"Тисяча доларів і тисяча гривень"

Translation:One thousand dollars and one thousand hryvnias

December 9, 2015

7 Comments


Sam_2020

Would 'Thousands of dollars and thousands of Hryvnyas' work?

December 9, 2015

jmango2

No, тисяча is just one thousand. Thousands of dollars/hryvnias would be тисячі доларів/гривень.

December 10, 2015

Sam_2020

Ok it also might be the way I would say it in English.

December 10, 2015

Sushinese

Is Один unnecessary? Can Тисчча be "A hundred"?

November 10, 2016

skstudio

It is "одна тисяча," but "одна" can be omitted in this case (both variants are accepted).

November 10, 2016

Anton988328

Is anybody who passed this expression by oral way?

February 4, 2018

NickWysocz

I'm trying to match sound files - I'm pronouncing 'тисяча' correctly in the first half of the sentence, but I'm somehow mispronouncing it in the second half? I know that i may actually be doing it - but I've got to be legibility close: I clearly have the ability to get it!

July 3, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.