"Да,пока!"

Translation:Yes, bye!

3 years ago

19 Comments


Ishana92
Ishana92

When is the letter "o" pronunced like o and when like english i? How am I to know if this is read like poka or paka?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

When "о" is unstressed, it is pronounced like "а", when it is stressed, it is pronounced like "o". The audio is quite good for this sentence, so you can learn the pronunciation by listening to it and then repeating the phrase yourself.

3 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

I understand that, but since the accent is implied and not marked, is there a way to "guess" if the stress is on that sylable or not? For example in words with two sylables will the stress usually be on first or second sylable or is there no rule?

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Not a native speaker, but I have been taught that when "o" is in the first syllable, it typically is not stressed, and sounds more like the "o" in the word "dog." For example

отли́чный, соба́ка

but many exceptions to this exist. For example, in the following words:

о́зеро, ло́шадь, ко́шка, во́дка

the stress is on the first syllable, and therefore, the "o" sounds like the "o" in the word "go." The same can be said of words having just one syllable, such as

дом, вот

In words that have more than one "o," the only "o" that gets the long "o" sound (as in "go") is the one that is stressed. In the following, the only "o" receiving stress is the final "o."

хорощо́, молоко́

If the syllable receiving stress is not one with "o," none receive the long "o" sound. For example:

говори́ть

In the end, I think you just have to learn them as you go, but hope this was helpful in some way.

[Note: Typically, you won't see these words with the accent marks. I simply added them to facilitate understanding.]

One final note: After writing this, I came upon a post later that describes pronunciation just a bit more. It was posted by slepton.

If the 'o' becomes BEFORE the stressed syllable in the word it is pronounced as 'a'. If the 'o' has the stress on it it is pronounced as 'o'. If it comes AFTER the stressed syllable it is pronounced as 'uh'.

3 years ago

oliverseym1

Why is "yes bye" not accepted?

1 year ago

Sassa757716

How can you hear the difference between б and п? I think it sounds very similar

10 months ago

StephenNan4

Y- yes, baka!

2 weeks ago

recraig2

Yes, see ya! (American English)... COME ON!!! Why would you not know that.

2 years ago

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

8 months ago

Drew857378

Whats the difference between пока and дас ведения?

5 months ago

YanaPrus
YanaPrus

Пока is the colloquial, до свидания is a formal one. Another meaning of пока is meantime

2 months ago

DimitriMor8

when would i say this?

4 months ago

Martina298692

We have chyrillic in serbian so russian is not hard

3 months ago

x_m_10
x_m_10

exactly!!!!!

2 years ago

mantellj490

да пока

1 year ago

vlad534274

Im

1 year ago

kirillpivc

So many times with sentation, but all timme that wrongh: bye, mom!

1 year ago

lynn975673

Please I'm having a big proplem 'cause I've no iedea about russian letters so it's confusing

1 year ago

BugsBunny40

I just found a glitch: It said "Type what you hear", and I heard "Da, poka!", so I typed it in. But I kept on getting it wrong, so I typed the English translation, and I got the problem right!

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.