1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am walking to school."

"I am walking to school."

Translation:Я иду в школу.

December 9, 2015

34 Comments


Mayenife

So there's no word for walking, just going? This same translation was used for "I am going to school" earlier. .


Ulysser

Russian uses several forms for movement verbs.

Идти is go/walk by foot, ехать is go/walk by a vehicle. But both are used for unidirectional movement.

Ходить = go/walk by foot, ездить = go/walk by a vehicle. They are used for multidirectional movements.


Joshua462914

Walk by vehicle? Like the Flintstones? Lol


Prosek73

I don't catch it.... What do you mean with unidirectional/multidirectional?


kpferdeort

You can say я гуляю, but that is more like "I am taking a stroll." You can also add пешком... Я иду пешком : I am going (on foot).


peppigue

Я иду пешком в школу not accepted 2020-02-06


sam510

I tried that - wrote: я иду в школу пешком but they marked it wrong


Rowdy_Wolf

Еду is drive иду is by foot


Vladualinguist

To say I'm walking to school in present tense, you would say Я иду в школу


Ulysser

Or you can say я хожу в школу.


Alex2537

Я хожу в школу = I go to school (usually). Я иду в школу = I'm walking (going) to school (now).


CaioFranca2

Is школу in tge accusative case?


vishka_94

Why is Я иду домой correct but Я иду школу is wrong? Why do we need the В for школу but not for домой?


BenYoung84

Basically, it's just like English where the word "home" is weird and has all kinds of exceptions. So in English we say "I go home" instead of "I go to home" but we say "I go to school" instead of "I go school". It's 1:1. Another way of thinking about it is that домой means homeward.


Russell716958

Does the accusative always 'override' the prepositional in statements like this?


BenYoung84

There's no overriding. в has different meanings in different situations (just like "in" does). When it refers to location (within) then it is prepositional. When it refers to transition (into) then it is accusative.


Dav7nn

Could this sentence be translated as "I am walking in school"?


Ulysser

No, because в or на + accusative denotes motion, but в or на + prepositional denotes location.

Я в школЕ = I'm at school. Я иду в школУ = I'm going to school.


Dav7nn

So, "Я иду в школе" can be translated as "I am walking in school", right?


Ulysser

Well, I'd say a motion verb asks for a motion complement.


BenYoung84

Yes, in the sense of within/inside.


winxperror

In Turkic Languages , an "ы" or и" is added to end of word to make it accusative.Same way as Russian:D


meliton.NO

Be advised I am no expert in Russian language, but that is not how you form the accusative case for nouns (I presume you refer to nouns by the term words).

А / Я / Ю / У has to be used, or alternatively you don't have to change anything (and in the latter case, yes, ы or и could appear).

You can google up and the first few hits will explain all possibilities.

Native speakers and more experienced learners, please correct me if I am wrong.


FrazzleUnion

This is confusing! It says "walking" not "going". I should've gotten it right! >:(


Alex2537

The confusion is because English 'to go' means to move forward by any way possible - by walking or by any vehicle, but Russian 'идти' means to walk only and 'ехать' means to go by any vehicle. So "Я иду в школу" means "I'm going to school (by walking)" and "Я еду в школу" means "I'm going to school (by a vehicle)".


Isak106060

Why isn't it на? Does it mean I am enrolled in a school or I am going towards a school?


Rowdy_Wolf

На would mean that you are walking on the roof of the school


Carlana16

So why is стоит wrong but иду is not? Isn't стоит "walking" and иду "going"?


Vasili847706

As far as the app told me, стоит means standing.


feeble_weakling

Иду в школу not accepted, but should be. R e p o r t e d


Benyamin500

Я иду в школо means that im walking at school doesn't it? Why the sentence isn't я иду школу?


BenYoung84

That's not right. в means either "in" (translate the next word to prepositional in Russian) or "into" (translate the next word to accusative). Sometimes we translate it as "at" but only when "at" really means "in".

So Я иду в школу means "I am walking into the school", which we would more likely express by using just "to" instead of "into", even though they effectively have the same meaning here.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.