"My brother is at mom's place."

Translation:Мой брат у мамы.

December 9, 2015

25 Comments


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Do you not add the translation of "place", or is that what the "у" is for? Please help, i am SOOOOOOOOOO Confused!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 15, 2016

northernguy

It would appear that is exactly how Y is being used here.

Y indicates possession. If context or the content leaves the thing possessed unspecified, the assumption is that it is someone's place

In English, if you say ...he is at Jim's ....the assumption, unless indicated otherwise, that he is at some place that is considered to be Jim's.

October 14, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Could this also mean simply "My brother is with Mom" = not referring to a place, but just being near or with Mom? For example, Mom decides to visit relatives in Siberia - Papa, maybe - and a friend wants to know if she went by herself. Could you say, «Мой брат у мамы» ?

NB: Used Windows 10 Mnemonic keyboard for Russian text and Alt+0171, Alt+0187 for double-arrow bracket Russian quotation marks.

April 1, 2017

EdoardoDor

What about the following translation: мой врат в месте мамы ?

January 3, 2018

nikie.lauda

У мамы мой брат is wrong????

September 13, 2018

SergioAndr658303

Yes, because of we are talking about my brother. .. we'll have to put it first to emphasize

January 8, 2019

ixjf29

To clarify, you put "мой брат" first because it is known information. What you're trying to convey is that someone is at mom's place, so you put it at the end for emphasis.

May 2, 2019

Braeden322227

why isnt it мой брат у мама место

June 11, 2019

BenYoung84

Words after у need to be genitive.

August 8, 2019

SubinBKim

How about "мой брат в у мамы"?

July 13, 2016

pasxalis3

neither.....в is for case of noun .....

February 12, 2017

Martin135869

"Мой брат в мамы" sounds like my mother is pregnant with my little brother.

June 6, 2019

ablaqtastic

"У мамы" as opposed to "к мамы"... because?

December 9, 2015

Berniebud

"У [genitive]" means "At someone's place".

"К" means "Towards" and it's used with the dative case.

December 9, 2015

Mitchell326497

So "y" is used as "at" and "k" would be used for "over" like over there?.. I apologize if im way off here..

April 20, 2016

Berniebud

You're right with "у", but "к" is for motion towards something. e.g. "Going to the store".

"Over there" would be "Вон там"

April 20, 2016

SergioAndr658303

Очень спасибо Бернй

January 8, 2019

GottfriedK

Can "есть" be added at the end of that sentence?

January 11, 2016

tanja_sb

no.

January 23, 2016

ns_shadow

"Мой брат есть у мамы" means "Mom has my brother" :)

March 27, 2016

TomsPeteris

why not мой брат находится у мамы?

July 10, 2018

Madame-patate

That would mean "my brother is situated at my mom's" which sounds as weird in Russian as it does in English.

February 14, 2019

diliyecik

This is perfectly valid too. As a native speaker I use находится frequently.

In the sentence "Мой брат у мамы" the word находится is implicitly assumed and is skipped only for convenience.

I think that the variant without находится is a little bit more common in informal language (because it's shorter). And the variant without находится is a little bit more common in literature and official language. But in my experience both variants are used very frequently.

April 14, 2019

Pliskin2142

Why doesn't "У мамы место - мой брат " work here? Or does it work in Russian and Duolingo just doesn't accept it?

January 13, 2019

diliyecik

No "У мамы место - мой брат " means "My mother's place is my brother".

April 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.