"My brother is at mom's place."

Translation:Мой брат у мамы.

3 years ago

16 Comments


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Do you not add the translation of "place", or is that what the "у" is for? Please help, i am SOOOOOOOOOO Confused!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

It would appear that is exactly how Y is being used here.

Y indicates possession. If context or the content leaves the thing possessed unspecified, the assumption is that it is someone's place

In English, if you say ...he is at Jim's ....the assumption, unless indicated otherwise, that he is at some place that is considered to be Jim's.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Could this also mean simply "My brother is with Mom" = not referring to a place, but just being near or with Mom? For example, Mom decides to visit relatives in Siberia - Papa, maybe - and a friend wants to know if she went by herself. Could you say, «Мой брат у мамы» ?

NB: Used Windows 10 Mnemonic keyboard for Russian text and Alt+0171, Alt+0187 for double-arrow bracket Russian quotation marks.

1 year ago

SubinBKim

How about "мой брат в у мамы"?

2 years ago

pasxalis3

neither.....в is for case of noun .....

1 year ago

EdoardoDor

What about the following translation: мой врат в месте мамы ?

11 months ago

nikie.lauda

У мамы мой брат is wrong????

2 months ago

ablaqtastic
ablaqtastic

"У мамы" as opposed to "к мамы"... because?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"У [genitive]" means "At someone's place".

"К" means "Towards" and it's used with the dative case.

3 years ago

ablaqtastic
ablaqtastic

I thought I'd seen К used the way you're describing the use of У?

3 years ago

Mitchell326497

So "y" is used as "at" and "k" would be used for "over" like over there?.. I apologize if im way off here..

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

You're right with "у", but "к" is for motion towards something. e.g. "Going to the store".

"Over there" would be "Вон там"

2 years ago

GottfriedK

Can "есть" be added at the end of that sentence?

2 years ago

tanja_sb

no.

2 years ago

ns_shadow

"Мой брат есть у мамы" means "Mom has my brother" :)

2 years ago

TomsPeteris

why not мой брат находится у мамы?

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.