1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Чем я могу вам помочь?"

"Чем я могу вам помочь?"

Translation:How can I help you?

December 9, 2015

24 Comments


hoverin

Would "what can I help you with?" be valid?


Tyler739056

That was my answer as well, reported it.


aJYiBvDw

Three years later and it's still not fixed??? :O "чем" is the instrumental case of "что", so yeah, it should be accepted.


trajan2trajan2

unfortunately it is still neither accepted nor confirmed to be wrong.


fFZYhF

Also my answer..


[deactivated user]

    Why "Чем"? Would "Kak" be equally appropriate in this case?


Liliya35332

    I don't think that they are equal as Чем in this case actually mean 'With what' (can I help you). While Как would mean 'How' (can I help you).


daadaadaaren

    i would also like to know why this is чем over как


Ig0l0chka

    Как is actually more apropriate


ryandward

    Is чем functioning as instrumental что here? Does помочь usually take instrumental? Just asking because it seems strange without "с" as in "с чем."


keinemeinung

    С чем = you're doing something alongside something else. Я ем суп с ложкой = I am eating soup and my spoon is chillin' alongside me (or it's a ... spoon soup, doesn't sound too tasty). By itself without a preposition it means you are using that thing as your tool/instrument.


Lynrae

    Why not "How may i help you"? In English that is a set expression,


chsemyonova

    I am wondering the same. It is actually more polite to use "may" instead of "can". Is there some other way to say this in Russian, or is this just a variation that DL hasn't added for this translation yet?


Adam82-

    Why the use of чем?


Liliya35332

    Чем in the case is With What Как is How


Guenter212784

    Exactly like German "womit kann ich Ihnen helfen?"


Rob538518

    "What can I do to help you" should be accepted.


deepfriedmcrib

    Would using как instead of чем make the question about how somebody would have the faculties to help?


Vlad32vlad

    Wherewith can I help you?


daughterofAlbion

    That would mean "what [tool] can I use to help you?" I don't think the Russian means that.


kk1lb0rn

    What's wrong with "Can I help you with something ? "


BenCostell3

    That would require чем-то


emmanuelanajao

    Agent: Thank you for calling AT&T, this is John, how can I help you? Customer: I WANNA SPEAK TO A SUPERVISOR! NOW!


Paul440929

    Does this specifically mean "Using what means [instr. case] can I help you?" Or can it also mean "What problem can I help you with?" If it can only mean the former, how would you say the latter?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.