1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где Большой театр?"

"Где Большой театр?"

Translation:Where is the Bolshoi theater?

December 9, 2015

47 Comments


AntonVowl1

Could this also just be taken literally as "Where is the big theatre"?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, if it's written without a capital letter.


ColeDonnelly

    What about "large theater?"


truelefty

    Otherwise it can't?


SunnyOkapi

    Capital indicates a proper noun so like the Globe Theatre doesn't mean just any globe-shaped theatre, the Bolshoi Theatre doesn't mean just any big theatre


geneven

    This reminds me of an experience I had when I was living in Moscow. My landlady kept asking me in English if I had seen the big theater. I kept wondering what big theatre she was talking about. Eventually I realized she was talking about the Bolshoi.


Jeffrey855877

    It might help in that if the English transliteration were "Balshoi" instead of "Bolshoi". English-speakers don't pronounce it correctly because of this error, so we wouldn't know you were talking about the Большой when a Russian says "Bal-shoi".


JeffCat6

    I want to go to London and ask, "Where is the big clock?"


Martin135869

    If you go to Berlin, you absolutely must see the four horses.


VkadLol

    "Bolshoi" it is a name of the theatre.


deltaray3

    Most likely in Russian they are referring to a place that we'd call Bolshoi Theater in English. It's in Moscow and is similar in fame to the US Carnigie Hall or Lincoln Center.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolshoi_Theatre


AugustineLim

    The answer seems to only capitalise Большой but left the t in театр as small cap (though it accepts my t in Театр in uppercase). We in England call it Bol'shoy (or Bolshoii) Theatre, with the T captalised. Is the Russian equivalent not required to captalise the t generally?


    [deactivated user]

      Generally, we only capitalise the first letter of names of different organisations. However, the name might include other capitalised elements, and then these are written with a capital letter. For example: «Национа́льный академи́ческий теа́тр и́мени Я́нки Купа́лы» 'Janka Kupała national academic theatre'. Since Janka Kupała is a name, we capitalise it even though it's not the first word.

      This quickly gets ugly when state institutions and officials are involved, because there's often a reason to capitalise every word. Things like «Фонд Президе́нта Респу́блики Белару́сь Алекса́ндра Григо́рьевича Лукаше́нко» 'Belarusian President Alaxandr Ryhoravič Łukašenka's fund' look really ugly. «Президе́нт Респу́блики Белару́сь» is capitalised because it's an official position, «Респу́блика Белару́сь» is capitalised because it's a name of the state, «Белару́сь» is capitalised because it's a place-name, and «Алекса́ндр Григо́рьевич Лукаше́нко» is capitalised because it's a name of the person. And such names are not that uncommon! :x


AugustineLim

      In English, giving capitalisation on proper nouns, such as The Eiffel Tower, The London Zoo, The Royal Albert Hall, The British Broadcasting Corporation...


YuriPurser

      Im a native speaker and this threw me off. I trying to re learn my language


modernal

      Duo expecting us to have general knowledge :'D


obscure-memes

      I’m getting Metro 2033 flashbacks...


AntonEnter

      Big, not Grand, this needs to be chaged as someone who knows Russian and wanted to try out the course on this site, I can confirm this is wrong.


ardanse742574

      Screamed when I saw this! I LOVE the Большой балет театр!


kkmm130

      Bolshou translates to Big, not bolshoi


Jeffrey855877

      This certainly points out that, in English, the "Bolshoi theater" really should be the "Balshoi theater".


E-chan.
      Mod

      Well, you write London with an "o" but pronounce it with an "a". In Russian it's writtren and pronounced with an "o" - Лондон.


Nikolas954274

      What the hell, большой means big!


KarimSharipov

      someone's probably going insane right now not knowing what the Bolshoi theater is


mantpaa

      Ohhh, большой is the NAME of the theater, not an adjective.. I was confused about the english answer. :)


Ben4077

      Ive never heard of a Bolshoi theater


Jkurianza

      The translation for Big for Большои us needed here


ParichayTy

      Translation Duolingo. Bolshoi means big. Why would write Bolshoi in English, it is big


sophie761975

      There is a theatre which is called bolshoi Theatre. Its the name


qwsgoo

      Исправьте, "Where is the bolsoi theater" на "Where is the big theatre" у вас явная ошибка!


jeffreythu1

      In English the determiner "the" is usually removed if we are saying the name of a specific place. So if this Russian sentence is referring to a place called Bolshoi that is a theater, it would probably translate to "Where is Bolshoi Theater?". Using "the" is also acceptable, but less common.


john.newbe

      I disagree.....I wouldn't say "where is Savoy Theatre", but "where is the Savoy Theatre".....Both would be understood but the first is clunky. However "where is the Victoria Station" sounds wrong ! So i partly agree!


goldbedr

      It depends on the place.

      Where is Carnegie Hall? You'd never say "where is the Carnegie Hall" Where is Jacob's Field? Where is Comerica Park?

      But you might say "where is the Guggenheim museum?" But then, I think the proper name of it is "The Guggenheim"


cohen99

      oichit bay yeshivas siz "the mir" un siz “brisk”. "I’m going to brisk" "I’m going to the mir"


winxperror

      I never use "the" when speaking with my friends. And its never a problem.


SrMarien

      Here you go: Where is the colosseum? Where is the eiffel tower? Where is the notre dame? Where is the red square? Where is the van gogh musem?


JerryMcCarthy99

      I'd agree with all of those except "Red Square"; no "the" required here.


obscure-memes

      Why all the downvotes? He's right...


kocmohabt99

      I would have to strongly agree with jeffreythu1, winxperror and goldbedr: the "the " in that sentence is misleading.


yashamax

      For what it is worth, I agree with john.newbe. For different places, 'the' is appropriate. "Where is Bolshoi Theater." sounds odd to me.


franklinfranks

      for what its worth, both answers are accepted as correct


yashamax

      Doesn't mean they are both correct. DL, just like every person, is not perfect.


yashamax

      legalcanada, is your avatar a real dog? Sorry for asking, but he looks delightful.


franklinfranks

      yes @tunameltsmyheart on IG


yashamax

      Now, he looks more like a dog. Before, he was on a pillow or smth. Now, he's on your knees.

      What does this mean?
      @tunameltsmyheart on IG

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.