"Я не говорю по-английски."

Translation:I do not speak English.

December 9, 2015

26 Comments


victor.mor18

Can someone kindly tell me what is the meaning of the по? Could I also say Я не говорю английски?

June 11, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

По-английски literally means "the Anglia way" , Англия being the word for England or, informally, for the UK. There is no such word as "английски" . I'll give you another example of using this word-formation pattern. ньюйоркский = of or related to New York (city or state), по-ньюйоркски = in a New York way. The verb говорить can only be modified by an adverb or a noun phrase

June 11, 2016

LawrenceEric

ah ok.. This was my question too. So "По" is like a way to make it "-ish"?

September 27, 2017

victor.mor18

Spasibo!

June 20, 2016

pye20

По- ‧ ‧ [ Paraphrased: When in Rome, do as the Romans do ]

По--анг-ли́й-ски ‧ ‧ In English [ in the manner of the English (the Angles ) ] ‧ ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/по-английски

По- ‧ ‧ Russian adverb ‧ ‧ speaking some language, or something being written in that language ‧ ‧ formed from -ский adjectives by attaching по- and changing the tail to bare -ски: по-ру́сски, по-италья́нски, по-япо́нски, по-вьетна́мски, по-америка́нски, по-францу́зски and so on. ‧ ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Around-you/tips-and-notes

По- ‧ ‧ in the manner / custom of ‧ ‧ according to ‧ ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/по- ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/по-

По-муж-ски́ ‧ Like a man | As a man ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/по-мужски

По-же́н-ски ‧ Like a woman | As a woman ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/по-женски

По-ва́-ше-му ‧ ‧ in your opinion, according to you ‧ ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/по-вашему

По-мо́‧е-му ‧ ‧ in my opinion; my way ‧ ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/по-моему

January 23, 2019

Adastra88

But somehow, I got the translation right!! :-)))

June 9, 2017

Marnix_IxD

The translation "I can't speak english" doesn't get accepted, so i was wondering if someone could explain why this is.

December 9, 2015

sofa4ka

The meaning is " I DON'T speak English", not "I can't". "I can't" would be "Ne mogu" (Не могу).

December 12, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

in this case "не умею". But, in real life, we do say "не говорю (на таком-то языке)" when we really mean "не умею говорить". And we say не говорю more often.

May 18, 2016

sofa4ka

Некоторые умеют - а не говорят! ;-)

May 18, 2016

petrenko

"I can't speak…" being rejected gives the misleading impression that this sentence is just about a habit and not ability.

December 4, 2017

Marnix_IxD

спасибо :)

December 12, 2015

LawrenceEric

And then would "могу" get pronounced as "mo-lu"?

Also, can I use "могу" like the "умею" verb consistently?

September 27, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

могу is pronounced close to muh-goo. The Russian "y" requires protruding your lips much more than the English oo, though. It sounds more like oo in "woo" or ou in wound (injury) than like oo in "good". Moгу may mean "I can", "I may" or "I have an opportunity". Умею is more specific: it means "I can" in the sense of "I know how to", "I am capable of".

September 27, 2017

LawrenceEric

VERY helpful thank you. One more question: is the Russian "y" pronounced more like the French "ou" or like the vowel sound in English words "food" / "who"?

January 6, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

When it is stressed, yes. When unstressed, the Russian -y sounds more like u in “full”.

January 6, 2018

doc336176

Why is "I don't speak in English." not accepted? It's a more literal translation. I speak in English or via English. otherwise it would be Ya ne govoryu angliski yazik because I don't speak English is a shortened version of I don't speak the English language.

November 18, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

We can say something in English, but we speak English (no preposition). That’s the way the verbs collocate in English.

January 6, 2018

Sal858490

I speak no English

January 5, 2018

Y6aq4

What?? Don't≠ do not????!??!

September 7, 2018

2Jake2snake

Why is it Anglieski and not Angielsku?

November 17, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

This is Russian, not Polish, that’s why. Cf.: po polsku (Polish) = по-польски

January 6, 2018

BenjaminBr717452

IDK

December 13, 2016

websmasha

We're learning it NOW!? I already knew this!

April 7, 2017

belette_7

English is a long word

February 12, 2017

belette_7

The ancer was i do not speak english and i did 2 comments

February 12, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.