"наши учителя"

Translation:our teachers

December 9, 2015

11 Comments


CJlon

Why is it "учителя" but not "учители"?

December 9, 2015

mosfet07

The irregular plural form.

December 9, 2015

peachtree2

Wiktionary says учи́тели is dated... This noun is actually becoming irregular? Leveling to compare with some other word(s)?

February 1, 2016

mosfet07

Yes, the plural is "учителя́". The similar words are: то́поль (poplar), ла́герь (camp), я́корь (anchor). For most other words ending in -ль/-рь, forming the plural with "-ля́" is considered highly colloquial.

February 1, 2016

YTcassadyDodson

very very good to know, thank you so much!!

October 7, 2017

alex546141

Учителя́ not учи́теля. Учи́теля is genetive not plural

October 29, 2018

rsail

Nice, concise answer. Have a lingot!

November 2, 2018

RWang2017

Is учителя the genitive form of учителей? Is genitive form required after the possessive pronouns?

November 10, 2017

yasmine_y

This question has already been answered: it's the irregular plural form. It's nominative and no, the possessive pronouns are declined according to the case of the noun. :)

March 14, 2018

newguy25

It's becoming frustrating to learn without explanation.. why is it "наши учителя" when simply "teachers" is "учителей"?

March 3, 2017

insgnfcntpwn

учителей is the genitive plural

August 9, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.