1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ему два или три года."

"Ему два или три года."

Translation:He is two or three years old.

December 9, 2015

23 Comments


AneurinEE

What is the grammar of ему? I don't think I've seen this before.


JanisaChatte

"Ему" is "он" in dative case.


BhabaniPrasad

It 3rd number of case out of 6.


engendroman

Why do we need it in dative?


Jeffrey855877

It appears to be an idiom concerning someone's age - "of him, two or three years" - like "he has 2 or 3 years", which is the way you say someone's age in Spanish, French, and Italian.


Daniel768327

If the English sentence said "four or five", would the Russian one say четыре или пять года, or четыре или пять лет?


birgit72635

I have seen in another thread that your last suggestion is the right one: четыре или пять лет


johncummin7

Wondering the same thing


Claudio_IT

why is лет wrong?


RandomCanadian12

It's super confusing, so bear with me.

лет is only used with any number ending in 5,6,7,8...18,19,20. So 85 uses лет, so does 117, but if a number ends in a 2,3, or 4, and isn't 12, 13, or 14, you use года


Ardiansyah3545

I think i get it. Likely in english we have 1st, 2nd, 3rd; but 4th, 5th, 6th, etc. And 11th, 12th; but 21st, 22nd, etc. I think it dates back to how proto indo european people perform a counting.


MadHatter601

Why is ему in dative?


RandomCanadian12

"to him is 2 years" is how you say it in russian


FergusAndr2

Why is лет incorrect here?


RandomCanadian12

I tried to explain it to someone above, I'll just copy paste it here again.

лет is only used with any number ending in 5,6,7,8...18,19,20. So 85 uses лет, so does 117, but if a number ends in a 2,3, or 4, and isn't 12, 13, or 14, you use года


ZoltnVgh

Why numbers are not accepted?


andreasparsons

My russian professor pronounces года with the emphasis on the а instead of the о. Is this a dialect?


RicardoA1

According to Wiktionary, the emphasis is on the first syllable (го́да) when it is in the genitive singular case, and the emphasis is on the second syllable (года́) when it is in the nominative plural or accusative plural case.


[deactivated user]

    So what are we going to do if the sentence is "He is three or four years old" Or "He is one or two years old". Please don't tell me instrumental :))


Hall_of_English

    I put "Ему 2 или 3 года" and it was marked as if incorrect...


Andy101971

    I thought in the previous question that год was only for one year and if its more its лет


MutluSarta

    Why is writing "2" instead of "два" wrong?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.