"Правильно, это шапка."

Translation:Right, this is a hat.

December 9, 2015

37 Comments


currahee

If you google for pictures of 'hat' and for pictures of 'шапка', there will be a bit of overlap, but more importantly, a significant difference. A closer translation for шапка should be cap, while hat is closer to шляпа.

December 9, 2015

arthur0703

currahee is totally right.

People usually wear шапка only during the cold season.

December 26, 2015

shani.gorm

As a native English speaker, cap has a brim. A cap is a type of hat. Hat is the larger group or general reference. I would never wear a 'cap' in the winter. I would say baseball cap and it would be a summer hat with a brim only over the eyes. Hat is something worn over the head in all seasons because its general, so not specifically with or without a brim.

January 29, 2018

freaky_zoid

I cannot completely agree with that. isn't cap more about some particular shapes?

January 25, 2016

mishatx

Shape is important is Russian, too. I tend to think generally that a шляпа has a brim (fedora, sombero, trilby, cowboy hat) while a шапка does not (stocking caps, those fur hats with ear flaps, Santa's hat) and a baseball hat or newsboy or flatcap would be a кепка.

A native could probably explain any subtleties to this.

January 25, 2016

freaky_zoid

I am a Russian native and you are right about шляпа, шапка and кепка. Fancy Women's hats can have different shapes and will be called шляпка. But my question was about English, though -- I meant that шапка does not equal cap.

January 27, 2016

mishatx

Yes, I'd agree with that, for the most part. But there are some instances and places (probably regional, poetic, esoteric or archaic) where a knit шапка might be called a "cap". The "cap" in "'Twas the night before Christmas" (http://www.poetryfoundation.org/poem/171924) is almost certain a шапка.

January 27, 2016

Chiffewar

I wonder where ... in my corners of California and New England a knit cap is a 'beanie'. Bonus points if it has a puff ball on top.

February 24, 2016

TahitiTrotsky

This is a beanie; http://thumbs1.ebaystatic.com/d/l225/m/mmhPeTGpU8QJYhUpLvGrjng.jpg The knit version with a pom-pom is,in Canada, a toque.

September 11, 2016

koszeggy

@currahee: Exactly. I inserted the image below in several similar questions. Hopefully cap will be accepted soon.

Hat vs Cap

October 22, 2017

alkajugl

Is any of these a picture of the шапка that Russians wear in the winter? I'd like to see what that looks like!

June 24, 2018

Kundoo

The word "шапка" is applicable to basically any type of warm headwear except hoods and headscarfs.

June 24, 2018

edyapd

А так можно сказать "That is right it is a hat"

August 24, 2016

lavoslav

Why does it have to be "a hat" and not "the hat"? Because it marked me wrong for using "the" here.

December 1, 2016

Jeffrey855877

The sentence is general in nature, and with such general statements, you use the indefinite article "a". It would take a more precise or specific context to make "the" applicable.

Some sentences have a self-contained context which makes use of "the" permissible. This sentence doesn't.

February 26, 2019

Pifta

I never knew the origin of the hungarian word "sapka"

October 13, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Maybe шапка comes from the Hungarian, so you still might not know the origin of the word. :-)

February 26, 2019

keinemeinung

It's ultimately derived from Latin (cappa) which morphed into the old French "chapel" which was then morphed into the old German "schapël"; from there it might have been borrowed either directly from the German or indirectly through the Polish czapka.

February 26, 2019

Mjk800

Шапка is feminine, correct? Shouldn't the pronoun be эта?

January 20, 2016

mishatx

that would be "this hat" not "this is a hat"

January 24, 2016

justinbrisk

I put 'This is a hat right' and it was marked incorrect.

February 9, 2016

mishatx

that sounds more like a question. "This is a hat, right?"

February 9, 2016

bricejohnson2003

Why not "Right, This hat" ?

April 16, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

It's because of "это." We're not talking about "this hat" but that it is a hat. We'd use эта instead if it meant "this hat."

May 19, 2016

LivingLifeform

When would this be said in english? As a native english speaker i can't imagine it being used.

June 1, 2016

mishatx

To a toddler?

June 1, 2016

keinemeinung

TV game show where you're blindfolded and have to guess what an object is solely by how it feels.

January 16, 2017

Jeffrey855877

When speaking to someone learning English. Just like это шапка is said to Duo users learning Russian.

February 26, 2019

Walter413236

I think that "it is a hat" sounds way better

February 2, 2017

ginorodrigues

“Correctly” is wrong for “Правильно"? Since adverb and short adjective are identical, how would I be able to tell them apart? Thanks

March 10, 2017

keinemeinung

I believe in this context in Russian it would still be an adverb, but in English you'd use the adjective "right" or "correct". Regardless, to answer your second question, it would all be based on context. For instance, <Он все правильно сделал> (he did everything right), it would be the adverb - it clarifies how (как) something was done. I can't honestly think of a case where the short-form adjective of правильный would be applied, either...

March 10, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Правильно functions either as an adverb or a predicate adjective.

If it's an adverb, what verb is it modifying? The only verb in the sentence is "is", and saying "This is correctly a hat" is awkward, unnatural, and doesn't make much sense.

As a predicate adjective, the sentence makes a lot more sense: "[This is] correct, it is a hat." (Except it really should be "cap" rather than "hat".)

February 26, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Same in Hungarian, sapka means hat! Crazy how many words are exactly the same in those two languages.

    March 25, 2018

sp.ark

    "It is correct this is a hat" is wrong?

    August 9, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    In both the English and the Russian, "it is/это" are omitted. There's also no way of knowing what "it" refers to. Also, most of the time in English, the phrasing would be "You are correct, this is a hat". That introduces ambiguity into the possible translations of Правильно: does it mean "it" (perhaps a statement about the hat) or "I/you/he/she/they" - the person making the statement about the hat.

    February 26, 2019

GIJoeski

    Это верно!

    January 29, 2019

GIJoeski

    уша́нка

    January 29, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.