"Jeg ser onkelen min sjelden."

Translation:I seldom see my uncle.

December 9, 2015

13 Comments


SamHelland

He must be very good at hiding.

December 9, 2015

Gary_Kotka

Is 'Jeg sjelden ser onkelen min' ok?

April 19, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No, but you could say "Jeg ser sjelden onkelen min".

April 19, 2016

Gary_Kotka

Ok, thx.

April 19, 2016

NorskSpiller

this is what I was looking for

April 26, 2018

Tom642395

Onkelen min heter Sheldon. Når jeg ser ham, ser jeg ham sjelden.

June 12, 2019

haha.18

Jeg ser min onkel Sheldon sjelden. Only a guess. Am I right?

July 1, 2019

Mrlavie

Why can't I translate with : "I am rarely seeing my uncle ?"

November 1, 2016

Carroll-Alex

In English, the present continuous tense (ex. I am going to the doctor) is usually used to talk about something happening NOW. The present tense (I see) is used for things that happen often (ex. I go to the doctor every week). Since seeing your uncle is something that you often do or don't do and it is not something happening right now, you must say "I rarely see my uncle." Saying "I am rarely seeing my uncle" doesn't make sense in English.

Bonus tip: the senses (hearing, seeing, smelling, etc.) are rarely used with the present continuous tense (ex. I am hearing beautiful music) and almost always with the present simple tense (ex. I hear beautiful music).

September 2, 2018

JohnGardne7

NOW or in the future, perhaps in our current plans or dreams. "I am taking the test on Wednesday." "We are moving to Canada when we win the lottery." Thanks for the hint on senses.

July 31, 2019

pjyX3Y

Im not sure the official explanation, but "I am rarely seeing.." doesn't sound natural in English. It would be more common to say, "I rarely see..."

May 18, 2017

ChakatSandwalker

In English we could also say, 'I don't see my uncle very often.' But not in this case. I seldom use the word 'seldom'.

May 26, 2019

CandidaBur

Think of it as a chance to widen your English vocab :D

July 12, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.