"Ela atua nesse filme."

Translation:She acts in that movie.

January 10, 2013

3 Comments


superfantastik

I asked a native Brazilian Portuguese speaker and she says "nesse" in this sentence means "this". So it is "She acts in 'this' film" .

March 6, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

In Brazil, it's very common to use "nesse" instead of "neste".

But the best translation is "still" that.

The formal rules are:

  • This / Este = near the speaker
  • That / Esse = near the listener
  • That / Aquele = far from both.
June 13, 2015

jcbos

Yes, that's correct. The system is wrong where it doesn't accept 'this'. (In Portugal however, 'that' would be the translation.)

March 6, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.