"Нам нужны тёплые вещи."

Translation:We need warm things.

December 9, 2015

7 Comments


Zhenya_Melamud

In russian language if you say 'Нам нужны теплые вещи' it means that you need warm clothes, not things. 'Thing' is too abstract word for that case.

December 9, 2015

NerysGhemor

Thank you for explaining that...I wouldn't have known otherwise. ;-)

BTW, a tip for English speakers to remember тёплый: it has the same root as the English word "tepid."

December 19, 2015

cherub721

That's what I thought so thank you for confirming that!

December 16, 2015

Chiffewar

It's the same, or almost the same, in English –– 'warm things' meaning 'winter outerwear'.

February 23, 2016

Gustav_Lundin

Warm things rather makes me think of hot metal tools or rocks etc, things you can hold in your hand... Not wearables

As such the translation does not feel logic

April 11, 2016

Oemerich

Ayatsuri, what's your mother tongue? Just curious... Btw. for me as a German "warm things" feels logic because we say the same in German, "warme Sachen (zum Anziehen)".

March 5, 2019

ULRICHSCHL4

Why is it "нужны" and not "нужные". I cannot find this form in the dictionary, There it says "нужные" for nominative plural.

April 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.