1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Меня зовут Вера."

"Меня зовут Вера."

Translation:My name is Vera.

December 9, 2015

26 Comments


bananaheadjjo

i put "I'm called Vera" but i got it wrong?


BNobile

They've corrected it, now it accepts that answer.


BaconChomper

They call me Vera was marked wrong as well.


KateIlivan

That happens some times


A8921

I learned the super litteral translation was "to me they call"


DarrenChandler

Why do I hear "Tera" instead of "Vera"?


JanisaChatte

It could be because your ear is still untrained :) It sounds alright to me.


DarrenChandler

Sigh, Im hearing the consonant roll into the next word quite often then. Thank you for your response


Beck955505

I wrote also they call me Vera.


[deactivated user]

    me too and they counted it wrong :(


Partigiano_Rosso

    Why isn't "I am called Vera" or "They call me Vera" accepted?


Blazeest

    Is "Меня" made for both genders or only for female's?


_._Tim_._

    "Меня" is used for both genders


Jasonsudana

    May I ask why it is меня but not мой/моя/моё? Thanks in advance!


Jessi784299

    I think it literally translates into something like "They call me Vera" instead of what we'd be more likely to say in English, "My name is Vera." So it's "me" instead of "my" :)


Azerai

    Is there any functional difference between Я Вера and Меня зовут Вера?


Kitty805495

    "Я Вера" translates to "I am Vera," while "Меня зовут Вера" translates to "My name is Vera", giving them two different meanings; Я Вера is less formal than Меня зовут Вера. Hopefully this helps you!


Seamus594008

    How would you say "her name is _"? As in if you are introducing your wife or someone to somebody else. Would it be "Она зовут _"?


Jessi784299

    I am curious about this as well. "Меня зовут Вера" literally translates to "(they) call me Vera," so the "me" is the accusative case (the object of the transitive verb).

    I would guess that "her name is Vera" would be similarly phrased: "(they) call her Vera" and that the subject would still be the implied "they," so the verb conjugation would be the same.

    so i believe "her name is Vera" would be: "Её зовут Вера."


AKSHITSING15

    Can someone help in clearing the difference between имя и зовут


tT933

    for the sake of simplicity, I try to use the translation that they teach...


pablopublico

    звать (zvatʹ) "to call; to invite"; Inherited from Old East Slavic зъвати (zŭvati), from Proto-Slavic *zъvati. From Proto-Indo-European *ǵʰewH- (“to call, invoke”). Cognate with Lithuanian žavė́ti (“to fascinate, to charm”), Latvian zavêt (“to cast a spell”), Sanskrit हवते (hávate, “to call, invoke”), Avestan zauuaiti (“to call”), Old Armenian ձաւնեմ (jawnem, “to dedicate”), Ancient Greek καυχάομαι (kaukháomai, “to boast”), Irish guth (“voice”).


pablopublico

    In Spanish, the standard way of saying "my name is John" is "me llamo Juan", which could be literally translated as "I call myself John". However, when speaking about nicknames, one would say "me dicen Juanito", "they call me Lil' John", which is very close to меня зовут, I think.


AndrewBolg1

    Said in a deep male voice!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.