1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, пока!"

"Да, пока!"

Translation:Yes, bye!

December 9, 2015

31 Comments


Ishana92

When is the letter "o" pronunced like o and when like english i? How am I to know if this is read like poka or paka?


JanisaChatte

When "о" is unstressed, it is pronounced like "а", when it is stressed, it is pronounced like "o". The audio is quite good for this sentence, so you can learn the pronunciation by listening to it and then repeating the phrase yourself.


Ishana92

I understand that, but since the accent is implied and not marked, is there a way to "guess" if the stress is on that sylable or not? For example in words with two sylables will the stress usually be on first or second sylable or is there no rule?


lisa4duolingo

Not a native speaker, but I have been taught that when "o" is in the first syllable, it typically is not stressed, and sounds more like the "o" in the word "dog." For example

отли́чный, соба́ка

but many exceptions to this exist. For example, in the following words:

о́зеро, ло́шадь, ко́шка, во́дка

the stress is on the first syllable, and therefore, the "o" sounds like the "o" in the word "go." The same can be said of words having just one syllable, such as

дом, вот

In words that have more than one "o," the only "o" that gets the long "o" sound (as in "go") is the one that is stressed. In the following, the only "o" receiving stress is the final "o."

хорощо́, молоко́

If the syllable receiving stress is not one with "o," none receive the long "o" sound. For example:

говори́ть

In the end, I think you just have to learn them as you go, but hope this was helpful in some way.

[Note: Typically, you won't see these words with the accent marks. I simply added them to facilitate understanding.]

One final note: After writing this, I came upon a post later that describes pronunciation just a bit more. It was posted by slepton.

If the 'o' becomes BEFORE the stressed syllable in the word it is pronounced as 'a'. If the 'o' has the stress on it it is pronounced as 'o'. If it comes AFTER the stressed syllable it is pronounced as 'uh'.


Bengali_Polyglot

Thanks for such great explanation:-)


carlosbeni201484

What is a stressed syllable?


DerBusant

A syllable that carries the main accent of the word.


Lars960133

In what situation would you say "Yes, bye"? To me, English not being my native language, it sounds like an odd phrase.


hypernova2718

One might say this if one is on the telephone; the other person says "bye" first, and you respond "yes, bye". However, I might rather say "yes, later", as short for "yes, see you later", but I have not learned the latter in Russian yet.


Sassa757716

How can you hear the difference between б and п? I think it sounds very similar


nate_d099

"Bye" is not listed as a possibility for пока, just saying


Kristine466318

I believe пока means more like "(see you) later", or "à bientôt" in French, not just bye.


Commodore128

The first time i am introduced to "Да, пока", the highlighted translate helper did not list bye as a translation. (So far, yet and while were the shown help)


oliverseym1

Why is "yes bye" not accepted?


Lyn932836

Same issue. Да пока is the answer, as well as, what i typed.


Drew857378

Whats the difference between пока and дас ведения?


YaPrGa

Пока is the colloquial, до свидания is a formal one. Another meaning of пока is meantime


Lyn932836

Да свидания is a more formal goodbye. While, пока is simply bye.


Martina298692

We have chyrillic in serbian so russian is not hard


william749532

How do i nake my key board in Russia


AquariusTina

Is anyone else not getting absolutely ANY audio for these lessons? Or is it just me


yotengo966369

This is how i say bye to others


tonydobro

" 'bye" is not a typo, it's an abbreviation for "goodbye", as " 'phone" is an abbreviation for "telephone"


HKYWG

Why does it say I am wrong when I typed in Yes, bye on translation?


Damon460553

Is it pronounced "paka" or "baka"


bloodkin14

Is this also a formal way, or just for a friend, or is there no difference?


AlishaFati13

I can't understand it


Ronnie944724

This won't let me finish saying the phraze before it gives feedback "that doesn't sound right"


Oleg407326Holg

The phrase да, пока has two meanings - the most popular is "yes, bye", and another - "yes, yet" - ifor example, when you are asked "are you at home? " you may answer "да, пока" if you are at home, but you are going to go away


Edcitoo

An equally correct translation from Russian to American English is, Yes, (see you) later.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.