"What is the horse in the school for?"

Translation:Зачем в школе лошадь?

2 years ago

23 Comments


elven16

sorry but...WHAT ?!?

2 years ago

Scubadog_
Scubadog_

Senior pranks.

2 years ago

CebulaPl

just "meanwhile in Russia"

1 year ago

LawrenceEric
LawrenceEric

Or maybe it's a TROJAN Horse !

1 year ago

FonzDammit

Track & Field scholarship I imagine

2 years ago

Superuncia

потому что, это - конная школа.

edit: typo

2 years ago

mammothica
mammothica

Потому* ;)

2 years ago

Reena_March

How about Зачем лошадь в школе? Is this word order normal/correct?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Not only is your answer correct, but also I think the current accepted translation is wrong. The current translation: "Зачем в школе лошадь?" asks why you need a horse in the school, i.e. Why is there a horse in the school? The subject and emphasis of the sentence is completely different.

2 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

It's a good comment. Training a horse is often called schooling

2 years ago

AryanNateq

Why isn't "Почему на школе лошадь?" accepted?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

That would mean that the horse is literally on top of the school; and even then it wouldn't be used, like in English. Instead you would refer to the roof or something.

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

sorry, I don't understand. why would pochemu na shkole loshad mean that the horse is ON THE TOP of the school ? NA means "in" - on - upon - at - and a lot of things more but I did not find (in my Oxford dict.) that it means"on top of " or is it a new translation ? My dictionary is from the 2013 special edition. I don't say you are wrong, I just say I don't understand. Thanks.

1 year ago

Ruscion

I'm not a native speaker, however from what I've learned thus far, 'на' is 'on'. 'в' is 'in'. I believe they are trying to convey that it's on the school by saying 'on the top', not that it is a literal translation.

Example: Тарелка на столе. The plate is on the table.

Example: В коробке тарелка. The plate is in the box.

Hopefully I didn't butcher the structure or spelling in my attempts at Russian. When learning the difference, you could say "on top of" in place of "on" to see if the sentence makes sense, and I believe it is used by some here to help them distinguish the proper term to use.

3 months ago

RockyMt.H

Yeah, why IS it in the school? And how did it get in there!?

1 year ago

linguolearner1

So in Russian, "what for" = "why" (Зачем) ?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

No, "why" is почему.

1 year ago

LawrenceEric
LawrenceEric

But what is it that really distinguishes "почему" from "Зачем"??

In this case it seems that either could be used. Can you think of any examples where only "почему" or "Зачем" would be uniquely accepted?

1 year ago

MrHarryRay

Почему asks about the causes of something - what past conditions lead to the current situation.

Зачем asks about the intentions behind something - what are the future expected benefits.

"Why" is ambiguous, but "what for" can only be зачем.

4 months ago

leonardo_ferrari

Зачем is "for what reason". But they also accepted Для чего, which would be "what... for"

1 month ago

BigbyWolff
BigbyWolff

Зачем / в школе/ лошадь

3 months ago

MagaDzhabr

This is just a regular thing in Russia, it's more common to see a bear in the school...

1 year ago

northernguy
northernguy

In America, people carry guns to deal with just that sort of problem around schools. Bad luck for any bear, horse, big dog, other students, teachers or any anything suspicious that gets too close to a school there. Rest assured, they don't make it inside.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.