"Why are you in a hurry?"

Translation:Hvorfor skynder dere dere?

December 9, 2015

9 Comments


johnathafelix

I really didn't understand this one. Why is there "dere dere" at the end of the sentence?

December 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Because "å skynde seg" is a reflexive verb. The first "dere" is the subject, while the second "dere" is the object and a reflexive pronoun.

A literal translation would be "Why are you hurrying yourselves".

December 9, 2015

johnathafelix

Ah, okay. Now I get it. :) Thanks for the explanation. ^^ It still sounds weird, though. haha

December 9, 2015

duolingoHepCat

Would "Hvorfor skynder du deg?" also work?

January 31, 2017

sydosta

How would one say: "I am not in a hurry"?

March 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg har det ikke travelt." ("I am not in a hurry" - lit.: "I do not have it busy")
"Jeg har god tid." ("I have plenty of time.")

"Jeg skynder meg ikke." (this is closer to "I'm not hurrying", so slightly different.)

March 26, 2016

Ondtogviltonsket

Could I say something like Hvorfor har du/dere dårlig tid ?

December 18, 2017

BennyLopes

It does not WORK PLEASE HELP ... I select all the three options and nothing, it says error all the time I cant go forward ..........

January 15, 2018

VictorPaiam

Dere dere dere dere dere dere dere dere?

February 18, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.