"Ему нужны брюки."

Translation:He needs pants.

December 9, 2015

16 Comments


SKX-45

I'm tired of people telling me this.

October 6, 2016

Gaby754722

Nah, he doesn't need them. In fact, he doesn't neither need that jacket, and that shirt, and those socks, and those shoes.

January 15, 2016

quirkyandsuch

I'm guessing you think he doesn't need underwear either.

February 4, 2016

finndj

Risky click of the day...

May 9, 2016

simon.kinsella

This is much funnier in British English :)

October 10, 2016

jbeest

I wonder if брюки is related to the antiquated English word "breeches" for pants...

January 31, 2017

SrMarien

Possibly. The Dutch word is actually 'broek' (pronounce: brook). The 'ch' often changes to 'k' (Both in writing in and pronunciation) and vice versa. Dutch and English are very closely related.

March 1, 2017

lunaexoriens

Нужны is for plurals, right?

October 24, 2016

yanni

Right, just as in English, брюки is always used in plural, you can't have a single pant or trouser (or брюка).

October 30, 2016

Katie368826

This is pants as in trousers, yes? Not underwear?

February 17, 2016

bonapard

Да, да, да.

February 25, 2016

betarage

This is the same as in dutch

August 14, 2017

zebby.mann

Why is "he needs the pants" not accepted? Would that be "Ему нужны ети брюки"?

August 24, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Is there a difference between штаны and брюки?

January 14, 2019

Grzegorzyna

брюки are the kind of pants you would wear with a jacket for an official event.

штаны are just casual, everyday trousers.

March 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.