1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы ждали ночи."

"Мы ждали ночи."

Translation:We were waiting for the night.

December 9, 2015

48 Comments


j_kathy

Does this mean "we were waiting the whole night" - or - "we were waiting for the night to begin"?


JanisaChatte

It means "We were waiting for the night to begin."

"We were waiting the whole night." is "Мы ждали всю ночь."


Ishana92

and how would it be We were waiting during the night?


peachtree2

I believe: мы ждали ночью (ночью = adverb)


Adam82-

Why ночи? What case is this?


edyapd

Ждали кого/чего ночи (родительный падеж)


Rekty

It's genitive, but I don't know why.


Miami_14

it is in Genitive because "ждать" means waiting and therefore it is waiting FOR something. The preposition FOR isn't there because the verb Ждать doesn't need to use prepositions (as far as I read it before). However, still the wait is FOR something so what comes next in this kind of context has to be in Genitive. Remember: "масло ДЛЯ салатА"......?


guido506552

There is no reason why: one must learn that the verb ждать requires genitive if the object is inanimate, accusative in case of a person


ErikRempe

Isn't it dative?


Rekty

родительный падеж = genitive case. A russian said it, I just translated it in english. But I don't know why.


VictorKrut

Check by question. Dative always with whon, genitive with for who..though there is no difference in english


GabrielVB123

It's because of the number. I don't know why, but when it ends with один/одна/одно, it's in nominative. For words related to два, три and четыре, it's singular genitive and for other endings it's plural genitive. Because... Russian grammar.


GabrielVB123

Forget it. Got confused haha. Oh man. I'm embarrassed.


Shivaadh

What do all the words other than the first and the fourth mean? Ie all the words that we have not learnt yet...


lika.lika165

Почему нельзя "we have been waiting for the night" ? Ведь время не дано?


peterviuz

In your sentence, "waiting" continues to the present, or very recently.

In "We were waiting", the action was in progress at a particular time in the past, for example "We were waiting for the night, bu the mayor told us to start the fireworks". The particular time is when "the mayor told us". A simpler example: "We were waiting for the night at 8 p.m.


traindrivermark

Would "we were waiting for night time" be a better translation?


shani.gorm

Because the tense "have been waiting" implies a very long wait. Since night comes once a day, its not a logical tense choice. Maybe if it was, "We have been waiting for her to visit since February"


Paulie-Waulie

Can anybody explain why we need genitive here and not accusative? I thought ждать required accusative but I must be wrong


_Maria_B._

This seems like an odd sentence to me as a native AmEn speaker.


0rangeFluff

It seems like a perfectly normal sentence if you're talking about how you carried out your nefarious schemes.


geneven

To me, it's poetic. Yes, it isn't the usual, but that doesn't make it bad.


alkajugl

A young couple is in love. They are surrounded by people and responsibilities during the day, so they have to wait for the night to be together.


TARDISToni

"Waiting until (the) night" may be a better translation. Nevertheless, the meaning is clear.


tomytomiak

Why not "мы ждали на ночь" ?


Shivaadh

For other users who just began this exercise on the past tense: The past tense doesn't distinguish by person like the present tense (me, you, he, etc). Instead, it distinguishes by gender, so there's a masculine form of the verb for a m. subject, etc... Also, it distinguishes by number, but only between singular and plural!


geneven

"Will night never come?" said a character in Waiting for Godot.


scottled1

Where does "for" come from? I wrote "We were waiting the night" and got the exercise wrong. Why?? There is no для.


TARDISToni

The Russian sentence does not need the word "for," because ждать takes the genitive case, without a preposition. The preposition is only required for the English translation.


Miami_14

Always after FOR there is the Genitive (remember масло для салатА) The verb Ждать however, doesn't need tu use a preposition and that is why you don't see it there as much as I have learned it.


NikoLDN

Don't care about the case, time to party!!!


Mariane43363

Would it be possible to translate "we were waiting at night" ?


Shivaadh

Is this Duolingo lesson - not just this particular exercise - about the perfect aspect or the imperfect aspect or both???


northernalberta

What’s the difference between ждал, ждала, and ждали?


babak143903

ждали is used here because the sentence refers to Мы(we) , a plural. if it was a man waiting it would be: ждал for a female waiting it would have been: ждала


BridgettWi1

Why do i need "the" night? Why isnt "we were waiting for night" correct?


wBh7G184

...So no one is around to save you


amyrmahdy

После глагол "ждать" должен быть "винительный падеж".ночь будет ночь.без менять.《ночи》-это ошибка или множественное число.


YanaP2

This sentence makes no sense. No one "waits for nights". One would wait for night, i.e. ночь


VictorKrut

It isvalso correct, but both expressions are singular here. If you want to wait for the nights it will be ждали ночей. Sorry (


DennisWong6

Мужчина ночь - оооааооо

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.