"Мы ждали ночи."

Translation:We were waiting for the night.

12/9/2015, 10:40:46 PM

19 Comments


Adam82-

Why ночи? What case is this?

5/3/2016, 3:48:52 AM

edyapd

Ждали кого/чего ночи (родительный падеж)

8/18/2016, 1:44:47 PM

Rekty

It's genitive, but I don't know why.

4/5/2017, 12:58:48 PM

ErikRempe

Isn't it dative?

4/24/2017, 6:26:07 PM

Rekty

родительный падеж = genitive case. A russian said it, I just translated it in english. But I don't know why.

4/25/2017, 9:03:33 AM

j_kathy

Does this mean "we were waiting the whole night" - or - "we were waiting for the night to begin"?

12/9/2015, 10:40:46 PM

JanisaChatte
Mod

It means "We were waiting for the night to begin."

"We were waiting the whole night." is "Мы ждали всю ночь."

12/9/2015, 11:10:25 PM

Ishana92

and how would it be We were waiting during the night?

6/16/2016, 11:28:04 AM

peachtree2

I believe: мы ждали ночью (ночью = adverb)

8/11/2016, 1:29:44 AM

lika.lika165

Почему нельзя "we have been waiting for the night" ? Ведь время не дано?

9/13/2016, 8:55:50 PM

peterviuz

In your sentence, "waiting" continues to the present, or very recently.

In "We were waiting", the action was in progress at a particular time in the past, for example "We were waiting for the night, bu the mayor told us to start the fireworks". The particular time is when "the mayor told us". A simpler example: "We were waiting for the night at 8 p.m.

8/3/2018, 5:58:31 AM

_Maria_B._

This seems like an odd sentence to me as a native AmEn speaker.

7/18/2016, 11:37:49 PM

geneven
Plus

To me, it's poetic. Yes, it isn't the usual, but that doesn't make it bad.

12/16/2018, 12:33:35 PM

tomytomiak

Why not "мы ждали на ночь" ?

7/24/2017, 10:56:12 AM

scottled1

Where does "for" come from? I wrote "We were waiting the night" and got the exercise wrong. Why?? There is no для.

7/28/2018, 12:10:59 AM

TARDISToni

The Russian sentence does not need the word "for," because ждать takes the genitive case, without a preposition. The preposition is only required for the English translation.

7/28/2018, 3:54:13 AM

geneven
Plus

"Will night never come?" said a character in Waiting for Godot.

3/22/2018, 9:42:52 AM

NikoLDN

Don't care about the case, time to party!!!

4/6/2018, 9:04:37 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.