"Емудваилитригода."

Translation:He is two or three years old.

2 years ago

18 Comments


engendroman

Why do we need it in dative?

2 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

What is the grammar of ему? I don't think I've seen this before.

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"Ему" is "он" in dative case.

2 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks!

2 years ago

Claudio_IT
Claudio_IT

why is лет wrong?

3 months ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

It's super confusing, so bear with me.

лет is only used with any number ending in 5,6,7,8...18,19,20. So 85 uses лет, so does 117, but if a number ends in a 2,3, or 4, and isn't 12, 13, or 14, you use года

1 month ago

Daniel768327

If the English sentence said "four or five", would the Russian one say четыре или пять года, or четыре или пять лет?

6 months ago

johncummin7
johncummin7

Wondering the same thing

5 months ago

birgit72635
birgit72635

I have seen in another thread that your last suggestion is the right one: четыре или пять лет

3 months ago

FergusAndr2

Why is лет incorrect here?

2 months ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

I tried to explain it to someone above, I'll just copy paste it here again.

лет is only used with any number ending in 5,6,7,8...18,19,20. So 85 uses лет, so does 117, but if a number ends in a 2,3, or 4, and isn't 12, 13, or 14, you use года

1 month ago

ZoltnVgh

Why numbers are not accepted?

1 year ago

andreasparsons
andreasparsons

My russian professor pronounces года with the emphasis on the а instead of the о. Is this a dialect?

1 year ago

RicardoA1
RicardoA1

According to Wiktionary, the emphasis is on the first syllable (го́да) when it is in the genitive singular case, and the emphasis is on the second syllable (года́) when it is in the nominative plural or accusative plural case.

1 year ago

MadHatter601

Why is ему in dative?

7 months ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

"to him is 2 years" is how you say it in russian

1 month ago

Andy101971

I thought in the previous question that год was only for one year and if its more its лет

1 month ago

Ozz934283

So what are we going to do if the sentence is "He is three or four years old" Or "He is one or two years old". Please don't tell me instrumental :))

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.