"Зачем он так много читает?"

Translation:What does he read that much for?

December 9, 2015

26 Comments


Superuncia

What is the difference between зачем and почему?

December 9, 2015

KrICEtON

We ask Зачем? when we want to know the cause of what is happening. And we ask Почему? to know the purpose of it.

(My native language is russian, so I'm sorry if I make mistakes in English :) )

December 13, 2015

richard547513

спасибо

September 15, 2017

JanisaChatte

"Зачем?" is more like "what for?", but can also be translated to "why?"

"Почему?" is "why?"

December 9, 2015

Superuncia

спасибо

December 10, 2015

kocmohabt99

Hold up. I think the explanations of KrICEtON and JanisaChatte are somewhat contradictory. According to KrICEtON " Почему" is used to inquire the purpose of something i.e. "what for" while for JanisaChatte it's "Зачем". Which one is it then?

August 11, 2016

Gwenci

Yeah, I think KrICEtON mixed up cause and purpose.

August 11, 2016

richard547513

True

September 15, 2017

Peter921689

"What does he read so much for?" is very informal and stilted. IMO, a more natural translation would be "Why does he read so much?"

May 9, 2017

David483540

Your translation is more natural English by far. So many of these discussions over translations into English are arguments about how literal or colloquial a translation should be, and they are tiresome. The problem arises, I think, because so many of the course developers are not native English speakers. The purpose of the course is not to teach English, after all.

May 9, 2017

geneven

But we are often counted wrong because we can't write English as twisted as theirs. Maybe we all need courses in pigdin English. Also, some people use these courses to learn English.

July 3, 2018

geneven

I've just been through this a second time. It's hard for me to remember how to say things as badly as the original answer does. This requires straight memorization of improper English. I don't see how you can justify a Russian course requiring us to learn bad English.

July 3, 2018

geneven

An even more casual but more common spoken way of putting this sentence is, "How come he reads so much?"

July 9, 2018

Makepeace8

I agree; but, on the other hand, when a more natural translation is pointed out by native speakers, it does need to be added as soon as possible. "Why does he read so much?" is, hands down, a better translation, as you say.

April 13, 2019

elsantodel90

"What is he reading so much for?" was marked wrong, in favor of "What does he read so much for?".

Is present continuous not acceptable here?

January 6, 2016

Memoryy721

Потому что он хочет говорить по-русскииииии!!!

March 26, 2017

David483540

I don't understand why my answer "For what does he read so much?" is wrong.

July 24, 2016

EranWhetst

I don't think that's grammatically correct in English. The correct should be "What does he read so much for?"

November 24, 2016

David483540

I admit that it may sound stilted, but I assure you that it is grammatical. We don't have to end English sentences with prepositions. "What" is the object of the preposition "for."

November 29, 2016

geneven

But ending a sentence in a preposition like that isn't good form. It's clumsy. As pointed out above, "why does he read so much" is much better.

July 3, 2018

David483540

There is no difference in meaning between "What does he read so much for?" and "For what does he read so much?" It may help you to see my point if you recognize that the word "reason" or "purpose" is implied in both English sentences.

November 29, 2016

EranWhetst

Of course there's no difference in meaning between them, but the second one doesn't really sound right (it might be technically correct, but it just sounds weird to me)

November 30, 2016

IDreamed

Which is the function of "так" in this sentence? Is it an expression, saying "так много" instead of just "много"?

June 12, 2017

jtaylor162

"... this much for?" is rejected, in favor of "that much for?". Is there a different Russian expression that properly translates to "What does he read THIS much for?" ?

April 28, 2018

JayBlake2

This sentence doesn't make sense in English

April 21, 2017

dusics95

Because he is a dwarf and his smarts is all he's got

August 12, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.