"We often drink coffee."

Translation:Wij drinken vaak koffie.

2 years ago

12 Comments


DenizhanKaraca

Why can't we say '' wij drinken koffie vaak''?

1 year ago

Keith439129
Keith439129

Someone please explain.

7 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think it's because adverbs of frequency have to be placed before the object.

Have you checked on the dutchgrammar website?

1 month ago

idgiepena

What is the difference between Vaak and Vaker?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Vaak - Often
  • Vaker - More often
  • Vaakst - Most often
2 years ago

tub08918
tub08918

Doesnt wij drinken vaak koffie mean we drink much coffee and wij drinken koffie vaak mean we drink coffee much?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, the word order doesn't change the meaning of the sentence.

  • Vaak = often
  • Veel = much
2 years ago

SchonBaume

Is it wrong to say: Wij vaak drinken koffie? We often drink coffee

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, because in Dutch the word order is typically: Subject - Verb - Rest.

With the subject and verb being placed together.

1 year ago

SchonBaume

thank you.

1 year ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

Why was it wrong to say" vaak drinken wij koffie"

5 months ago

ZatAri1
ZatAri1

You can say it like that, but in that case you are emphasizing the word "vaak" (often).

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.