"ГдеБольшойтеатр?"

Translation:Where is the Bolshoi theater?

3 years ago

28 Comments


AntonVowl1

Could this also just be taken literally as "Where is the big theatre"?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, if it's written without a capital letter.

    3 years ago

ColeDonnelly

    What about "large theater?"

    2 years ago

truelefty
    truelefty

    Otherwise it can't?

    2 years ago

geneven
    genevenPlus

    This reminds me of an experience I had when I was living in Moscow. My landlady kept asking me in English if I had seen the big theater. I kept wondering what big theatre she was talking about. Eventually I realized she was talking about the Bolshoi.

    4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    It might help in that if the English transliteration were "Balshoi" instead of "Bolshoi". English-speakers don't pronounce it correctly because of this error, so we wouldn't know you were talking about the Большой when a Russian says "Bal-shoi".

    1 month ago

AugustineLim

    The answer seems to only capitalise Большой but left the t in театр as small cap (though it accepts my t in Театр in uppercase). We in England call it Bol'shoy (or Bolshoii) Theatre, with the T captalised. Is the Russian equivalent not required to captalise the t generally?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Generally, we only capitalise the first letter of names of different organisations. However, the name might include other capitalised elements, and then these are written with a capital letter. For example: «Национа́льный академи́ческий теа́тр и́мени Я́нки Купа́лы» 'Janka Kupała national academic theatre'. Since Janka Kupała is a name, we capitalise it even though it's not the first word.

      This quickly gets ugly when state institutions and officials are involved, because there's often a reason to capitalise every word. Things like «Фонд Президе́нта Респу́блики Белару́сь Алекса́ндра Григо́рьевича Лукаше́нко» 'Belarusian President Alaxandr Ryhoravič Łukašenka's fund' look really ugly. «Президе́нт Респу́блики Белару́сь» is capitalised because it's an official position, «Респу́блика Белару́сь» is capitalised because it's a name of the state, «Белару́сь» is capitalised because it's a place-name, and «Алекса́ндр Григо́рьевич Лукаше́нко» is capitalised because it's a name of the person. And such names are not that uncommon! :x

      2 years ago

AugustineLim

      In English, giving capitalisation on proper nouns, such as The Eiffel Tower, The London Zoo, The Royal Albert Hall, The British Broadcasting Corporation...

      2 years ago

YuriPurser

      Im a native speaker and this threw me off. I trying to re learn my language

      1 year ago

modernal
      modernal

      Duo expecting us to have general knowledge :'D

      1 year ago

AntonEnter

      Big, not Grand, this needs to be chaged as someone who knows Russian and wanted to try out the course on this site, I can confirm this is wrong.

      6 months ago

obscure-memes
      obscure-memes

      I’m getting Metro 2033 flashbacks...

      3 months ago

ardanse742574

      Screamed when I saw this! I LOVE the Большой балет театр!

      2 months ago

Jeffrey855877
      Jeffrey855877

      This certainly points out that, in English, the "Bolshoi theater" really should be the "Balshoi theater".

      1 month ago

Jkurianza
      Jkurianza

      The translation for Big for Большои us needed here

      4 weeks ago

qwsgoo
      qwsgoo

      Исправьте, "Where is the bolsoi theater" на "Where is the big theatre" у вас явная ошибка!

      1 month ago

ParichayTy

      Translation Duolingo. Bolshoi means big. Why would write Bolshoi in English, it is big

      9 months ago

sophie761975

      There is a theatre which is called bolshoi Theatre. Its the name

      3 months ago

jeffreythu1

      In English the determiner "the" is usually removed if we are saying the name of a specific place. So if this Russian sentence is referring to a place called Bolshoi that is a theater, it would probably translate to "Where is Bolshoi Theater?". Using "the" is also acceptable, but less common.

      2 years ago

john.newbe
      john.newbe

      I disagree.....I wouldn't say "where is Savoy Theatre", but "where is the Savoy Theatre".....Both would be understood but the first is clunky. However "where is the Victoria Station" sounds wrong ! So i partly agree!

      2 years ago

goldbedr

      It depends on the place.

      Where is Carnegie Hall? You'd never say "where is the Carnegie Hall" Where is Jacob's Field? Where is Comerica Park?

      But you might say "where is the Guggenheim museum?" But then, I think the proper name of it is "The Guggenheim"

      2 years ago

winxperror

      I never use "the" when speaking with my friends. And its never a problem.

      2 years ago

SrMarien
      SrMarien

      Here you go: Where is the colosseum? Where is the eiffel tower? Where is the notre dame? Where is the red square? Where is the van gogh musem?

      1 year ago

obscure-memes
      obscure-memes

      Why all the downvotes? He's right...

      1 month ago

kocmohabt99

      I would have to strongly agree with jeffreythu1, winxperror and goldbedr: the "the " in that sentence is misleading.

      2 years ago

yashamax

      For what it is worth, I agree with john.newbe. For different places, 'the' is appropriate. "Where is Bolshoi Theater." sounds odd to me.

      2 years ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.