"Who is absent now?"

Translation:Кого сейчас нет?

December 9, 2015

20 Comments


Superuncia

what is the difference between кто and кого?

December 9, 2015

JanisaChatte
Mod

"Кто" is 'who' in nominative case.

"Кого" is 'who' in genitive case. Note that "нет" takes the genitive case.

December 9, 2015

Superuncia

спасибо

December 10, 2015

ThaleZOliver

But нет means (не + есть). I didn't understand why was used кого and not кто. "Who" isn't the subject?

November 19, 2017

rumpelstil12

it should be кого нет здесь снйчас or so, the location is missing

September 29, 2016

kocmohabt99

Yea I put "кого сейсас не здесь" and was marked wrong. Can anybody say why the accepted russian translation doesn't mention the location, or why my translation wouldn't work? Thank you.

December 1, 2016

M4DD0X

The direct translation of кого сейчас нет is 'who is now: no', but because this doesn't work in English, Duo has simplified it with the word 'absent'. Note that 'who is absent now' and 'who is not here now' have essentially the same meaning, but are different sentences, mainly due to the absence of the locative 'here' - it is simply implied

August 7, 2018

Anaphasiy

Can somebody explain why Кто сейчас не здесь? was marked wrong? Thanks.

June 28, 2017

ovrebo

I'd appreciate this explanation as well

November 13, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I think that this is pure idiom - almost possible to understand logically, but not really - and just something to be memorized. Just like В чём дело?

August 28, 2018

Sanira17

Самый лучший вариант: Кто сейчас отсутствует?

November 9, 2018

chsemyonova

Согласна.

November 9, 2018

LutzvonGra
Plus

shouldn't "кто теперь нет?" be accepted?

April 20, 2017

Alex_Morkova

The word нет should be with genitive or accusative, the pronoun кто in genitive or accusative is кого. The right sentence sounds: кого теперь нет?

November 19, 2017

chsemyonova

Could someone be a dear and explain why the word order "Сейчас кого нет" is marked as incorrect? Thanks!

June 27, 2017

Alex_Morkova

We don't speak like this

November 19, 2017

not_a_thing

Would this sentence be interpreted literally as "of whom there is none now?"?

October 19, 2017

Alex_Morkova

Счастья, смысла жизни, перспектив...

November 19, 2017

clairelanc3

What's the difference between "теперь" and "сейчас"?

July 2, 2018

chsemyonova

I think «теперь» refers to “now” as in something different than before, whereas «сейчас» is “now” in the sense of “right now, this moment.”

Not a native speaker, but that's my take.

July 2, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.