1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My brother is at mom's place…

"My brother is at mom's place."

Translation:Мой брат у мамы.

December 9, 2015

41 Comments


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Do you not add the translation of "place", or is that what the "у" is for? Please help, i am SOOOOOOOOOO Confused!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


northernguy

It would appear that is exactly how Y is being used here.

Y indicates possession. If context or the content leaves the thing possessed unspecified, the assumption is that it is someone's place

In English, if you say ...he is at Jim's ....the assumption, unless indicated otherwise, that he is at some place that is considered to be Jim's.


KorvaMeist

Thank you that is a good comparison. So the translation would be "My brother is at Mom's".


Jae224059

Thank you. That was a very comprehensive explanation!


Jeffrey855877

Could this also mean simply "My brother is with Mom" = not referring to a place, but just being near or with Mom? For example, Mom decides to visit relatives in Siberia - Papa, maybe - and a friend wants to know if she went by herself. Could you say, «Мой брат у мамы» ?

NB: Used Windows 10 Mnemonic keyboard for Russian text and Alt+0171, Alt+0187 for double-arrow bracket Russian quotation marks.


EdoardoDor

What about the following translation: мой врат в месте мамы ?


patsonaki

Thats what i put too


Braeden322227

why isnt it мой брат у мама место


BenYoung84

Words after у need to be genitive.


zhenidrag

Awful. This sentence in Croatian means exactly- My brother is in mother! Like she is pregnant with him.


TomsPeteris

why not мой брат находится у мамы?


diliyecik

This is perfectly valid too. As a native speaker I use находится frequently.

In the sentence "Мой брат у мамы" the word находится is implicitly assumed and is skipped only for convenience.

I think that the variant without находится is a little bit more common in informal language (because it's shorter). And the variant without находится is a little bit more common in literature and official language. But in my experience both variants are used very frequently.


Madame-patate

That would mean "my brother is situated at my mom's" which sounds as weird in Russian as it does in English.


nikie.lauda

У мамы мой брат is wrong????


ixjf29

To clarify, you put "мой брат" first because it is known information. What you're trying to convey is that someone is at mom's place, so you put it at the end for emphasis.


SergioAndr658303

Yes, because of we are talking about my brother. .. we'll have to put it first to emphasize


GottfriedK

Can "есть" be added at the end of that sentence?


ns_shadow

"Мой брат есть у мамы" means "Mom has my brother" :)


SubinBKim

How about "мой брат в у мамы"?


Martin135869

"Мой брат в мамы" sounds like my mother is pregnant with my little brother.


pasxalis3

neither.....в is for case of noun .....


Pliskin2142

Why doesn't "У мамы место - мой брат " work here? Or does it work in Russian and Duolingo just doesn't accept it?


diliyecik

No "У мамы место - мой брат " means "My mother's place is my brother".


ablaqtastic

"У мамы" as opposed to "к мамы"... because?


Berniebud

"У [genitive]" means "At someone's place".

"К" means "Towards" and it's used with the dative case.


ablaqtastic

I thought I'd seen К used the way you're describing the use of У?


MattVincent1

Yea, 'к маме' is also correct, in my experience. It's not only about movement, it also means 'at' in the sense of 'close to' or 'before' something, like 'he kneeled before the king.'


Mitchell326497

So "y" is used as "at" and "k" would be used for "over" like over there?.. I apologize if im way off here..


Berniebud

You're right with "у", but "к" is for motion towards something. e.g. "Going to the store".

"Over there" would be "Вон там"


SergioAndr658303

Очень спасибо Бернй


nerviosus

Why can't I say мой брат в мамы?


BenYoung84

Well for one, мамы is genitive and genitive is never used after в.


Fodules

would "мой брат у мамы место" also work or are russians not using the место in sentences like this? Or is it wrong because of another reason?


BenYoung84

That is incorrect Russian. It would have to be Мой брат у места мамы (My brother is at the place of [my] mother). I have no idea whether this is idiomatic or not though.


Ray702209

How am supposed to type something in Russian without a Russian keyboard? The lesson won't let me continue without completing the question...I can't 'skip' and I can't answer.I get stuck at the same places time after time after time. I am so frustrated. And when I quit the lesson all my progress is lost.


Fodules

You can just type it in some websites, for example this https://russtast.de and you can then just copy and paste it to Duolingo


Edd_wrld

It's better if you read the sentence ' my brother is at mom's' / my brother is with mom


w4d3w0nd3r

This sentence is completely wrong. I had to guess and got it right but this isn't the correct translation at all.


BenCostell3

How else would you translate it? This is exactly how I would translate it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.