"I am walking to school."

Translation:Я иду в школу.

December 9, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mayenife

So there's no word for walking, just going? This same translation was used for "I am going to school" earlier. .


Ulysser

Russian uses several forms for movement verbs.

Идти is go/walk by foot, ехать is go/walk by a vehicle. But both are used for unidirectional movement.

Ходить = go/walk by foot, ездить = go/walk by a vehicle. They are used for multidirectional movements.


JayBottinc

Walk by vehicle? Like the Flintstones? Lol


Prosek73

I don't catch it.... What do you mean with unidirectional/multidirectional?


samukungfu29

Im not sure but i think unidirectional means only going strait down a road and multi directional you go down multiple roads?


northernguy

In English:

unidirectional= movement literal or figurative in one direction.

Multi directional = movement literally or figuratively in several directions sequentially or simultaneously.


kpferdeort

You can say я гуляю, but that is more like "I am taking a stroll." You can also add пешком... Я иду пешком : I am going (on foot).


peppigue

Я иду пешком в школу not accepted 2020-02-06


sam510

I tried that - wrote: я иду в школу пешком but they marked it wrong


takes_Courage

Еду is drive иду is by foot


Vladualinguist

To say I'm walking to school in present tense, you would say Я иду в школу


Ulysser

Or you can say я хожу в школу.


Alex2537

Я хожу в школу = I go to school (usually). Я иду в школу = I'm walking (going) to school (now).


patsonaki

It doesn't get accepted


GervasioRa2

Same as me. Probably because of what Alex2537 said.


CaioFranca2

Is школу in tge accusative case?


vishka_94

Why is Я иду домой correct but Я иду школу is wrong? Why do we need the В for школу but not for домой?


BenYoung84

Basically, it's just like English where the word "home" is weird and has all kinds of exceptions. So in English we say "I go home" instead of "I go to home" but we say "I go to school" instead of "I go school". It's 1:1. Another way of thinking about it is that домой means homeward.


Rheinhardt11

I looked the prefix ой and it infers something of a rhetorical ending to a word it can also change adverbs into adjectives. or emphasis a point so home homeward


Russell716958

Does the accusative always 'override' the prepositional in statements like this?


BenYoung84

There's no overriding. в has different meanings in different situations (just like "in" does). When it refers to location (within) then it is prepositional. When it refers to transition (into) then it is accusative.


feeble_weakling

Иду в школу not accepted, but should be. R e p o r t e d


Dav7nn

Could this sentence be translated as "I am walking in school"?


Ulysser

No, because в or на + accusative denotes motion, but в or на + prepositional denotes location.

Я в школЕ = I'm at school. Я иду в школУ = I'm going to school.


Dav7nn

So, "Я иду в школе" can be translated as "I am walking in school", right?


BenYoung84

Yes, in the sense of within/inside.


Ulysser

Well, I'd say a motion verb asks for a motion complement.


FeruzaKeld

Я хожу в школу - why is not accepted?


BenYoung84

хожу is different from иду. иду means going in one direction at the moment, хожу means multiple directions (e.g. I go and come back again) or going in general. So иду is the one that works with "am going" since that means it's something I'm doing right now in one direction.


JANBOEVINK

Hi Ben, thanks for your comments above. It seems to me that the english sentence -I am walking to school- can indicate a habit a usual occurrence and in that sense I would think -Я хожу в школу - would be OK, but like many, the russian motion verbs give me much trouble.


FrazzleUnion

This is confusing! It says "walking" not "going". I should've gotten it right! >:(


Alex2537

The confusion is because English 'to go' means to move forward by any way possible - by walking or by any vehicle, but Russian 'идти' means to walk only and 'ехать' means to go by any vehicle. So "Я иду в школу" means "I'm going to school (by walking)" and "Я еду в школу" means "I'm going to school (by a vehicle)".


Isak106060

Why isn't it на? Does it mean I am enrolled in a school or I am going towards a school?


takes_Courage

На would mean that you are walking on the roof of the school


Carlana16

So why is стоит wrong but иду is not? Isn't стоит "walking" and иду "going"?


Vasili847706

As far as the app told me, стоит means standing.


Benyamin500

Я иду в школо means that im walking at school doesn't it? Why the sentence isn't я иду школу?


BenYoung84

That's not right. в means either "in" (translate the next word to prepositional in Russian) or "into" (translate the next word to accusative). Sometimes we translate it as "at" but only when "at" really means "in".

So Я иду в школу means "I am walking into the school", which we would more likely express by using just "to" instead of "into", even though they effectively have the same meaning here.


JOAO_SSOUZA

So, in this case школу is the accusative form of школа because the sentence indicates motion, and when it doesn't indicate motion (it's static) we use школе which is the prepositional form, am I right?


BenYoung84

That's exactly right.


AngelinaLi391122

How do you write in russian on a chromebook?


BenYoung84

You need to go into the language settings of your computer and add Russian, try Googling it.


mike2813

Идём идём давай давай-давай

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.