1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Why are you in a hurry?"

"Why are you in a hurry?"

Translation:Hvorfor skynder dere dere?

December 9, 2015

15 Comments


johnathafelix

I really didn't understand this one. Why is there "dere dere" at the end of the sentence?


Deliciae
Mod

Because "å skynde seg" is a reflexive verb. The first "dere" is the subject, while the second "dere" is the object and a reflexive pronoun.

A literal translation would be "Why are you hurrying yourselves".


johnathafelix

Ah, okay. Now I get it. :) Thanks for the explanation. ^^ It still sounds weird, though. haha


HAL_0x2328

So would "Why are you hurrying us" be "Hvorfor skynder dere oss"?


BradyH22

I think so. I'm trying to imagine using another verb in this situation like "Hvorfor bruker du deg" I would think that would translate to "why are you using yourself" but you could change deg to meg and get "why are you using me"


VictorPaiam

Dere dere dere dere dere dere dere dere?


juliencaimi

Dere dere, dere.


duolingoHepCat

Would "Hvorfor skynder du deg?" also work?


Gardenov1

Why is the singular not correct? Hvorfor skynder du deg?


sydosta

How would one say: "I am not in a hurry"?


Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg har det ikke travelt." ("I am not in a hurry" - lit.: "I do not have it busy")
"Jeg har god tid." ("I have plenty of time.")

"Jeg skynder meg ikke." (this is closer to "I'm not hurrying", so slightly different.)


Ondtogviltonsket

Could I say something like Hvorfor har du/dere dårlig tid ?


BennyLopes

It does not WORK PLEASE HELP ... I select all the three options and nothing, it says error all the time I cant go forward ..........


iliya784415

Forget my report, I just realized I put hvordan instead of hvorfor....

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.