1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I took three photographs."

"I took three photographs."

Translation:Я сделал три фотографии.

December 9, 2015

18 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

In Russian this sentence is ambiguous and it has two meanings:

I took three photos, three snapshots

I made (/produced) thee photos (for example with a photo printer)


Stephen_USA

It is likewise just as ambiguous in English without context. "I took 3 photographs [with my camera phone.]" Or "I took 3 photographs from the photo album]."


msgur

А как будет я взял три фотографии?


sswofford

Wouldn't "Я снимал три фотографии" be more accurate?


Neon_Iceberg

"Снимал" is used for usual, repetitive cases or for indefinite tense. It is better to use "снял" (perfective) for this case, since you don't have a regular situation when you should take three shots of each event and you are talking about one of this event. So, the correct answer would be "я снял три фотографии". And this choice with "снял" is more accurate, than another one in this task, because the last one (with "сделал") is ambiguous.


Woland87

Exactly I wrote снимал but it said it was wrong :/


Siobhan_R

Me too. Report it.


Catdip

If the sentence refers to photography, yes. But снимать may not have been one of the words in the lesson. Interested to know how a native speaker would answer this question!


TheFinkie

I always refer to them in Russian as "фото", so I always fail this question.


robinja

Understanding "took" as "took from the table" should definitely be accepted.


deepfriedmcrib

"To take" in that sense is a different verb. It has already been established that the verb in this sentence means "to do" or "to make," similar to the Spanish verb "hacer." What is unclear is whether the sentence conveys the message that the subject used a camera to capture three photographs, or if the subject developed or printed three photographs.


deepfriedmcrib

Since the verb means that an action was completed in its entirety shouldn't this translate to "I have taken three photos"?


theskategatsby

Спал is a much better word for this than сделал. Сделал could mean developed photos, or even something like manufactured false photos.


dmirkin86

I think you mean снял?


ApocAlypsE007

Я снял три фотографии???


Cagatay0404

What about сфотографировать?


Paola471570

Снял not accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.