1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, пока!"

"Да, пока!"

Translation:Yes, bye!

December 9, 2015

22 Comments


Ishana92

When is the letter "o" pronunced like o and when like english i? How am I to know if this is read like poka or paka?


JanisaChatte

When "о" is unstressed, it is pronounced like "а", when it is stressed, it is pronounced like "o". The audio is quite good for this sentence, so you can learn the pronunciation by listening to it and then repeating the phrase yourself.


Ishana92

I understand that, but since the accent is implied and not marked, is there a way to "guess" if the stress is on that sylable or not? For example in words with two sylables will the stress usually be on first or second sylable or is there no rule?


lisa4duolingo

Not a native speaker, but I have been taught that when "o" is in the first syllable, it typically is not stressed, and sounds more like the "o" in the word "dog." For example

отли́чный, соба́ка

but many exceptions to this exist. For example, in the following words:

о́зеро, ло́шадь, ко́шка, во́дка

the stress is on the first syllable, and therefore, the "o" sounds like the "o" in the word "go." The same can be said of words having just one syllable, such as

дом, вот

In words that have more than one "o," the only "o" that gets the long "o" sound (as in "go") is the one that is stressed. In the following, the only "o" receiving stress is the final "o."

хорощо́, молоко́

If the syllable receiving stress is not one with "o," none receive the long "o" sound. For example:

говори́ть

In the end, I think you just have to learn them as you go, but hope this was helpful in some way.

[Note: Typically, you won't see these words with the accent marks. I simply added them to facilitate understanding.]

One final note: After writing this, I came upon a post later that describes pronunciation just a bit more. It was posted by slepton.

If the 'o' becomes BEFORE the stressed syllable in the word it is pronounced as 'a'. If the 'o' has the stress on it it is pronounced as 'o'. If it comes AFTER the stressed syllable it is pronounced as 'uh'.


Bengali_Polyglot

Thanks for such great explanation:-)


Lars960133

In what situation would you say "Yes, bye"? To me, English not being my native language, it sounds like an odd phrase.


hypernova2718

One might say this if one is on the telephone; the other person says "bye" first, and you respond "yes, bye". However, I might rather say "yes, later", as short for "yes, see you later", but I have not learned the latter in Russian yet.


nate_d099

"Bye" is not listed as a possibility for пока, just saying


Commodore128

The first time i am introduced to "Да, пока", the highlighted translate helper did not list bye as a translation. (So far, yet and while were the shown help)


oliverseym1

Why is "yes bye" not accepted?


Lyn932836

Same issue. Да пока is the answer, as well as, what i typed.


Sassa757716

How can you hear the difference between б and п? I think it sounds very similar


Drew857378

Whats the difference between пока and дас ведения?


YaPrGa

Пока is the colloquial, до свидания is a formal one. Another meaning of пока is meantime


Lyn932836

Да свидания is a more formal goodbye. While, пока is simply bye.


AquariusTina

Is anyone else not getting absolutely ANY audio for these lessons? Or is it just me


yotengo966369

This is how i say bye to others


tonydobro

" 'bye" is not a typo, it's an abbreviation for "goodbye", as " 'phone" is an abbreviation for "telephone"


HKYWG

Why does it say I am wrong when I typed in Yes, bye on translation?


Damon460553

Is it pronounced "paka" or "baka"


bloodkin14

Is this also a formal way, or just for a friend, or is there no difference?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.