"Good night."

Translation:Спокойной ночи.

December 9, 2015

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Neon_Iceberg

Another correct translation of this sentence is:

"Доброй ночи"


GeorgianaTanasa

спокойной ночи = goodnight (for dreams) and доброй ночи =have a good night (if someone is going to be doing stuff during the night, not sleep, so you wish them a good time, during the night).


MokMortin

sort of, but доброй ночи is a greeting and спокойной ночи is a farewell. Its contextual and kind odd for english speakers.


NCUL18

I"m native. Доброй ночи - farewell, Спокойной ночи - farewell, too. If you want to greet in the evening and at night - you say "Добрый вечер"


ReeDhae11

Which case is this, may I ask !?


CamFC415

Could you say спокойной демь to mean "good day" as in "goodbye" as well?


RubenVela3

How come for "good" night it's "спокойной" ночи but for "good" evening and "good" afternoon it's "доброй"


Meteoric37

Спокойной ночи = calm night. It's just the Russian way of saying good night.


Neon_Iceberg

This one is not a direct translation of the Russian phrase.


Fiyalka2

In this case, it is. You are right in saying that it is not a word-by-word translation; but a word-by-word translation ("Calm night.") would be wrong here.
In English, you would say "Good night" as a farewell at night or when tucking someone in to sleep, and for that, you would use "Спокойной ночи." in Russian.


AJ_OZ

That was my question too :)


Ernst95165

If you don't give us the context we can't choose correctly between скопойной and Добрый


freymuth

What case is ночи in in this sentence?


rakbug

It would be nice if the part of speech was noted in these exercises. It would greatly aid in learning.


Ganondorf

Should that be obvious? I for the love of god can't see the logic here


Rainbowrebellion

You are wishing someone SOMETHING, the thing being the night (subject). I wish you 'what' / 'whom' (whom sounds strange but it is the correct pair of questions to ask in genitive, ex. I wish you a good girlfriend). The two questions indicate it is the genitive.


PierrePoutine

In other languages I know, the noun would be in the accusative. And aren't день and вечер in the accusative? Why is ночи in this funny case?


freymuth

Спасибо!


Eckstahsee

Correct answer with a typo. My cyllic keys don't have the little thing above certain letters.


pierrotpierrot

й is on the very upper left side of the keyboard, its a separate letter from и. like n and ñ in spanish.


Bodhi702

Hold the key down and it will give you the options.


phil615991

Key board will not go to russian


Xavierkiller22

Go to language settings and activate it.


BryanSixx66

А почему не "Добрая ночь"? "Добрый день","доброе утро" но "доброй ночи? Я не понимаю...


Oleg106620

Please how I can turn on cirilic keyboard?


Xavierkiller22

Language settings and turn off default keyboard. Then scroll down for Russian.


shiggagoogamiga

For android you download the language under language input. As long as your phone isn't overly outdated it should be there, just needs to be downloaded and applied.


Randonneur3

As a rank beginner to cyrillic script, I paste this answer in.


Wuta-Tumaki

Спакойной добрый или доброе Man i just dont know ;-; please


Wippi8

Hello, I am sure my translation is okay, but duolingo isn‘t accepting it. It Seouls be possible to „skip“ in cases like this. Thanks!


pierrotpierrot

to remember this phrase I always think of the Кино song lol


Arancaytar

What is the distinction between доброй and спокойной?


..Denisa..

You should remove the thing that if you select the "спокойной" with the small с it's wrong


ArcticFox87

I typed, "Spokoynoy nochi" and it said it was wrong. I'm not sure what I should type.


Joachim734726

Доброй ночи. Why do we need a special idiom and disallow other translations?


Mili41755

I don't have Russian keyboard


MajaxPlop

Me: Добрьй ноче Duolingo: You have a typo in your answer: Спокойной ноче Sure a typo lol


sonia686444

My answer was coorect. I don't understand what's wrong


EUSK14

Доброй ночи тоже используют, так почему не принимает?


Ami_walker

How do we know when to use ночи & ночь?


JuliaRussiangirl

Спокойной ночи = я желаю тебе ( i wish you) спокойной ночи. Дательный падеж.


Alyssa.Al

Duolingo says there is a typo in my answer...they gave me the option. I didn't write anything lol

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.