"Ясегодняопоздаланаработу."

Translation:I was late to work today.

3 years ago

17 Comments


JanaMateeva

I would say 'late for work' sounds accurate, but I'm also not native English speaker 0_0

2 years ago

Dotters

I think both translations are fine, they just use a different meaning of the word "work:"

  • Work as an activity -> "I was late for work."
  • Work as a place -> "I was late to work."

Here's a neat way to intuit this: you would say "I was late to the movies" but you would say "I was late for the movie." "The movies" refers to the theater as a location, "the movie" refers to the actual movie you were gonna watch.

2 years ago

Bigmike70

You are right,Jana:it should be "late FOR work"and nothing else is acceptable.

7 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

They are both fine. If "for" isn't accepted please report it in the options, the course admins have been approving valid translations recently.

7 months ago

the_grind
the_grind

Is the verb in imperfective or perfective?

2 years ago

alex_68
alex_68
2 years ago

rabbit223

Late FOR work. Pls english

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Being late to something is perfectly fine.

1 year ago

impulsief

на работу is an exception like; на мосту, на берегу ?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

На мосту и на берегу - these are in prepositional/locative case, showing the location where something is happening or where something is located. They just have weird endings and I think it's due to how they historically declined. They are masculine nouns and in nominative are мост и берег. Here, we have an indicated motion (being late to a place) as indicated by the preposition на, and that requires accusative case, turning feminine Работа into Работу. Я опоздал на работу, но сейчас я на работе - I was late to work, but now I am at work.

1 year ago

impulsief

Thank you very much

1 year ago

Nemesis_NaR

Is "I came late to work today" acceptable here or does it have a better Russian translation?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

A closer translation for that would be - Я пришел/приехал поздно на работу сегодня.

1 year ago

JakobAlexa1
JakobAlexa1

Late at work is wrong?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

If you're saying that you arrived late, then yes. It should be "late to work".

1 year ago

Concia1909

I think I was late FOR work cannot be considered wrong anyway.

1 year ago

Rhodanien
Rhodanien

What about "I am late to work today"? In the other sentences, опоздал was translated in the present.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.