"I am walking to school."

Translation:Я иду в школу.

December 9, 2015

18 Comments


Mayenife

So there's no word for walking, just going? This same translation was used for "I am going to school" earlier. .

December 9, 2015

Ulysser

Russian uses several forms for movement verbs.

Идти is go/walk by foot, ехать is go/walk by a vehicle. But both are used for unidirectional movement.

Ходить = go/walk by foot, ездить = go/walk by a vehicle. They are used for multidirectional movements.

January 13, 2016

Prosek73

I don't catch it.... What do you mean with unidirectional/multidirectional?

March 3, 2016

Joshua462914

Walk by vehicle? Like the Flintstones? Lol

October 6, 2017

kpferdeort

You can say я гуляю, but that is more like "I am taking a stroll." You can also add пешком... Я иду пешком : I am going (on foot).

January 3, 2016

sam510

I tried that - wrote: я иду в школу пешком but they marked it wrong

August 1, 2018

VladSpark

To say I'm walking to school in present tense, you would say Я иду в школу

February 22, 2016

Ulysser

Or you can say я хожу в школу.

February 23, 2016

winxperror

In Turkic Languages , an "ы" or и" is added to end of word to make it accusative.Same way as Russian:D

April 4, 2016

meliton.NO

Be advised I am no expert in Russian language, but that is not how you form the accusative case for nouns (I presume you refer to nouns by the term words).

А / Я / Ю / У has to be used, or alternatively you don't have to change anything (and in the latter case, yes, ы or и could appear).

You can google up and the first few hits will explain all possibilities.

Native speakers and more experienced learners, please correct me if I am wrong.

July 15, 2018

Dav7nn

Could this sentence be translated as "I am walking in school"?

March 25, 2016

Ulysser

No, because в or на + accusative denotes motion, but в or на + prepositional denotes location.

Я в школЕ = I'm at school. Я иду в школУ = I'm going to school.

March 27, 2016

Dav7nn

So, "Я иду в школе" can be translated as "I am walking in school", right?

March 27, 2016

Ulysser

Well, I'd say a motion verb asks for a motion complement.

April 5, 2016

CaioFranca2

Is школу in tge accusative case?

April 4, 2017

FrazzleUnion

This is confusing! It says "walking" not "going". I should've gotten it right! >:(

June 20, 2017

Isak106060

Why isn't it на? Does it mean I am enrolled in a school or I am going towards a school?

August 26, 2018

Carlana16

So why is стоит wrong but иду is not? Isn't стоит "walking" and иду "going"?

March 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.