"I took three photographs."

Translation:Я сделал три фотографии.

12/9/2015, 10:56:37 PM

11 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

In Russian this sentence is ambiguous and it has two meanings:

I took three photos, three snapshots

I made (/produced) thee photos (for example with a photo printer)

11/9/2016, 10:58:40 AM

msgur

А как будет я взял три фотографии?

6/9/2016, 10:34:41 AM

Neon_Iceberg

The same.

11/9/2016, 11:51:27 AM

sswofford

Wouldn't "Я снимал три фотографии" be more accurate?

12/9/2015, 10:56:37 PM

Neon_Iceberg

"Снимал" is used for usual, repetitive cases or for indefinite tense. It is better to use "снял" (perfective) for this case, since you don't have a regular situation when you should take three shots of each event and you are talking about one of this event. So, the correct answer would be "я снял три фотографии". And this choice with "снял" is more accurate, than another one in this task, because the last one (with "сделал") is ambiguous.

11/9/2016, 11:28:55 AM

Woland87

Exactly I wrote снимал but it said it was wrong :/

4/20/2016, 11:32:13 AM

s.c.reardon
Plus

Me too. Report it.

4/22/2016, 10:39:41 PM

Catdip

If the sentence refers to photography, yes. But снимать may not have been one of the words in the lesson. Interested to know how a native speaker would answer this question!

10/18/2016, 8:49:08 PM

bmpurifoy

Since the verb means that an action was completed in its entirety shouldn't this translate to "I have taken three photos"?

1/26/2018, 9:51:10 PM

robinja

Understanding "took" as "took from the table" should definitely be accepted.

7/12/2016, 4:29:45 PM

bmpurifoy

"To take" in that sense is a different verb. It has already been established that the verb in this sentence means "to do" or "to make," similar to the Spanish verb "hacer." What is unclear is whether the sentence conveys the message that the subject used a camera to capture three photographs, or if the subject developed or printed three photographs.

1/26/2018, 9:44:56 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.