1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Тисяча доларів і тисяча грив…

"Тисяча доларів і тисяча гривень"

Translation:One thousand dollars and one thousand hryvnias

December 9, 2015

8 Comments


Sam_2020

Would 'Thousands of dollars and thousands of Hryvnyas' work?


jmango2

No, тисяча is just one thousand. Thousands of dollars/hryvnias would be тисячі доларів/гривень.


Sam_2020

Ok it also might be the way I would say it in English.


Sushinese

Is Один unnecessary? Can Тисчча be "A hundred"?


skstudio

It is "одна тисяча," but "одна" can be omitted in this case (both variants are accepted).


Anton988328

Is anybody who passed this expression by oral way?


NickWysocz

I'm trying to match sound files - I'm pronouncing 'тисяча' correctly in the first half of the sentence, but I'm somehow mispronouncing it in the second half? I know that i may actually be doing it - but I've got to be legibility close: I clearly have the ability to get it!


DSK686472

Is thousand dollars and thousand hryvnias wrong ?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.