"Чем я могу вам помочь?"

Translation:How can I help you?

2 years ago

20 Comments


hoverin
hoverin

Would "what can I help you with?" be valid?

2 years ago

Tyler739056
Tyler739056

That was my answer as well, reported it.

2 years ago

trajan2trajan2

unfortunately it is still neither accepted nor confirmed to be wrong.

2 years ago

modron15

Also my answer..

2 years ago

basak.o

Why "Чем"? Would "Kak" be equally appropriate in this case?

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

i would also like to know why this is чем over как

2 years ago

Liliya35332

I don't think that they are equal as Чем in this case actually mean 'With what' (can I help you). While Как would mean 'How' (can I help you).

1 year ago

Ig0l0chka
Ig0l0chka

Как is actually more apropriate

2 years ago

Lynrae

Why not "How may i help you"? In English that is a set expression,

2 years ago

chsemyonova

I am wondering the same. It is actually more polite to use "may" instead of "can". Is there some other way to say this in Russian, or is this just a variation that DL hasn't added for this translation yet?

1 year ago

ryandward
ryandward

Is чем functioning as instrumental что here? Does помочь usually take instrumental? Just asking because it seems strange without "с" as in "с чем."

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

С чем = you're doing something alongside something else. Я ем суп с ложкой = I am eating soup and my spoon is chillin' alongside me (or it's a ... spoon soup, doesn't sound too tasty). By itself without a preposition it means you are using that thing as your tool/instrument.

1 year ago

Adam82-

Why the use of чем?

2 years ago

Liliya35332

Чем in the case is With What Как is How

1 year ago

emmanuelanajao

Agent: Thank you for calling AT&T, this is John, how can I help you? Customer: I WANNA SPEAK TO A SUPERVISOR! NOW!

10 months ago

Vlad32vlad
Vlad32vlad

Wherewith can I help you?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

That would mean "what [tool] can I use to help you?" I don't think the Russian means that.

2 years ago

Rob538518
Rob538518

"What can I do to help you" should be accepted.

3 weeks ago

kk1lb0rn
kk1lb0rn

What's wrong with "Can I help you with something ? "

2 years ago

BenCostell3

That would require чем-то

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.