1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Good night."

"Good night."

Translation:Спокойной ночи.

December 9, 2015

40 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

Another correct translation of this sentence is:

"Доброй ночи"


GeorgianaTanasa

спокойной ночи = goodnight (for dreams) and доброй ночи =have a good night (if someone is going to be doing stuff during the night, not sleep, so you wish them a good time, during the night).


MokMortin

sort of, but доброй ночи is a greeting and спокойной ночи is a farewell. Its contextual and kind odd for english speakers.


NCUL18

I"m native. Доброй ночи - farewell, Спокойной ночи - farewell, too. If you want to greet in the evening and at night - you say "Добрый вечер"


Cameron60972

Could you say спокойной демь to mean "good day" as in "goodbye" as well?


RubenVela3

How come for "good" night it's "спокойной" ночи but for "good" evening and "good" afternoon it's "доброй"


Meteoric37

Спокойной ночи = calm night. It's just the Russian way of saying good night.


Neon_Iceberg

This one is not a direct translation of the Russian phrase.


Fiyalka2

In this case, it is. You are right in saying that it is not a word-by-word translation; but a word-by-word translation ("Calm night.") would be wrong here.
In English, you would say "Good night" as a farewell at night or when tucking someone in to sleep, and for that, you would use "Спокойной ночи." in Russian.


AJ_OZ

That was my question too :)


Ernst95165

If you don't give us the context we can't choose correctly between скопойной and Добрый


freymuth

What case is ночи in in this sentence?


Rich272670

It would be nice if the part of speech was noted in these exercises. It would greatly aid in learning.


Ganondorf

Should that be obvious? I for the love of god can't see the logic here


Rainbowrebellion

You are wishing someone SOMETHING, the thing being the night (subject). I wish you 'what' / 'whom' (whom sounds strange but it is the correct pair of questions to ask in genitive, ex. I wish you a good girlfriend). The two questions indicate it is the genitive.


Shivaadh

Uhm, are you sure about this? Shouldn't genitive correspond to "whose" whilst dative corresponds to "whom"?


Eckstahsee

Correct answer with a typo. My cyllic keys don't have the little thing above certain letters.


pierrotpierrot

й is on the very upper left side of the keyboard, its a separate letter from и. like n and ñ in spanish.


Bodhi702

Hold the key down and it will give you the options.


phil615991

Key board will not go to russian


Xavierkiller22

Go to language settings and activate it.


Randonneur3

As a rank beginner to cyrillic script, I paste this answer in.


Wuta-Tumaki

Спакойной добрый или доброе Man i just dont know ;-; please


Wippi8

Hello, I am sure my translation is okay, but duolingo isn‘t accepting it. It Seouls be possible to „skip“ in cases like this. Thanks!


SovietNicholas

Hard to identified the word


Bryan2701

А почему не "Добрая ночь"? "Добрый день","доброе утро" но "доброй ночи? Я не понимаю...


Oleg106620

Please how I can turn on cirilic keyboard?


Xavierkiller22

Language settings and turn off default keyboard. Then scroll down for Russian.


shiggagoogamiga

For android you download the language under language input. As long as your phone isn't overly outdated it should be there, just needs to be downloaded and applied.


fra563167

Wtf, they neither asked to write not they did the alpahbet.


pierrotpierrot

to remember this phrase I always think of the Кино song lol


Arancaytar

What is the distinction between доброй and спокойной?


Denisa382498

You should remove the thing that if you select the "спокойной" with the small с it's wrong


Violist67

I typed, "Spokoynoy nochi" and it said it was wrong. I'm not sure what I should type.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.