1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat fish."

"I do not eat fish."

Translation:Я не ем рыбу.

December 9, 2015

14 Comments


subtlepseudonym

Why рыбу instead of рыба?


krutoypotsan

Ya isn't strictly necessary in this sentence.


maireadmgt

I thought a negative should be followed by the genitive. e.g. Я не ем рыбы and not accusative рыбу .


va-diim

In Polish, you're correct. Objects in accusative case use the genitive case when the verb is negated. In Russian, however, an object in the accusative case stays in the accusative case when the verb is negated. Nevertheless, when the noun's presence is negated, hence its absence, then the noun declines to the genitive case. For example,

Рыба на столе. "The fish is on the table."

Нет рыбы на столе. "There is no fish on the table."

Суп с рыбой, "soup with fish" [instrumental case]

Суп без рыбы, "soup without fish"


iyoossaev

Wouldn't "Я не ем рыбов" be a more natural thing to say in Russian, following the example of other Slavic languages?


iyoossaev

So even if you say "I never eat any fish", it would be just "Я не ем рыбу."?


Neon_Iceberg

Almost correct =) "I never eat any fish" would be in Russian "я никогда не ем рыбу", or if the sentence to translate more literally - "я никогда не ем никакую рыбу". "Я не ем рыбу" would be "I don't eat fish".

You may read my explanation of the using of this word which I wrote in my comments:

comment/11517457$comment_id=11534692


iyoossaev

So Russian prefers singular even for generic statements → “I never eat an apple” instead of “I never eat apples”. Weird, but I think I got it – thanks!


Neon_Iceberg

No, it is not correct for all russian nouns. Some Russian nouns are mass and other are not:

http://www.public.asu.edu/~deliving/russgram/massnouns.htm

"I don't eat apples" would be "я не ем яблоки"


LukaVukZrinski

It is interesting that "I eat" ends in -yem unlike most first person verbs that end in -yu.


iyoossaev

There is a very small group of verbs in Slavic ending in that :) In Polish, there are 5 of them.


cw_cw

very extrange, maybe you mixed alphabets? e-е, y-у and/or H-Н.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.