1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Who is absent now?"

"Who is absent now?"

Translation:Кого сейчас нет?

December 9, 2015

38 Comments


Superuncia

what is the difference between кто and кого?


JanisaChatte

"Кто" is 'who' in nominative case.

"Кого" is 'who' in genitive case. Note that "нет" takes the genitive case.


ThaleZOliver

But нет means (не + есть). I didn't understand why was used кого and not кто. "Who" isn't the subject?


BenYoung84

Russian would basically see it as "There is not of whom now".


BenYoung84

кого is also accusative


Nardoel

Yes but in this case it is a genitive...


BenYoung84

I'm sure I suggested nothing to the contrary.


Suppremer

much love thanks


Stephen-Ruski

кто сейчас отсутствует is acceptable so is it not also genitive?


BenYoung84

No, because there's no нет in that sentence.


rumpelstil12

it should be кого нет здесь снйчас or so, the location is missing


kocmohabt99

Yea I put "кого сейсас не здесь" and was marked wrong. Can anybody say why the accepted russian translation doesn't mention the location, or why my translation wouldn't work? Thank you.


M4DD0X

The direct translation of кого сейчас нет is 'who is now: no', but because this doesn't work in English, Duo has simplified it with the word 'absent'. Note that 'who is absent now' and 'who is not here now' have essentially the same meaning, but are different sentences, mainly due to the absence of the locative 'here' - it is simply implied


Anaphasiy

Can somebody explain why Кто сейчас не здесь? was marked wrong? Thanks.


ovrebo

I'd appreciate this explanation as well


LuigiNeri2

I'm a learner, not a Russian speaker but as far as I understand it is because when there is не/нет you have to put the genitive and кто is nominative. I may be wrong.


BenYoung84

That's the case for нет, not so much for не.


Sanira17

Самый лучший вариант: Кто сейчас отсутствует?


Jeffrey855877

I think that this is pure idiom - almost possible to understand logically, but not really - and just something to be memorized. Just like В чём дело?


ThomasNguy4

Can I write Кого нет сейчас as well?


LutzvonGra

shouldn't "кто теперь нет?" be accepted?


Alex_Morkova

The word нет should be with genitive or accusative, the pronoun кто in genitive or accusative is кого. The right sentence sounds: кого теперь нет?


chsemyonova

Could someone be a dear and explain why the word order "Сейчас кого нет" is marked as incorrect? Thanks!


Alex_Morkova

We don't speak like this


DuaneKinney

I have discovered some of the Russian grammar is just that "it is wrong because it is wrong."


ElSenyorAlVilal

In russia, russian speaks you


clairelanc3

What's the difference between "теперь" and "сейчас"?


chsemyonova

I think «теперь» refers to “now” as in something different than before, whereas «сейчас» is “now” in the sense of “right now, this moment.”

Not a native speaker, but that's my take.


not_a_thing

Would this sentence be interpreted literally as "of whom there is none now?"?


Alex_Morkova

Счастья, смысла жизни, перспектив...


DavidMatsi

Wouldn't this sentence make more sense if the Engish translation was "Who is not here right now"?


dimakrayArrange

пожалуйста исправьте баг,я не могу пройти это упражнение,ввожу правильный ответ,что дает даже внизу подсказка,и все равно ошибка,просьба помогите


Eruntalion

Does anyone have a table with all the who, what, why, whose etc and their declensions? Because they are a mess in my head now


EmmaRoshan

Does anyone know why we're using the genitive here?


BenYoung84

It's because кого is really the object of нет, although it's confusing because it's not written straight after it.


geckorrspi

Can I use нету?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.