1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is his profession."

"This is his profession."

Translation:Bu onun mesleği.

December 9, 2015

15 Comments


Afnan809892

Why not " bu onun meslek"


AlexinNotTurkey

You need the possessive suffix on "meslek." You normally cannot drop this and in Turkish both the possessor and the possessed get a suffix :)


Nurhanim2

Cause this is HIS profession ,not just profession


SaloOom.yag

can we say (bu mesleği ) without onun?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not really....it makes it just sound like it is in the accusative case instead of it meaning "her/his profession"


JoannaKilanska

Why 'işi'? Why not 'iş'?


[deactivated user]

    ''iş'' can be translated as ''job'' or ''work'',but ''meslek'' is better when you want to translate the word ''profession''.


orde90

    his profession = işi or onun işi.

    onun is optional but you always have to add the possessive ending


AlisPetres

    What is the difference between "ona" and "onun"?


SiavashMog

    Hi Alis, Ona is dative, onun is accusative. Ona is usually translated to "to it, for it"...but onu is translated to "it" (something that the action is done on it.)


Koran822325

    "bu onun meslegsi"?


OlavSurlan

    Like "kedisi"? No need for a filler consonant here, we already have the "ğ" (k transformed by consonant harmony), hence "mesleği".


alex.schuch

    Why not 'Burası onun mesleği?'

    The demonstrative pronoun 'bu' has the substantive form 'burası' (and the adjective form 'bu'). In the sentence, 'bu' is the subject. What do I miss?


SMILEforLIFE7

    Why can’t it be bu onun mesleğin?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started