1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The wolf is eating."

"The wolf is eating."

Translation:Волк ест.

December 9, 2015

16 Comments


serbioski

I'm having trouble with the "ест" and "едят" could someone give me a brief explanation on when do I use each?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Click on the conjugation and scroll down to present tense lower than the participles to see which Russian pronoun uses each: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C#Russian The first is used with singular 3rd person pronouns (he, she, it) and the second is used with the plural 3rd person pronoun (they).


GarryBowli

Ест is 1,едят is more than 1.


CrashBldash

Он, она, оно ест. Они едят.


Dalibar

Can anyone explain why I can't say ест волк? I thought order didn't matter in most cases.


Woldemar_Lut

Ест волк. Your sentence is possible but it would emphisise "the wolf". You can say so if you answer the question "who is eating"? The wolf, the dog or the bear, may be?

If you answer the question "what is the wolf doing?" The answer would be "Волк ест".


ArthurVart

why is it not есть


hexapyro

Does кушает wrong?


JanisaChatte

It could work. Added it.


hexapyro

'est' is more formal, I guess.


dariaellington

I typed the absolute same words but am getting the "almost correct" response.


christieccheng

Why is Этот волк ест wrong?


EviPolina

Этот -- "this/that", and not "the." You would be saying "this wolf eats" instead of "the wolf eats."


eaturin

Волк жрет

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.