1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Anna works in the hospital, …

"Anna works in the hospital, she is a doctor."

Translation:Анна работает в больнице, она - врач.

December 9, 2015

12 Comments


Marina79709

доктор и врач - оба варианта правильны


evgeny-ar

Both "в больнице" and "в госпитале" should be accepted


howardsends

почему нет "..она - врача"?


evgeny-ar

Because "врач" doesn't have a feminine analog. In Russian jobs' names are often (but not always) can be used only as masculine. "Врача" is genitive of the word "врач".


Milla147623

Да, я тоже госпиталь написала, ну да ладно. Все равно все переводы наверное нельзя учесть:)


Olexsa

надо делать репорт, чтобы добавляли такой вариант


tavlav89

Is there any difference between врач and доктор?


IsmAvatar

Per the tips in 'people 2', врач is the formal term for the professional, доктор is informal but ok.


Joe935631

This is EXACTLY the same spelling! What is wrong with this?


IsmAvatar

Same spelling as what? Was this intended as a reply to another post, because it didn't connect, so I can't tell what context you're referring to.


DavidGottl11

В (when it means in or at) takes the prepositional.

To form the prepositional of singular nouns

Add -е to masculine nouns ending in a hard consonant (брат → брате, дом → доме).

Replace the endings -а and -й of masculine nouns with -е (папа → папе, чай → чае).

Replace the ending -о of neuter nouns with -е (окно → окне).

Replace the -а of feminine nouns ending in -а with -е (вода → воде, больница → больнице).

Replace the -ь of feminine nouns ending in -ь with -и (ночь → ночи).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.