1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я сегодня опоздала на работу…

"Я сегодня опоздала на работу."

Translation:I was late to work today.

December 9, 2015

38 Comments


JanaMateeva

I would say 'late for work' sounds accurate, but I'm also not native English speaker 0_0


Dotters

I think both translations are fine, they just use a different meaning of the word "work:"

  • Work as an activity -> "I was late for work."
  • Work as a place -> "I was late to work."

Here's a neat way to intuit this: you would say "I was late to the movies" but you would say "I was late for the movie." "The movies" refers to the theater as a location, "the movie" refers to the actual movie you were gonna watch.


Bigmike70

You are right,Jana:it should be "late FOR work"and nothing else is acceptable.


keinemeinung

They are both fine. If "for" isn't accepted please report it in the options, the course admins have been approving valid translations recently.


ricojes

well i'll be damned, i hope they have a look at this skill lesson and the ones immediately prior. those are in serious need of fixing.


XYbs7

This sentence, read with a male voice, sounds funny


Nemesis_NaR

Is "I came late to work today" acceptable here or does it have a better Russian translation?


keinemeinung

A closer translation for that would be - Я пришел/приехал поздно на работу сегодня.


the_grind

Is the verb in imperfective or perfective?


garydiver

I thought опоздала is what a woman would say and опоздал would be said by a man... ???


David50338

It sure would make things a lot easier and more sensible if they used the correct voices to match the grammar (I. E. Man's voice for masculine endings and woman's voice for feminine endings). This change would also better help prepare us for real world conversations with Russians.


Concia1909

I think I was late FOR work cannot be considered wrong anyway.


MattinMaverick

What is the imperfective form of опаздал?


alex_68

опа́здывал


joepi2nl

I don't understand the sentence


Berniebud

Which part?

"Я сегодня опоздала на работу"

"I - today - was late - to - work"


joepi2nl

Is this a proper english sentence? Today i was late at work - oké i was too late to .... (do something) oké but -today i was late to work- does not sound like a correct sentence to me

tx for your reaction


Dan_ri

"Late to/for work" is absolutely correct. "Late at work" is absolutely wrong. Native American English.


Berniebud

It sounds fine to me.


lkthrj

i would say 'i was late for work' but i'm not a native speaker so no idea if it's correct.


jaiirapetjan

Dotters explained it nicely; see above.


impulsief

на работу is an exception like; на мосту, на берегу ?


keinemeinung

На мосту и на берегу - these are in prepositional/locative case, showing the location where something is happening or where something is located. They just have weird endings and I think it's due to how they historically declined. They are masculine nouns and in nominative are мост и берег. Here, we have an indicated motion (being late to a place) as indicated by the preposition на, and that requires accusative case, turning feminine Работа into Работу. Я опоздал на работу, но сейчас я на работе - I was late to work, but now I am at work.


impulsief

Thank you very much


J4E89

"I came late to work today" is wrong English?


Theron126

keinemeinung answered that immediately above - "A closer translation for that would be - Я пришел/приехал поздно на работу сегодня."


J4E89

Late at work is wrong?


Theron126

If you're saying that you arrived late, then yes. It should be "late to work".


rabbit223

Late FOR work. Pls english


keinemeinung

Being late to something is perfectly fine.


Rhodanien

What about "I am late to work today"? In the other sentences, опоздал was translated in the present.


Peterpurple

British English late FOR work.


Nqj31

I was late in to work today sounds good to me as a native English speaker.


RoderickMa16

As a native English speaker, the correct form is "I was late for work today"


Vesko188580

Today I got late for work. - not accepted. Come on.


Brian586326

They fixed the voice. Sounds like a female speaking (although he/she/it/** may not identify as such).


David43670

Word order question: is it right that, if I want to emphasise I was late TODAY, сегодня comes at the end rather than the beginning of the sentence?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.