"Ему два или три года."

Translation:He is two or three years old.

December 9, 2015

23 Comments


engendroman

Why do we need it in dative?

May 6, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It appears to be an idiom concerning someone's age - "of him, two or three years" - like "he has 2 or 3 years", which is the way you say someone's age in Spanish, French, and Italian.

December 5, 2018

AneurinEE

What is the grammar of ему? I don't think I've seen this before.

December 9, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Ему" is "он" in dative case.

December 10, 2015

AneurinEE

Thanks!

December 10, 2015

BhabaniPrasad

It 3rd number of case out of 6.

March 7, 2019

Claudio_IT

why is лет wrong?

August 24, 2018

RandomCanadian12

It's super confusing, so bear with me.

лет is only used with any number ending in 5,6,7,8...18,19,20. So 85 uses лет, so does 117, but if a number ends in a 2,3, or 4, and isn't 12, 13, or 14, you use года

October 28, 2018

ardi819823

I think i get it. Likely in english we have 1st, 2nd, 3rd; but 4th, 5th, 6th, etc. And 11th, 12th; but 21st, 22nd, etc. I think it dates back to how proto indo european people perform a counting.

September 8, 2019

Daniel768327

If the English sentence said "four or five", would the Russian one say четыре или пять года, or четыре или пять лет?

May 30, 2018

birgit72635

I have seen in another thread that your last suggestion is the right one: четыре или пять лет

September 1, 2018

johncummin7

Wondering the same thing

June 23, 2018

FergusAndr2

Why is лет incorrect here?

October 3, 2018

RandomCanadian12

I tried to explain it to someone above, I'll just copy paste it here again.

лет is only used with any number ending in 5,6,7,8...18,19,20. So 85 uses лет, so does 117, but if a number ends in a 2,3, or 4, and isn't 12, 13, or 14, you use года

October 28, 2018

ZoltnVgh

Why numbers are not accepted?

May 4, 2017

MadHatter601

Why is ему in dative?

April 7, 2018

RandomCanadian12

"to him is 2 years" is how you say it in russian

October 28, 2018

andreasparsons

My russian professor pronounces года with the emphasis on the а instead of the о. Is this a dialect?

July 1, 2017

RicardoA1

According to Wiktionary, the emphasis is on the first syllable (го́да) when it is in the genitive singular case, and the emphasis is on the second syllable (года́) when it is in the nominative plural or accusative plural case.

October 7, 2017

Andy101971

I thought in the previous question that год was only for one year and if its more its лет

October 24, 2018

Ozz934283

So what are we going to do if the sentence is "He is three or four years old" Or "He is one or two years old". Please don't tell me instrumental :))

November 23, 2018

AntonSamodelko

You can write he is old

December 23, 2018

MutluSarta

Why is writing "2" instead of "два" wrong?

August 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.