1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What is the horse in the sch…

"What is the horse in the school for?"

Translation:Зачем в школе лошадь?

December 9, 2015

82 Comments


elven16

sorry but...WHAT ?!?


GrapiCringe

just "meanwhile in Russia"


Scubadog_

Senior pranks.


LawrenceEric

Or maybe it's a TROJAN Horse !


Spaceman31

In Central Asia, the horse is for lunch.


marcos779320

Here in Germany too


Saurav.Sharma

For horse riding ofcourse. My school had 5 horses.


KoHU10

Зачем в школе лошадь? Для чего в школе лошадь? К чему в школе лошадь? Нафига в школе лошадь?

everything is correct


Reena_March

How about Зачем лошадь в школе? Is this word order normal/correct?


Ynhockey

Not only is your answer correct, but also I think the current accepted translation is wrong. The current translation: "Зачем в школе лошадь?" asks why you need a horse in the school, i.e. Why is there a horse in the school? The subject and emphasis of the sentence is completely different.


soobee620

Was coming here (four years later) to say the same thing! Russian word order is flexible, but non-neutral word order usually changes the meaning in some way, as Ynhockey notes. If we are talking about "the horse", then лошадь should come earlier in the sentence.


larakovacjereb

Russian is very flexible when it comes to the order of the words in sentences, so yes, you are correct!


kdammers

No, it's not (at least if Duolingo is to be trusted). Many's the time I get dinged for having the wrong word order.


redactedname912

Track & Field scholarship I imagine


Superuncia

потому что, это - конная школа.

edit: typo


holderwd93

Umm, preparing for his future? Mind your own business?


sarahvogler

Yeah, why IS it in the school? And how did it get in there!?


Scian4

I expect she came in through the bathroom window...


KarinaYeva

In Russia, even horses get proper education.


MagaDzhabr

This is just a regular thing in Russia, it's more common to see a bear in the school...


northernguy

In America, people carry guns to deal with just that sort of problem around schools. Bad luck for any bear, horse, big dog, other students, teachers or any anything suspicious that gets too close to a school there. Rest assured, they don't make it inside.


john.newbe

It's a good comment. Training a horse is often called schooling


Morgana139

Please change the English sentence to “Why is the horse in the school?”

The current English sentence does not make sense and whatever it means is not the same thing as the Russian sentence.

As someone else said, “For what purpose is the horse in the school?” would be a more accurate translation, but should not be the sentence because it would be more confusing than the sentence currently is.


northernguy

The Duo example makes perfect sense.

Your suggested answer is an incorrect translation according to some posts. An example is the post immediately below yours at the time you posted it.

You are wrong about the English. Why and what for are two different concepts in English.

Others say you are wrong about the Russian. Perhaps you could explain what you think is wrong about Duo's use of Russian in this example.


Jordgnoebe

Why can't I say Для чего в школе этот лошадь?

I wonder because in another exercise the very similar sentence "What is this box for" ís translated as Для чего эта коробка?


Phil_Stracchino

"Зачем в школе лошадь" seems to me to translate the question I would phrase as "Why is the horse in the school?', whereas I would parse the rather awkwardly worded question actually given as "What is the purpose of the horse in the school?"


Heather993267

Thanks this makes much more sense. When I conjugated "what" "каков" turned up . When would this be used in a sentence?


IvanSverkunov

Для чего лошадь в школе?


soobee620

I said this in June 2021, and it was accepted.


jbwetzel

что лошад в школе ?


mammothica

что = what, it doesn't work in this sentence.


gwgwhc

Would "для чём" work instead of зачем?


ricojes

для чего в школе конь/лошадь?


Anon2334634

Why isn't "Почему на школе лошадь?" accepted?


Ynhockey

That would mean that the horse is literally on top of the school; and even then it wouldn't be used, like in English. Instead you would refer to the roof or something.


nahuatl1939

sorry, I don't understand. why would pochemu na shkole loshad mean that the horse is ON THE TOP of the school ? NA means "in" - on - upon - at - and a lot of things more but I did not find (in my Oxford dict.) that it means"on top of " or is it a new translation ? My dictionary is from the 2013 special edition. I don't say you are wrong, I just say I don't understand. Thanks.


Ruscion

I'm not a native speaker, however from what I've learned thus far, 'на' is 'on'. 'в' is 'in'. I believe they are trying to convey that it's on the school by saying 'on the top', not that it is a literal translation.

Example: Тарелка на столе. The plate is on the table.

Example: В коробке тарелка. The plate is in the box.

Hopefully I didn't butcher the structure or spelling in my attempts at Russian. When learning the difference, you could say "on top of" in place of "on" to see if the sentence makes sense, and I believe it is used by some here to help them distinguish the proper term to use.


FrannyTheBunny

To add to what Ruscion said, на and в also have to do with whether the location has defined boundaries or not. As the notes for the module called "where" say, use в when talking about a building with clear boundaries and на for some open event or outdoor space. Since a school is a very clearly defined location and building, на would be incorrect.


Anthony13x

So people on Duolingo can read what I've just written


Stephen-Ruski

Зачем нужна лошадь в школе? Why is this not correct?


TeddyFint

In many cases for the Russian language does the underlined help not show the right answer. In addition it seems not helpful for me, when there should an answer given with many words, when there are a lot of mistakes possible. So a user could need 20 or more times to get a correct answer to get further. For me this is just frustrating and not helpful


7zXYQ

put this in google translate and you get, "why is there a horse in school" instead what is the horse in the school for"


TammyLaforest

Right. What ... For = why. I prefer to use why.


TammyLaforest

Right. "What ... For" = "why" and I prefer to use "why."


northernguy

You may prefer to use it but much of the time you will get a different answer to your question. Some if not many of those answers may have little to do with the most likely reaction of Duo students to the proposition of a horse being in a school.

Why is a general word which encompasses much more than just what .....for.


linguolearner1

So in Russian, "what for" = "why" (Зачем) ?


leonardo_ferrari

Зачем is "for what reason". But they also accepted Для чего, which would be "what... for"


Tams59

Дла чего was not accepted - 12/24/19


BigbyWolff

Зачем / в школе/ лошадь


Serge_N.Cali.

Ive gotten this wrong so often, but i think a light just came on in the brain. New info last. I've read it, and went sure, sure, right, right. Umm. Oh, I get it now! You mean NEW INFO LAST! Duh. Sigh.


Mr._Aleks

Нафига козе баян?


IngridHags

A lesson in the difference between 'why' meaning purpose (зачем) and 'why' meaning cause (почему), perhaps? Just saying


soobee620

They actually discuss this in the Tips for this lesson. In case you can't see them...

Почему? and Зачем?

Почему is used when asking a question about a cause of some event or action. It is a question that looks back at the past.

Зачем starts a question about the purpose of some action or some event that can have one. It is a question that looks towards a desired future.

Clear as mud, right?


EEb42

"What ... for" я бы перевела как "для чего". ДЛЯ ЧЕГО в школе лошадь?


BeefTestos4

Now that is an excellent question...


S.B313896

'звчем' means what or why.


CliveYoung5

Invaluable question. Thanks, i find myself always needing to answer that question


MatsuriSunrise

I don't get it. How do you know when to use зачем?


Elycek

Oh, like the John Mulaney skit


Stephen-Ruski

Why not дпа что в школе лошадь лошадь


Kundoo

"Дла" is not a word. If you meant "для" it requires the genitive case, which is "чего", not "что". And you wrote "лошадь" twice, but I guess that's was not intentional.


ChappySpade25

For any Russian natives, would this pass with you?- "Зачем лошад в школе?"


ScarsUnseen

"Почему лошадь в школе" worked for me :) This this phrasing make sense to a native speaker?


Kendra800150

"Почему в школе есть лошадь?"


mikozod

Ez meg mi a frász????????


Arnasio

I dare any English speaker here to affirm they've used this sentence anytime in their lives. Why are we learning these sentences?

Aren't there any useful phrases we can use instead?


northernguy

There are two common complaints about Duo. First, that it empolys useless phrases to teach. The other is that they repeat useful phrases, sometimes slightly rearranged, over and over.

Since students are assumed to have a vocabulary of a couple hundred words at this point in the tree, little familiarity with word order and a rudimentary grasp of grammar, it is hard to see how these complaints can be rectified.


Arnasio

Now that I think about it, using зачем, wouldn't it be better to ask "Why is there a horse at school?", It will even make more sense in English, and it would be easier to translate it to Russian.


northernguy

The Duo example asks what is the purpose of the horse in the school. Asking why the horse is in the school is asking what possible turn of events could have resulted in a horse being in the school.

Either question may produce the same answer but they are definitely different questions in English.


neopolyglot

Для чего это лошадь в школе?


VladIvanov830329

Is there a reason за что is not accepted or is it an oversight?


Kundoo

"За что" in this context would mean "for what" in the sense of "what did the horse do to deserve it?"


EmemonD1

Is this what I'm missing out in Russia?


TammyLaforest

The English translation is uncomfortable.


Emily5156

SHOW AND TELL!!!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.