"Я сегодня опоздала на работу."

Translation:I was late to work today.

December 9, 2015

29 Comments


JanaMateeva

I would say 'late for work' sounds accurate, but I'm also not native English speaker 0_0

February 14, 2016

Dotters

I think both translations are fine, they just use a different meaning of the word "work:"

  • Work as an activity -> "I was late for work."
  • Work as a place -> "I was late to work."

Here's a neat way to intuit this: you would say "I was late to the movies" but you would say "I was late for the movie." "The movies" refers to the theater as a location, "the movie" refers to the actual movie you were gonna watch.

February 14, 2016

Bigmike70

You are right,Jana:it should be "late FOR work"and nothing else is acceptable.

May 7, 2018

keinemeinung

They are both fine. If "for" isn't accepted please report it in the options, the course admins have been approving valid translations recently.

May 7, 2018

the_grind

Is the verb in imperfective or perfective?

July 7, 2016

alex_68
August 22, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

Is "I came late to work today" acceptable here or does it have a better Russian translation?

November 15, 2016

keinemeinung

A closer translation for that would be - Я пришел/приехал поздно на работу сегодня.

January 15, 2017

Concia1909

I think I was late FOR work cannot be considered wrong anyway.

June 12, 2017

joepi2nl

I don't understand the sentence

December 9, 2015

Berniebud

Which part?

"Я сегодня опоздала на работу"

"I - today - was late - to - work"

December 9, 2015

joepi2nl

Is this a proper english sentence? Today i was late at work - oké i was too late to .... (do something) oké but -today i was late to work- does not sound like a correct sentence to me

tx for your reaction

December 10, 2015

Dan_ri

"Late to/for work" is absolutely correct. "Late at work" is absolutely wrong. Native American English.

March 20, 2016

Berniebud

It sounds fine to me.

December 10, 2015

lkthrj1

i would say 'i was late for work' but i'm not a native speaker so no idea if it's correct.

February 9, 2016

jairapetyan

Dotters explained it nicely; see above.

March 14, 2016

impulsief

на работу is an exception like; на мосту, на берегу ?

August 22, 2016

keinemeinung

На мосту и на берегу - these are in prepositional/locative case, showing the location where something is happening or where something is located. They just have weird endings and I think it's due to how they historically declined. They are masculine nouns and in nominative are мост и берег. Here, we have an indicated motion (being late to a place) as indicated by the preposition на, and that requires accusative case, turning feminine Работа into Работу. Я опоздал на работу, но сейчас я на работе - I was late to work, but now I am at work.

January 15, 2017

impulsief

Thank you very much

February 17, 2017

J4E89

"I came late to work today" is wrong English?

February 22, 2017

Theron126

keinemeinung answered that immediately above - "A closer translation for that would be - Я пришел/приехал поздно на работу сегодня."

February 22, 2017

J4E89

Late at work is wrong?

March 25, 2017

Theron126

If you're saying that you arrived late, then yes. It should be "late to work".

March 25, 2017

rabbit223

Late FOR work. Pls english

December 3, 2017

keinemeinung

Being late to something is perfectly fine.

December 3, 2017

Rhodanien

What about "I am late to work today"? In the other sentences, опоздал was translated in the present.

October 18, 2018

Peter977192

British English late FOR work.

December 19, 2018

garydiver

I thought опоздала is what a woman would say and опоздал would be said by a man... ???

February 7, 2019

keinemeinung

It's not necessarily about the speaker, but about the subject of the sentence (in those case that is the same thing though). And yes, -a is the feminine ending and -o is neuter and just an l is masculine.

February 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.