"I do not eat fish."

Translation:Я не ем рыбу.

3 years ago

12 Comments


subtlepseudonym

Why рыбу instead of рыба?

2 years ago

krutoypotsan

Ya isn't strictly necessary in this sentence.

3 years ago

iyoossaev
iyoossaev

Wouldn't "Я не ем рыбов" be a more natural thing to say in Russian, following the example of other Slavic languages?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

No.

2 years ago

iyoossaev
iyoossaev

So even if you say "I never eat any fish", it would be just "Я не ем рыбу."?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Almost correct =) "I never eat any fish" would be in Russian "я никогда не ем рыбу", or if the sentence to translate more literally - "я никогда не ем никакую рыбу". "Я не ем рыбу" would be "I don't eat fish".

You may read my explanation of the using of this word which I wrote in my comments:

comment/11517457$comment_id=11534692

2 years ago

iyoossaev
iyoossaev

So Russian prefers singular even for generic statements → “I never eat an apple” instead of “I never eat apples”. Weird, but I think I got it – thanks!

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

No, it is not correct for all russian nouns. Some Russian nouns are mass and other are not:

http://www.public.asu.edu/~deliving/russgram/massnouns.htm

"I don't eat apples" would be "я не ем яблоки"

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

It is interesting that "I eat" ends in -yem unlike most first person verbs that end in -yu.

1 year ago

iyoossaev
iyoossaev

There is a very small group of verbs in Slavic ending in that :) In Polish, there are 5 of them.

1 year ago

kocmohabt99
1 year ago

cw_cw
cw_cw

very extrange, maybe you mixed alphabets? e-е, y-у and/or H-Н.

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.