"The wolf is eating."

Translation:Волк ест.

December 9, 2015

19 Comments


serbioski

I'm having trouble with the "ест" and "едят" could someone give me a brief explanation on when do I use each?

March 13, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Click on the conjugation and scroll down to present tense lower than the participles to see which Russian pronoun uses each: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C#Russian The first is used with singular 3rd person pronouns (he, she, it) and the second is used with the plural 3rd person pronoun (they).

March 16, 2016

GarryBowli

Ест is 1,едят is more than 1.

August 9, 2018

Dalibar

Can anyone explain why I can't say ест волк? I thought order didn't matter in most cases.

July 12, 2016

Woldemar_Lut

Ест волк. Your sentence is possible but it would emphisise "the wolf". You can say so if you answer the question "who is eating"? The wolf, the dog or the bear, may be?

If you answer the question "what is the wolf doing?" The answer would be "Волк ест".

February 3, 2018

hexapyro

Does кушает wrong?

December 9, 2015

JanisaChatte

It could work. Added it.

December 9, 2015

hexapyro

'est' is more formal, I guess.

December 10, 2015

christieccheng

Why is Этот волк ест wrong?

July 12, 2016

EviPolina

Этот -- "this/that", and not "the." You would be saying "this wolf eats" instead of "the wolf eats."

May 6, 2017

ArthurVart

why is it not есть

June 15, 2017

yasmine_y

"есть" means "to eat". "(он/она) ест" is "(he/she) eats".

April 7, 2018

dariaellington

I typed the absolute same words but am getting the "almost correct" response.

January 21, 2016

sophianmweb

The same happened to me. I don't have a Russian keyboard, therefore I first wrote 'volk est' and it was marked incorrect; then I tried 'volk ect' (in case the letter s was a problem) and that too was marked incorrect. However, the second time their suggestion was the exact answer I used the first time. Now I am all confused!

January 22, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The trouble with using the Latin version of the Russian letters is you have to know that the Russian 'е' actually makes a "ye" sound. It is better to Learn the Cyrillic letters as they are often different from the Latin letters enough that you will often be guessing what to put when using the Latin letters. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8256103 You don't need a physical Russian keyboard in order to type in Russian. Windows offers software that allows you to install "keyboards". Go to Control panel, in Windows 7 click on Region and Languages, then Keyboard and languages, Change Keyboards (don't worry you will keep the one you are used to), Add, then click on the Russian (Russia) - Russian, You can assign a Control key + number to each keyboard you use and you can switch easily between them.

March 16, 2016

7otineb3

marked volk est as incorrect

August 14, 2017

eaturin

Волк жрет

February 2, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.