it, it's like saying "6 o'clock PM" rather than just "6 PM".


VolandDeMoor777

It is too long. Correctly, in this case, "после шести". But it is my IMHO


DmitryGoto

Actually in russian talk everybody skip the word 'вечера' when it's clear a.m. or p.m. Here is dinner, so p.m.


KareenaVin1

I wrote "Я не буду ужинать после шести вечера больше." and otherwise from the grammar mistake, isn't it still technically correct?


am368

You can say it with a stressed "не буду" as if you are making a promise. Otherwise it will sound strange.


jICT9

Ну опять из-за того что слова не в том порядке пишет что не правильно


RobertGeor16

Could i use уже instead of больше here?


Hiromika

No, уже means "already" It's the difference between saying "I already don't/won't do it" vs "I won't do it anymore"


Andrii71881

"шести часов вечера" and "шести вечера" - are the same. Both can be used. "шести часов вечера" shouldn't be a mistake. Correct it, please


Vassiliavk

Is "Вечер" in the genitive case because it's seen as "Six of the afternoon"?


danitilly

Could it be стать instead of будет? I'm just saying, стать is on the notes but we hardly ever use it on the exercises, and it seems to me that it could be used here, as it could be a decision the person took.


xQnP5

Я больше не стану ужинать после 6 вечера. This is suitable too


goooost

IMO "вечера" can be dropped here


jtaylor162

Can we say "поужинаю" with a future meaning (since поужинать is perfective), as an alternative to the "буду ужинать" form?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.