"Чем я могу вам помочь?"

Translation:How can I help you?

December 9, 2015

23 Comments


hoverin

Would "what can I help you with?" be valid?

December 24, 2015

Tyler739056

That was my answer as well, reported it.

January 7, 2016

trajan2trajan2

unfortunately it is still neither accepted nor confirmed to be wrong.

May 12, 2016

aJYiBvDw

Three years later and it's still not fixed??? :O "чем" is the instrumental case of "что", so yeah, it should be accepted.

May 22, 2019

mdncb

Also my answer..

February 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Why "Чем"? Would "Kak" be equally appropriate in this case?

    January 3, 2016

daadaadaaren

    i would also like to know why this is чем over как

    January 5, 2016

Liliya35332

    I don't think that they are equal as Чем in this case actually mean 'With what' (can I help you). While Как would mean 'How' (can I help you).

    July 7, 2017

Ig0l0chka

    Как is actually more apropriate

    January 20, 2016

Lynrae

    Why not "How may i help you"? In English that is a set expression,

    August 24, 2016

chsemyonova

    I am wondering the same. It is actually more polite to use "may" instead of "can". Is there some other way to say this in Russian, or is this just a variation that DL hasn't added for this translation yet?

    July 24, 2017

ryandward

    Is чем functioning as instrumental что here? Does помочь usually take instrumental? Just asking because it seems strange without "с" as in "с чем."

    December 9, 2015

keinemeinung

    С чем = you're doing something alongside something else. Я ем суп с ложкой = I am eating soup and my spoon is chillin' alongside me (or it's a ... spoon soup, doesn't sound too tasty). By itself without a preposition it means you are using that thing as your tool/instrument.

    January 15, 2017

Adam82-

    Why the use of чем?

    August 16, 2016

Liliya35332

    Чем in the case is With What Как is How

    July 7, 2017

emmanuelanajao

    Agent: Thank you for calling AT&T, this is John, how can I help you? Customer: I WANNA SPEAK TO A SUPERVISOR! NOW!

    January 31, 2018

Vlad32vlad

    Wherewith can I help you?

    July 20, 2016

daughterofAlbion

    That would mean "what [tool] can I use to help you?" I don't think the Russian means that.

    September 20, 2016

kk1lb0rn

    What's wrong with "Can I help you with something ? "

    August 31, 2016

BenCostell3

    That would require чем-то

    March 17, 2018

Rob538518

    "What can I do to help you" should be accepted.

    November 11, 2018

TerminatorAlso

    Would using как instead of чем make the question about how somebody would have the faculties to help?

    April 23, 2019

Guenter212784

    Exactly like German "womit kann ich Ihnen helfen?"

    September 9, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.