1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где Большой театр?"

"Где Большой театр?"

Translation:Where is the Bolshoi theater?

December 9, 2015

45 Comments


AntonVowl1

Could this also just be taken literally as "Where is the big theatre"?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, if it's written without a capital letter.


PsychoDad

    Why isn't театр capitalized then?


geneven

    This reminds me of an experience I had when I was living in Moscow. My landlady kept asking me in English if I had seen the big theater. I kept wondering what big theatre she was talking about. Eventually I realized she was talking about the Bolshoi.


JeffCat6

    I want to go to London and ask, "Where is the big clock?"


Martin135869

    If you go to Berlin, you absolutely must see the four horses.


MarcelLeCamion

    Or in Paris "Where is the big tower?"


Jacoblopez805110

    New york: "where is the big lady"


immahedgehog

    Rio: "where's the big guy"


Jeffrey855877

    It might help in that if the English transliteration were "Balshoi" instead of "Bolshoi". English-speakers don't pronounce it correctly because of this error, so we wouldn't know you were talking about the Большой when a Russian says "Bal-shoi".


VkadLol

    "Bolshoi" it is a name of the theatre.


deltaray3

    Most likely in Russian they are referring to a place that we'd call Bolshoi Theater in English. It's in Moscow and is similar in fame to the US Carnigie Hall or Lincoln Center.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolshoi_Theatre


AugustineLim

    The answer seems to only capitalise Большой but left the t in театр as small cap (though it accepts my t in Театр in uppercase). We in England call it Bol'shoy (or Bolshoii) Theatre, with the T captalised. Is the Russian equivalent not required to captalise the t generally?


    [deactivated user]

      Generally, we only capitalise the first letter of names of different organisations. However, the name might include other capitalised elements, and then these are written with a capital letter. For example: «Национа́льный академи́ческий теа́тр и́мени Я́нки Купа́лы» 'Janka Kupała national academic theatre'. Since Janka Kupała is a name, we capitalise it even though it's not the first word.

      This quickly gets ugly when state institutions and officials are involved, because there's often a reason to capitalise every word. Things like «Фонд Президе́нта Респу́блики Белару́сь Алекса́ндра Григо́рьевича Лукаше́нко» 'Belarusian President Alaxandr Ryhoravič Łukašenka's fund' look really ugly. «Президе́нт Респу́блики Белару́сь» is capitalised because it's an official position, «Респу́блика Белару́сь» is capitalised because it's a name of the state, «Белару́сь» is capitalised because it's a place-name, and «Алекса́ндр Григо́рьевич Лукаше́нко» is capitalised because it's a name of the person. And such names are not that uncommon! :x


AugustineLim

      In English, giving capitalisation on proper nouns, such as The Eiffel Tower, The London Zoo, The Royal Albert Hall, The British Broadcasting Corporation...


kawanotori

      Duo expecting us to have general knowledge :'D


YuriPurser

      Im a native speaker and this threw me off. I trying to re learn my language


Stephen_USA

      For Americans getting confused as to why 'Большой театр' isn't translated to 'big theater', think of how you would expect something like 'The World Trade Center' to be translated to another language.

      Suppose they have a word that fits that literal description like 'global marketplace'. It wouldn't make sense for them to call it that because the name of the building actually IS 'The World Trade Center' and not what its name describes.

      Any large theater could be called a big theater, but there is only one theater NAMED the Большой театр.

      By the way, definitely go there if you ever get the chance! I was fortunate to get to my senior year in November 1996.


tsuj1g1r1

      Uhm... we do translate "World Trade Center" into "world" and "trade" and "center" where I come from. Maybe "New York" though? We don't call it York that is new, although there are languages that do.


Stephen_USA

      But I started that with, "For Americans getting confused..." Yes, I would imagine most places translate each of those words into their language. The point I'm trying to make is that in the example "World Trade Center" which roughly means "global marketplace," if you were to take into account the meanings of the individual words. If other places had a word, let's say g'nupku. And that word roughly translated to, "global marketplace," we wouldn't expect them to call the World Trade Center, "G'nupku," but rather translate the words that mean 'world' 'trade' and 'center' because that's the name of the place.

      I'm no language expert, and after 10 months can barely speak any Russian, but that is my opinion of the confusion over the name and translation of Большой Театр.


Olddoctorbob

      However you translate it, the Bolshoi Theatre is a spectacular building recently remodeled and an absolute "must see" when you are in Russia. Attend a production to be mesmerized by a world class ensemble too! Stay at the famous Hotel Metropol and walk across the square to get to it also.


AntonEnter

      Big, not Grand, this needs to be chaged as someone who knows Russian and wanted to try out the course on this site, I can confirm this is wrong.


obscure-memes

      I’m getting Metro 2033 flashbacks...


ardanse742574

      Screamed when I saw this! I LOVE the Большой балет театр!


Ben4077

      Ive never heard of a Bolshoi theater


Ravel_5

      This is my personal idea, so don't get me wrong! But given the previous answers, I think that: "Where is the BIG theater?" should be accepted as well...


ScorpiCorn1981

      no it should not be accepted! It is clearly the Bolshoi Theatre and even though the neame means big theatre it is still the Bolshoi Theatre and not any big theatre.


mantpaa

      Ohhh, большой is the NAME of the theater, not an adjective.. I was confused about the english answer. :)


ScorpiCorn1981

      that is why it is written Большой and not большой. The capital Б makes the difference. For those who still have problems with the cyrillic alphabet: Bolshoi is the Name of that specific theatre and bolshoi means big. There are many большой (bolshoi - big) theatres but only one Большой (Bolshoi) theatre


DapperWould

      TRICKS! DECEPTION! SUBTERFUGE! im really just mad at myself for listening and not paying attention to capitalization.


kkmm130

      Bolshou translates to Big, not bolshoi


KarimSharipov

      someone's probably going insane right now not knowing what the Bolshoi theater is


YjinvAjq

      Seriously, why did they have to choose Bolshoï as the name of the teatre? There are thousands of theaters, there was no need to choose one whose name is also a word of common use. Red thumb.


JamesGritt

      I've seen a number is theaters that are called the Grand Theater. It just means big theater, but we English-speakers fool ourselves into thinking "grand" makes it sound more name-ish.


yashamax

      What does "name-ish" mean?


JamesGritt

      I mean there's just something about "grand" that sounds more appropriate for a name than "big" or "large". For example "Grand Central Station" sounds like a name, while "Big Central Station" just sounds like a big central station.

      There's no reason why we shouldn't expect Bolshoi to be appropriate for the name of Russian theater.


yashamax

      What does "Red thumb" mean?


Hannisarius

      I spelt it as "theatre" BECAUSE RULE BRITANNIA


T0x1ka11c1N

      Bolshoi isnt an english word


StevenWils941983

      I typed "где балшой театр" and it didn't accept it since I spelled "болшой" wrong. Such absolute nitpicky precision impairs actually learning the language. Instead of dinging me, it should have popped up a mini side lesson on how to spell the one word I got wrong in the sentence. This is far worse when one word is wrong from a much longer sentence. But even here it is annoying.


yashamax

      Steven, your point is well taken, and has merit, but I disagree with your opinion about mistokes. We are all learning here and for DL to use an algorithm to decide when we have made a “typo” and when we’ve made a genuine mistoke, is an arbitrary disservice. It is my contention that we should be alerted to EVERY mistoke, no matter how little, if not, who’s to say that we won’t continue spelling “большой” incorrectly?


Violet_aerrok

      This is a cruel question. It appears designed to trick the learner, and that frustrates me. I'm just trying to learn, why am I being punished for understanding that Большой means big?


MichaelNie662047

      Basically this excludes the possibility of two theaters in a town, the small and the large. Should really qoute when it is a name, as it is not a given, that we are talking of that specific theater in moscow.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.