1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "наши учителя"

"наши учителя"

Translation:our teachers

December 9, 2015

12 Comments


alex546141

Учителя́ not учи́теля. Учи́теля is genetive not plural


rsail

Nice, concise answer. Have a lingot!


joseperus

May it be учителья the genitive form?


CJlon

Why is it "учителя" but not "учители"?


mosfet07

The irregular plural form.


peachtree2

Wiktionary says учи́тели is dated... This noun is actually becoming irregular? Leveling to compare with some other word(s)?


mosfet07

Yes, the plural is "учителя́". The similar words are: то́поль (poplar), ла́герь (camp), я́корь (anchor). For most other words ending in -ль/-рь, forming the plural with "-ля́" is considered highly colloquial.


PolyGoat8

very very good to know, thank you so much!!


newguy25

It's becoming frustrating to learn without explanation.. why is it "наши учителя" when simply "teachers" is "учителей"?


insgnfcntpwn

учителей is the genitive plural


RWang2017

Is учителя the genitive form of учителей? Is genitive form required after the possessive pronouns?


yasmine_y

This question has already been answered: it's the irregular plural form. It's nominative and no, the possessive pronouns are declined according to the case of the noun. :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.