Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Todo el mundo habla español."

Translation:Everybody speaks Spanish.

1
4 years ago

78 Comments


Sunnymeader

I first translated "Todo el mundo" as "all the world" which would seem to make perfect sense for a Spanish-promoting website but it was not accepted so I reverted to saying "Everybody".

91
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

As in French: tout le monde. I wonder if this particular expression comes from Latin.

45
Reply4 years ago

pdxorus

Oui, Senor. Latin mundus = “world”

18
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

Señorona para usted ;-)

8
Reply4 years ago

catcampion

I have never heard señorona. Is it a regional variant on señora?

7
Reply3 years ago

Melita2

Cat, I said that as a joke, calling myself Señorona. I don't know if it is widely used but it means high-society lady, stuck-up lady, and in Spanish: señora de barrio alto, dama de la alta sociedad. A Peruvian friend calls me Señorona with a smile and a wink.

59
3 years ago

KauanSC
KauanSC

As In Portuguese: Todo mundo. thanks for telling that because I'm learning French too. therefore, I've just learned Spanish and French at once.

10
Reply2 years ago

--shaun--

Even though "all the world" is not wrong as a literal translation, I think that the 'correct' (or at least 'better') translation is "everybody". As one would not normally say "All [of] the world speaks Spanish" in English, one would simply say "Everyone speaks Spanish". Sometimes the most literal translations are not the most correct, this becomes very obvious when dealing with idioms.

As a side note, translating "Todo el mundo" as "Everybody" or "Everyone" helps with the conjugation as it is singular in English as well as in Spanish [and other languages]

21
Reply13 years ago

Youmeanthatguy
Youmeanthatguy

I said "All the World" and it accepted it. Well done you.

13
Reply13 years ago

Patrico_H

I did the same. Reported.

1
Reply4 years ago

liraneitan

It's accepted now. Thanks for reporting

9
Reply3 years ago

maria.mcna

It accepts it now

0
Reply3 years ago

momaguiar

'all the world' accepted 11/19/2017

0
Reply8 months ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

" All of the world speaks Spanish" is essentially the same as "All the world speaks Spanish", is it not? Is there any rational person who disagrees?

31
Reply3 years ago

G0108

I put the same answer

10
Reply3 years ago

aspahr
aspahr

I agree with you!

6
Reply3 years ago

Emilygonza11

I put the same thing!

3
Reply3 years ago

M132T003C
M132T003C

“All the world” should be accepted in a translation. Unless of course “All the world” translates to something different in Spanish because the literal term has been usurped to mean “everyone”.

13
Reply4 years ago

DigitalStyle

If they get on Duolingo, that is :)

12
Reply2 years ago

C.CoolerD.

Why not all of the world?

9
Reply4 years ago

CarmenThigpen

lies

9
Reply2 years ago

K1MJONGUNations

fake news!

5
Reply1 year ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

"The whole world speaks Spanish" was accepted.

8
Reply3 years ago

n0rm1e

Hmmm, what are we doing here again?

6
Reply2 years ago

IRBGOODYA

Could "Todos hablan espanol" be correct here as well or is "Todo el mundo" always used to refer to "everybody."

4
Reply4 years ago

44767mt

Hablar can mean either "speak" or "talk", why is talk not accepted?

3
Reply3 years ago

E.T.Gregor
E.T.Gregor

Because "Everybody talks Spanish" is unidiomatic (possibly even just wrong) in English.

1
Reply11 months ago

12345679u
12345679u

That is one bold statement. But then again it is a very common language:)

3
Reply1 year ago

KobesCameron
KobesCameron

'Todo el mundo' is an idiomatic phrase that means 'everybody'.

0
Reply8 months ago

AyoTa.SA

Hola a todos, you can also say ' Everyone in the world speaks Spanish ' that's was my answer & Duo accepted it on 10/6/2014;-)

2
Reply4 years ago

achaldo
achaldo

I wrote all the world speaks Spanish, which was correct. However, the solution given is Everybody speaks Spanish. Maybe I'm nit picking here, but "everybody" is very different to "all the world", isn't todo enough for everybody?

2
Reply2 years ago

332313

What the heck

2
Reply1 year ago

Baconquistador

Yep. Taco! Burrito! CHIMICHANGA!

2
Reply1 year ago