"Меня зовут Вера."

Translation:My name is Vera.

December 9, 2015

19 Comments


bananaheadjjo

i put "I'm called Vera" but i got it wrong?

December 13, 2015

BNobile

They've corrected it, now it accepts that answer.

March 20, 2016

BaconChomper

They call me Vera was marked wrong as well.

December 22, 2015

KateIlivan

That happens some times

February 14, 2018

DarrenChandler

Why do I hear "Tera" instead of "Vera"?

December 9, 2015

JanisaChatte

It could be because your ear is still untrained :) It sounds alright to me.

December 9, 2015

DarrenChandler

Sigh, Im hearing the consonant roll into the next word quite often then. Thank you for your response

December 10, 2015

Beck955505

I wrote also they call me Vera.

January 4, 2016

[deactivated user]

    me too and they counted it wrong :(

    February 2, 2016

Partigiano_Rosso

    Why isn't "I am called Vera" or "They call me Vera" accepted?

    September 22, 2017

Jonathan464967

    Is "Меня" made for both genders or only for female's?

    October 15, 2017

_._Tim_._

    "Меня" is used for both genders

    February 22, 2018

Jasonsudana

    May I ask why it is меня but not мой/моя/моё? Thanks in advance!

    May 1, 2018

Jessi784299

    I think it literally translates into something like "They call me Vera" instead of what we'd be more likely to say in English, "My name is Vera." So it's "me" instead of "my" :)

    May 7, 2018

A8921

    I learned the super litteral translation was "to me they call"

    August 15, 2018

babylin3

    I hear Viera

    February 5, 2018

AKSHITSING15

    Can someone help in clearing the difference between имя и зовут

    July 29, 2018

tT933

    for the sake of simplicity, I try to use the translation that they teach...

    August 8, 2018

Azerai

    Is there any functional difference between Я Вера and Меня зовут Вера?

    March 20, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.