1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi ha dato un orologio."

"Mi ha dato un orologio."

Translation:He gave me a watch.

December 4, 2013

47 Comments


CliftonBie

Shouldn't, "I was given a watch" be acceptable, considering the subject is not specified?


jaye16

The subject is "he/she or it" in Italian it's not necessary to specify "Lui or lei" since the verb ending denotes the person. Actually, it seems it's hardly used. I've made that mistake so many times I think I'm finally used to it. I used to think it was imperative.


CliftonBie

I know, but in English you can't make a sentence, for the most part, without stating a subject. The only way to accurately translate this sentence, without the context of an implied subject, would be to use passive voice: "I was given..."


giovanna60615

No, because the sentence given us is in the active voice. "I was given a watch" is passive voice.


kspearellinwood

I was given is not the same as he has give me. I was given is reflexive. The translation provided is incorrect for teaching present pertect because it is the preterite.


Dan878472

You are wrong on at least 2 levels: "I was given" is passive, not reflexive, and the translation is accurate: check any Italian grammar. The preterite in Italian is the Passato Remoto a seldom used tense (Lui mi diedi/dette un orologio)--the one we are currently studying is the passato prossimo. The standard translation is to use the simple past or present perfect.


adri.fra

"he issued me a watch" wouldn't mean the same thing?


Soglio

Not really. When you are issued something, it generally means something more specific. For example, if you go into the army, the army may issue you a uniform and some equipment. If you get a job for which you need certain tools, your employer may issue you those tools. In many cases - but not all - you may have to give back whatever was issued to you when you are no longer need it to do the job.


AlexxKay

'Issued' is for formal, official things. Soglio's examples are correct. Also, you might say "The government issued me a passport."


PeterLukac2

He has given me a watch!!!, -past moment not mentioned


SarunasP

Orologio-watch, but how is "clock" then?


malcolmissimo

The same, as determined by its context. To be specific, you need orologio da polso (wrist), da tasca (pocket); da parete (wall); da tavolo (table); ecc. Two exceptions are a muro (exterior wall) and a pendolo (pendulum clock). And for fans of "Brief Encounter" a station clock is simply orologio della stazione.


AbhijithGu

Can this also mean "she gave me a watch" the subject is not mentioned in the sentence.


lee377235

Why is she gave me a watch not accepted


rossemilie

Why does the translation given above NOT the same as the one given during the lesson.? "It gave me a clock" makes little sense and here it's "he gave me a watch"


karlakizem

That's awesome, you know, since "non ho mai avuto um orologio"! There, now you do.


tjablo1976

Where does it say "he" gave me a watch? This one was confusing.


sharkbbb

The Italian sentence is in third person singular (ha), but the subject is not explicit. In English subjects should always be explicit (except in imperatives). Any of he, she or even it could be used:

  • (lui) mi ha dato un orologio = he gave me a watch
  • (lei) mi ha dato un orologio = she gave me a watch

Rota.be

He paid me a watch -> false ?


AlexxKay

'Pay' is usually only referring to money.


kspearellinwood

Translated in the correct tense/mood, this is really: he has given me a watch. The duolingo translation is for the preterite, not present perfect.


Jeff_Alfa

The "corrected" sentence provided after my wrong guess is "It has given me a clock." The "has given" seems obvious to me as an English speaker, the "it" is pure rubbish. I am sure inanimate objects give timepieces in some circumstance someone comes up with, but what a terrible example to use.


Klaas_Damsko

What is "mi" gramatically in this sentence? I know "mi" is used with reflexive verbs but in this context it seemsto be different!


Ariaflame

This is the 'Indirect object' pronoun. So it's a combination of 'a' and 'me' where 'a' means 'to' or 'for' (depending on context).

So the literal translation is 'To me he has given a clock/watch'

See http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare117a.htm for more details on the indirect object pronouns.


Arturo81655

Should not 'You have given me a watch ' also be correct?


Dario485513

I was given a watch doesn't suit here..but why?


Dan878472

I was given---is the passive voice. This is the active voice. the passive voice uses a form of "be" plus the past participle when the the thing doing the acting is not the subject, is not always explicity mentioned, but could be by adding information with "by". I was given a watch BY the retirement committee. (I did no action here--just the passive recipient of the watch, but I am the subject). I was bitten BY a dog etc. both sentences are passive. They can be made active changing the subject (I) into and object (me) , and inserting the agent of the action, : THEY gave me a watch; a DOG bit me.


MHBSpain

My translation was "it gave me the watch" which makes no sense.


Lynn422272

My answer says' it gave me a watch, not he.


JeniQuiriconi

I don't get it. The sentence mentioned nothing about giving


Ariaflame

'dato' is the past participle of 'dare' = to give. So ha dato = he/she has given or gave


George047

The order of words are confusing.How can i figure out the order?


Maurice455

I still having a problem with it. How do I know we are talking about he and not about she. In both situations we talk about "ha"


AmaliaMIgl1

my answer was right


AmaliaMIgl1

that tis what i wrote and they mark it wrong. It should have been right


artskinner

why is.. he gave me a watch ..wrong???


oceanmovement

Why does the male always speak so fast as if he is rushing out of the store because he has diarrhea and he has to poop


linda72991

The answera keep changing ugh!!!


Cristina978678

Wrong translation, ho dato is present perfect, which is translated with: he has given


Dan878472

You should read the notes, or any Italian text. This IS the tense that it used to translate the simple past. (French does it too). While it corresponds to the English present perfect in form, it does double duty as simple past AND present perfect, and the meaning is generally clear by context. "He has given me a watch" is also a correct translation as you point out. Spanish has a much closer tense comparison in the present perfect, but not Italian. There are two other alternatives--the imperfect: He gave me watch (Mi dava un orologio) but while it means, "he gave me a watch" it carries with it a sense of habit, or repeated past actions (He used to give me a watch, he was giving me a watch, he would give me a watch). The last choice is to use the passato remoto, that even Italians struggle with, and is mostly in use in the written, not conversational language: Mi diede or dette (both forms correct) un orologio.


FaDoR4Xl

He has given-why is it wrong?


TiagoFalconiery

A watch has been given to me.

This was not accepted.


MinaStojil

I wrote ma instead of me, obvious typing mistake, and it wasn't accepted. Shame...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.