"Нам нужны тёплые вещи."

Translation:We need warm things.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Zhenya_Melamud

In russian language if you say 'Нам нужны теплые вещи' it means that you need warm clothes, not things. 'Thing' is too abstract word for that case.

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Thank you for explaining that...I wouldn't have known otherwise. ;-)

BTW, a tip for English speakers to remember тёплый: it has the same root as the English word "tepid."

3 years ago

cherub721

That's what I thought so thank you for confirming that!

3 years ago

Chiffewar

It's the same, or almost the same, in English –– 'warm things' meaning 'winter outerwear'.

2 years ago

Ayatsuri

Warm things rather makes me think of hot metal tools or rocks etc, things you can hold in your hand... Not wearables

As such the translation does not feel logic

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.