1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не говорю по-английски."

"Я не говорю по-английски."

Translation:I do not speak English.

December 9, 2015

25 Comments


victor.mor18

Can someone kindly tell me what is the meaning of the по? Could I also say Я не говорю английски?


Dmitry_Arch

По-английски literally means "the Anglia way" , Англия being the word for England or, informally, for the UK. There is no such word as "английски" . I'll give you another example of using this word-formation pattern. ньюйоркский = of or related to New York (city or state), по-ньюйоркски = in a New York way. The verb говорить can only be modified by an adverb or a noun phrase


LawrenceEric

ah ok.. This was my question too. So "По" is like a way to make it "-ish"?


pye20

По- ‧ ‧ [ Paraphrased: When in Rome, do as the Romans do ]

По--анг-ли́й-ски ‧ ‧ In English [ in the manner of the English (the Angles ) ] ‧ ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/по-английски

По- ‧ ‧ Russian adverb ‧ ‧ speaking some language, or something being written in that language ‧ ‧ formed from -ский adjectives by attaching по- and changing the tail to bare -ски: по-ру́сски, по-италья́нски, по-япо́нски, по-вьетна́мски, по-америка́нски, по-францу́зски and so on. ‧ ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Around-you/tips-and-notes

По- ‧ ‧ in the manner / custom of ‧ ‧ according to ‧ ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/по- ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/по-

По-муж-ски́ ‧ Like a man | As a man ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/по-мужски

По-же́н-ски ‧ Like a woman | As a woman ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/по-женски

По-ва́-ше-му ‧ ‧ in your opinion, according to you ‧ ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/по-вашему

По-мо́‧е-му ‧ ‧ in my opinion; my way ‧ ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/по-моему


Adastra88

But somehow, I got the translation right!! :-)))


marcosmacedo26

Haha when I listen to this I can't help thinking of the French structure "ne ... pas" Я не говорю по английскому = Je ne parle pas anglais


Rob583969

Haha pourtant c'est pas ça c'est un semi piège


Marnix_IxD

The translation "I can't speak english" doesn't get accepted, so i was wondering if someone could explain why this is.


sofa4ka

The meaning is " I DON'T speak English", not "I can't". "I can't" would be "Ne mogu" (Не могу).


Dmitry_Arch

in this case "не умею". But, in real life, we do say "не говорю (на таком-то языке)" when we really mean "не умею говорить". And we say не говорю more often.


sofa4ka

Некоторые умеют - а не говорят! ;-)


SARTHAKS2

Yes but we use говорю we use for I


petrenko

"I can't speak…" being rejected gives the misleading impression that this sentence is just about a habit and not ability.


LawrenceEric

And then would "могу" get pronounced as "mo-lu"?

Also, can I use "могу" like the "умею" verb consistently?


Dmitry_Arch

могу is pronounced close to muh-goo. The Russian "y" requires protruding your lips much more than the English oo, though. It sounds more like oo in "woo" or ou in wound (injury) than like oo in "good". Moгу may mean "I can", "I may" or "I have an opportunity". Умею is more specific: it means "I can" in the sense of "I know how to", "I am capable of".


LawrenceEric

VERY helpful thank you. One more question: is the Russian "y" pronounced more like the French "ou" or like the vowel sound in English words "food" / "who"?


Dmitry_Arch

When it is stressed, yes. When unstressed, the Russian -y sounds more like u in “full”.


doc336176

Why is "I don't speak in English." not accepted? It's a more literal translation. I speak in English or via English. otherwise it would be Ya ne govoryu angliski yazik because I don't speak English is a shortened version of I don't speak the English language.


Dmitry_Arch

We can say something in English, but we speak English (no preposition). That’s the way the verbs collocate in English.


Sal858490

I speak no English


MZb86Lqh

This is the boss music of your trip to Russia. When you hear it, you know **** is about to hit the fan.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.