1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is his profession."

"This is his profession."

Translation:Bu onun mesleği.

December 9, 2015

27 Comments


gabrilynx

Why is not : bu mesleği onun When in the previous exercise they put it in that order for: bu iş onun???


Orangina74

That is my question, too. Does anyone know?


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Orangina74 & gabrilynx

"This is his profession." Bu onun mesleği.

Bu meslek onun --> "This profession is hers."

In the subject position;

The (noun) reverts back to the nominative case from the accusative case.

Thank you.


Afnan809892

Why not " bu onun meslek"


AlexinNotTurkey

You need the possessive suffix on "meslek." You normally cannot drop this and in Turkish both the possessor and the possessed get a suffix :)


Nurhanim2

Cause this is HIS profession ,not just profession


SMILEforLIFE7

Why can’t it be bu onun mesleğin?


SaloOom.yag

can we say (bu mesleği ) without onun?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not really....it makes it just sound like it is in the accusative case instead of it meaning "her/his profession"


JoannaKilanska

Why 'işi'? Why not 'iş'?


[deactivated user]

    ''iş'' can be translated as ''job'' or ''work'',but ''meslek'' is better when you want to translate the word ''profession''.


orde90

    his profession = işi or onun işi.

    onun is optional but you always have to add the possessive ending


MrK815826

    Why are we having to use imported Arabic words instead of the appropriate turkish words in this section/ series?


MohamedFli1

    What do you mean by "imported"? They are officially turkish words despite their etymology so they are also appropriate ;)


AlisPetres

    What is the difference between "ona" and "onun"?


SiavashMog

    Hi Alis, Ona is dative, onun is accusative. Ona is usually translated to "to it, for it"...but onu is translated to "it" (something that the action is done on it.)


Koran822325

    "bu onun meslegsi"?


OlavSurlan

    Like "kedisi"? No need for a filler consonant here, we already have the "ğ" (k transformed by consonant harmony), hence "mesleği".


Shernazad

    OK. I was not aware from the introduction that profession is meslek, ,not 'meslegi,' similarly issiz was given as unemployed not ish. This is confusing.


alex.schuch

    Why not 'Burası onun mesleği?'

    The demonstrative pronoun 'bu' has the substantive form 'burası' (and the adjective form 'bu'). In the sentence, 'bu' is the subject. What do I miss?


OlavSurlan

    Here is his profession??


5CaNsU

    İşi değil işin


ShehrBano16

    In this sentence, the suffix "-i" in "mesleği" is because of the genitive case and not the accusative case, am I right?


Naomi82431

    What is the meaning of onun again?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.