1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What is the horse in the sch…

"What is the horse in the school for?"

Translation:Зачем в школе лошадь?

December 9, 2015

45 Comments


elven16

sorry but...WHAT ?!?


GrapiCringe

just "meanwhile in Russia"


Scubadog_

Senior pranks.


LawrenceEric

Or maybe it's a TROJAN Horse !


Spaceman31

In Central Asia, the horse is for lunch.


Reena_March

How about Зачем лошадь в школе? Is this word order normal/correct?


Ynhockey

Not only is your answer correct, but also I think the current accepted translation is wrong. The current translation: "Зачем в школе лошадь?" asks why you need a horse in the school, i.e. Why is there a horse in the school? The subject and emphasis of the sentence is completely different.


larakovacjereb

Russian is very flexible when it comes to the order of the words in sentences, so yes, you are correct!


kdammers

No, it's not (at least if Duolingo is to be trusted). Many's the time I get dinged for having the wrong word order.


FonzDammit

Track & Field scholarship I imagine


Superuncia

потому что, это - конная школа.

edit: typo


RockyMt.H

Yeah, why IS it in the school? And how did it get in there!?


holderwd93

Umm, preparing for his future? Mind your own business?


john.newbe

It's a good comment. Training a horse is often called schooling


MagaDzhabr

This is just a regular thing in Russia, it's more common to see a bear in the school...


northernguy

In America, people carry guns to deal with just that sort of problem around schools. Bad luck for any bear, horse, big dog, other students, teachers or any anything suspicious that gets too close to a school there. Rest assured, they don't make it inside.


AryanNateq

Why isn't "Почему на школе лошадь?" accepted?


Ynhockey

That would mean that the horse is literally on top of the school; and even then it wouldn't be used, like in English. Instead you would refer to the roof or something.


nahuatl1939

sorry, I don't understand. why would pochemu na shkole loshad mean that the horse is ON THE TOP of the school ? NA means "in" - on - upon - at - and a lot of things more but I did not find (in my Oxford dict.) that it means"on top of " or is it a new translation ? My dictionary is from the 2013 special edition. I don't say you are wrong, I just say I don't understand. Thanks.


Ruscion

I'm not a native speaker, however from what I've learned thus far, 'на' is 'on'. 'в' is 'in'. I believe they are trying to convey that it's on the school by saying 'on the top', not that it is a literal translation.

Example: Тарелка на столе. The plate is on the table.

Example: В коробке тарелка. The plate is in the box.

Hopefully I didn't butcher the structure or spelling in my attempts at Russian. When learning the difference, you could say "on top of" in place of "on" to see if the sentence makes sense, and I believe it is used by some here to help them distinguish the proper term to use.


MountedDragoon

To add to what Ruscion said, на and в also have to do with whether the location has defined boundaries or not. As the notes for the module called "where" say, use в when talking about a building with clear boundaries and на for some open event or outdoor space. Since a school is a very clearly defined location and building, на would be incorrect.


jbwetzel

что лошад в школе ?


mammothica

что = what, it doesn't work in this sentence.


gwgwhc

Would "для чём" work instead of зачем?


Phil_Stracchino

"Зачем в школе лошадь" seems to me to translate the question I would phrase as "Why is the horse in the school?', whereas I would parse the rather awkwardly worded question actually given as "What is the purpose of the horse in the school?"


Morgan1039

Please change the English sentence to “Why is the horse in the school?”

The current English sentence does not make sense and whatever it means is not the same thing as the Russian sentence.

As someone else said, “For what purpose is the horse in the school?” would be a more accurate translation, but should not be the sentence because it would be more confusing than the sentence currently is.


northernguy

The Duo example makes perfect sense.

Your suggested answer is an incorrect translation according to some posts. An example is the post immediately below yours at the time you posted it.

You are wrong about the English. Why and what for are two different concepts in English.

Others say you are wrong about the Russian. Perhaps you could explain what you think is wrong about Duo's use of Russian in this example.


Jordgnoebe

Why can't I say Для чего в школе этот лошадь?

I wonder because in another exercise the very similar sentence "What is this box for" ís translated as Для чего эта коробка?


IvanSverkunov

Для чего лошадь в школе?


Anthony13x

So people on Duolingo can read what I've just written


linguolearner1

So in Russian, "what for" = "why" (Зачем) ?


leonardo_ferrari

Зачем is "for what reason". But they also accepted Для чего, which would be "what... for"


Tams59

Дла чего was not accepted - 12/24/19


Kundoo

No, "why" is почему.


LawrenceEric

But what is it that really distinguishes "почему" from "Зачем"??

In this case it seems that either could be used. Can you think of any examples where only "почему" or "Зачем" would be uniquely accepted?


MrHarryRay

Почему asks about the causes of something - what past conditions lead to the current situation.

Зачем asks about the intentions behind something - what are the future expected benefits.

"Why" is ambiguous, but "what for" can only be зачем.


BigbyWolff

Зачем / в школе/ лошадь


Mr._Aleks

Нафига козе баян?


IngridHags

A lesson in the difference between 'why' meaning purpose (зачем) and 'why' meaning cause (почему), perhaps? Just saying


EEb42

"What ... for" я бы перевела как "для чего". ДЛЯ ЧЕГО в школе лошадь?


BeefTestos4

Now that is an excellent question...


S.B313896

'звчем' means what or why.


CliveYoung5

Invaluable question. Thanks, i find myself always needing to answer that question


MatsuriSunrise

I don't get it. How do you know when to use зачем?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.