1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нам нужны тёплые вещи."

"Нам нужны тёплые вещи."

Translation:We need warm things.

December 9, 2015

7 Comments


Zhenya_Melamud

In russian language if you say 'Нам нужны теплые вещи' it means that you need warm clothes, not things. 'Thing' is too abstract word for that case.


NerysGhemor

Thank you for explaining that...I wouldn't have known otherwise. ;-)

BTW, a tip for English speakers to remember тёплый: it has the same root as the English word "tepid."


MagoGi2

English question (if I may) is tepid warmer or colder than lukewarm?


cherub721

That's what I thought so thank you for confirming that!


Phil_Stracchino

Aaaah, I was just wondering about that. "What kind of things? Clothes? Hand warmers? Kittens?"


ASparrowdrew

What tense is nam ( dative) ? And what tense is veshchee here ?


Joseph_Pate

Verbs have tenses, nouns have cases. Нам is indeed dative (indirect object) and вещи is nominative (subject).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.