1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ему нужны брюки."

"Ему нужны брюки."

Translation:He needs pants.

December 9, 2015

19 Comments


SKX-45

I'm tired of people telling me this.


Tom882774

You should always check before you leave the house


Gaby754722

Nah, he doesn't need them. In fact, he doesn't neither need that jacket, and that shirt, and those socks, and those shoes.


quirkyandsuch

I'm guessing you think he doesn't need underwear either.


finndj

Risky click of the day...


simon.kinsella

This is much funnier in British English :)


jbeest

I wonder if брюки is related to the antiquated English word "breeches" for pants...


SrMarien

Possibly. The Dutch word is actually 'broek' (pronounce: brook). The 'ch' often changes to 'k' (Both in writing in and pronunciation) and vice versa. Dutch and English are very closely related.


AndrBallon

I thought about it


lunaexoriens

Нужны is for plurals, right?


yanni

Right, just as in English, брюки is always used in plural, you can't have a single pant or trouser (or брюка).


Katie368826

This is pants as in trousers, yes? Not underwear?


bonapard

Да, да, да.


belstar128

This is the same as in dutch


zebby.mann

Why is "he needs the pants" not accepted? Would that be "Ему нужны ети брюки"?


Spleens88

That would mean "He needs these pants"


Jeffrey855877

Is there a difference between штаны and брюки?


Grzegorzyna

брюки are the kind of pants you would wear with a jacket for an official event.

штаны are just casual, everyday trousers.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.