"Мы ждали ночи."

Translation:We were waiting for the night.

3 years ago

29 Comments


Adam82-

Why ночи? What case is this?

2 years ago

edyapd

Ждали кого/чего ночи (родительный падеж)

2 years ago

Rekty

It's genitive, but I don't know why.

1 year ago

ErikRempe

Isn't it dative?

1 year ago

Rekty

родительный падеж = genitive case. A russian said it, I just translated it in english. But I don't know why.

1 year ago

VictorKrut

Check by question. Dative always with whon, genitive with for who..though there is no difference in english

1 year ago

GabrielVB123

It's because of the number. I don't know why, but when it ends with один/одна/одно, it's in nominative. For words related to два, три and четыре, it's singular genitive and for other endings it's plural genitive. Because... Russian grammar.

7 months ago

GabrielVB123

Forget it. Got confused haha. Oh man. I'm embarrassed.

7 months ago

j_kathy

Does this mean "we were waiting the whole night" - or - "we were waiting for the night to begin"?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
Mod

It means "We were waiting for the night to begin."

"We were waiting the whole night." is "Мы ждали всю ночь."

3 years ago

Ishana92

and how would it be We were waiting during the night?

2 years ago

peachtree2

I believe: мы ждали ночью (ночью = adverb)

2 years ago

lika.lika165

Почему нельзя "we have been waiting for the night" ? Ведь время не дано?

2 years ago

peterviuz

In your sentence, "waiting" continues to the present, or very recently.

In "We were waiting", the action was in progress at a particular time in the past, for example "We were waiting for the night, bu the mayor told us to start the fireworks". The particular time is when "the mayor told us". A simpler example: "We were waiting for the night at 8 p.m.

6 months ago

shani.gorm

Because the tense "have been waiting" implies a very long wait. Since night comes once a day, its not a logical tense choice. Maybe if it was, "We have been waiting for her to visit since February"

7 months ago

_Maria_B._

This seems like an odd sentence to me as a native AmEn speaker.

2 years ago

geneven
Plus

To me, it's poetic. Yes, it isn't the usual, but that doesn't make it bad.

2 months ago

TARDISToni

"Waiting until (the) night" may be a better translation. Nevertheless, the meaning is clear.

9 months ago

tomytomiak

Why not "мы ждали на ночь" ?

1 year ago

scottled1

Where does "for" come from? I wrote "We were waiting the night" and got the exercise wrong. Why?? There is no для.

6 months ago

TARDISToni

The Russian sentence does not need the word "for," because ждать takes the genitive case, without a preposition. The preposition is only required for the English translation.

6 months ago

geneven
Plus

"Will night never come?" said a character in Waiting for Godot.

10 months ago

NikoLDN

Don't care about the case, time to party!!!

10 months ago

DennisWong6

Мужчина ночь - оооааооо

8 months ago

YanaP2

This sentence makes no sense. No one "waits for nights". One would wait for night, i.e. ночь

2 years ago

VictorKrut

It isvalso correct, but both expressions are singular here. If you want to wait for the nights it will be ждали ночей. Sorry (

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.