"Mi ha dato un orologio."

Translation:He gave me a watch.

December 4, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CliftonBie

Shouldn't, "I was given a watch" be acceptable, considering the subject is not specified?


jaye16

The subject is "he/she or it" in Italian it's not necessary to specify "Lui or lei" since the verb ending denotes the person. Actually, it seems it's hardly used. I've made that mistake so many times I think I'm finally used to it. I used to think it was imperative.


CliftonBie

I know, but in English you can't make a sentence, for the most part, without stating a subject. The only way to accurately translate this sentence, without the context of an implied subject, would be to use passive voice: "I was given..."


giovanna60615

No, because the sentence given us is in the active voice. "I was given a watch" is passive voice.


adri.fra

"he issued me a watch" wouldn't mean the same thing?


Soglio

Not really. When you are issued something, it generally means something more specific. For example, if you go into the army, the army may issue you a uniform and some equipment. If you get a job for which you need certain tools, your employer may issue you those tools. In many cases - but not all - you may have to give back whatever was issued to you when you are no longer need it to do the job.


AlexxKay

'Issued' is for formal, official things. Soglio's examples are correct. Also, you might say "The government issued me a passport."


PeterLukac2

He has given me a watch!!!, -past moment not mentioned


AbhijithGu

Can this also mean "she gave me a watch" the subject is not mentioned in the sentence.


SarunasP

Orologio-watch, but how is "clock" then?


malcolmissimo

The same, as determined by its context. To be specific, you need orologio da polso (wrist), da tasca (pocket); da parete (wall); da tavolo (table); ecc. Two exceptions are a muro (exterior wall) and a pendolo (pendulum clock). And for fans of "Brief Encounter" a station clock is simply orologio della stazione.


LeeCooper0011

Why is she gave me a watch not accepted


rossemilie

Why does the translation given above NOT the same as the one given during the lesson.? "It gave me a clock" makes little sense and here it's "he gave me a watch"


tjablo1976

Where does it say "he" gave me a watch? This one was confusing.


sharkbbb

The Italian sentence is in third person singular (ha), but the subject is not explicit. In English subjects should always be explicit (except in imperatives). Any of he, she or even it could be used:

  • (lui) mi ha dato un orologio = he gave me a watch
  • (lei) mi ha dato un orologio = she gave me a watch

oceanmovement

Why does the male always speak so fast as if he is rushing out of the store because he has diarrhea and he has to poop


jagorm

I'm confused. I got this correct but not sure why it's "ha dato" and not "ha data" as it refers to "he".


karlakizem

That's awesome, you know, since "non ho mai avuto um orologio"! There, now you do.


Klaas_Damsko

What is "mi" gramatically in this sentence? I know "mi" is used with reflexive verbs but in this context it seemsto be different!


Ariaflame

This is the 'Indirect object' pronoun. So it's a combination of 'a' and 'me' where 'a' means 'to' or 'for' (depending on context).

So the literal translation is 'To me he has given a clock/watch'

See http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare117a.htm for more details on the indirect object pronouns.


Arturo81655

Should not 'You have given me a watch ' also be correct?


Dario485513

I was given a watch doesn't suit here..but why?


Dan878472

I was given---is the passive voice. This is the active voice. the passive voice uses a form of "be" plus the past participle when the the thing doing the acting is not the subject, is not always explicity mentioned, but could be by adding information with "by". I was given a watch BY the retirement committee. (I did no action here--just the passive recipient of the watch, but I am the subject). I was bitten BY a dog etc. both sentences are passive. They can be made active changing the subject (I) into and object (me) , and inserting the agent of the action, : THEY gave me a watch; a DOG bit me.


MHBSpain

My translation was "it gave me the watch" which makes no sense.


Lynn422272

My answer says' it gave me a watch, not he.


Maurice455

I still having a problem with it. How do I know we are talking about he and not about she. In both situations we talk about "ha"


artskinner

why is.. he gave me a watch ..wrong???


linda72991

The answera keep changing ugh!!!


FaDoR4Xl

He has given-why is it wrong?


alimnios72

Shouldn't it be "un'orologio"? The noun starts with a vowel


Dan878472

Uno and Buono follow the same rules. In the masculine when they stand alone they are uno and buono. They are also Uno and buono when they proceed a word that starts with “Z or S + T”. All other times they are merely shortened to un and buon ...no apostrophe including in front of words beginning with a vowel = un amico, buon aeroplano. And even un buon aeroplano.

However in the feminine Una before a vowel becomes un’ as in un’ora. These rules can be found in various places. To make sure I had it right I checked in my hardcopy text: Prego! An invitation To Italian 7th edition page 24.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.