"I did not say that."

Translation:Я не говорил этого.

December 9, 2015

26 Comments


an_alias

The question accepts both:

Я не говорил этого

and

Я етого не говорил

But which would be the more common usage?

December 9, 2015

mosfet07

It is difficult to say. I'd personally prefer the second.

December 12, 2015

killerman64

Я слышал, что он говорит <<я етого>>, где я живу

March 2, 2018

kpagcha

Why are both сказать and говорить accepted? And why are both это and этого accepted?

August 3, 2016

Dotters

I tried «Я это не сказал» and it was accepted, but I'm wondering why does the suggested translation use the genitive этого? And does using the accusative like I did sound strange?

February 22, 2016

lazy_one

Yes, the accusative doesn't sound natural here. This makes me think of the way "de" is used in French. In a negation: j'ai un stylo -> je n'ai pas de stylo (у меня есть ручка - у меня нет ручки). Or for the ordinary genitive: la voiture de mon frère (машина моего брата). Putting aside rules and just looking at the usage you sometimes can notice some curious similarities:)

February 23, 2016

Dotters

That's an awesome observation, I didn't realize how deep the link between "de" and Russian genitive is! There's even the partitive role that "de" is primarily known for: "donne-moi l'eau" -> «дай мне воду» but "donne-moi de l'eau" -> «дай мне воды». This could come handy for intuition purposes, I'll need to do some research to see how far this parallel goes :-)

February 24, 2016

chirelchirel

Have you come to any conclusions yet?

May 13, 2016

Dotters

In Old French the prepositions de and ad (related to Modern French à) were used to introduce a case called prepositional genitive directly inherited from Latin genitive, so this isn't just a coincidence :-)

Modern French having lost the morphological distinction between the nominative and its oblique forms (except, interestingly, in some pronouns: je [nominative] / me [dative] / moi [accusative] for example) doesn't mean the cases aren't still present in the actual grammar! And since both Russian and French ultimately stem from Proto-Indo-European, it stands to reason that their cases share a lot of uses.

May 14, 2016

Dotters

Seems I got caught off guard by the beautifully complex rules of genitive as a direct object yet again. According to szeraja_zhaba's awesome translation of a Gramota.ru article on the topic found in this thread, you should use genitive for a pronoun when it depends on an antecedent as here. I swear I'll remember those someday.

February 22, 2016

Connor-R

Why is the genitive "этого" used here?

August 20, 2017

LukaVukZrinski

Both это and этого are acceptable. If you ask me, это fits better.

October 14, 2018

jQuasebarth

This confuses me. If говорить uses the Accusative case, doesn't that imply that I would want to say something animate? Why can't I use это?

October 3, 2016

ginorodrigues

Isn't the verb Сказать correct to use here? Thanks!

April 22, 2017

GabrielPuc12

Why not "я не этого говорил"?

July 2, 2017

Shady_arc

The placement of не matters. It should go right before the thing or the phrase you want to negate.

You could, in principle, say Я не это говорил. It would be parsed as "I said not that ", i.e. "That is not what I said" (what I said was something else).

July 2, 2017

Connor-R

Why is говорить used here instead of сказать?

November 2, 2017

MernaOsama1

Can " я же не сказала " give the same meaning ?

April 24, 2017

Ghaek

Я так не сказал is wrong?

May 1, 2017

Chucklenuts7

so anytime it's a negation, i use genitive?

May 31, 2017

Shady_arc

Unfortunately, you don't. Russian has been moving away from that for quite a while.

Some verbs always do that: you always switch to the Genitive when the verb is negated (e.g. "иметь" —the formal verb for "to have"). Such use is also associated with more affirmative and strong negative. Verbs with abstract objects often do that, too (e.g. "не обращать внимания" ~ "to pay no attention").

Other than that, we use the Accusative by default. It is just that "это" is a fairly generic word and sounds a bit more natural here in the Genitive.

May 31, 2017

Chucklenuts7

understood, thanks friendo.

May 31, 2017

VMGonzalezV

Do you mean Russian used to always use the genitive in negative sentences? Nowadays Polish still does it, accusative verbs always take the genitive case when making a negative sentence.

June 29, 2017

JohnP331

Why does this exercise only accept the imperfective говорил and not the perfective поговорил? Wouldn't я не говорил mean something more like "I was not saying" than "I did not say"?

October 5, 2017

Shady_arc

Поговорить does not have the meaning of "to say".

October 5, 2017

Dotters

Поговорить means to have a quick talk, a quick conversation. The perfective you're looking for is сказать.

October 5, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.