"дведевочкиисемькошек"

Translation:two girls and seven cats

3 years ago

20 Comments


Madame-patate

две девочки один стакан xD

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

"девочка" is a little girl, like 14 and under, while a young woman is "девушка" (googling both words for images makes it pretty clear).

So, this gets even more disturbing :P

2 years ago

Harumaro

Shouldn't it be одна чашка?

3 months ago

Jonathan554573

entendí la referencia

4 months ago

keinz

I'd watch that tv show

2 years ago

PaulVictor12

Get out of my head! :-)

9 months ago

ceflesch
ceflesch

I really wanted to learn the numbers in Russian, but now I see how hard those are... wow. I just want to count from one to ten..... hehehe

2 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

What is the difference between a кот and a кошек?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"Кот" is a (male) cat in nominative singular

"Кошка" is a (female) cat in nominative singular

"Кошек" is (female) cats in genitive plural

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thank you!

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Which one would you use if you didn't know the sex of the cat?

2 years ago

KrICEtON

If you don't know the sex of a cat you can say any variant that would you like. it refers to almost any animal.

2 years ago

AmosOnn
AmosOnn

Why is девочки as opposed to девочек?

2 years ago

CryllicShmasher

Not a native speaker:

Because «девочки» is the genitive singular, which is used with numbers 2-4. «девочек» is the genitive plural and is used with 5 or more, e.g. три девочки, семь девочек.

2 years ago

TransducerPn

Why is кошки used sometimes and кошек some other times? Both are for more than one cat, so why the difference?

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

When you use numbers in Russian, the case of the counted noun depends on the last digit of the number. There's a detailed breakdown here on RussianLessons.net, but basically:

  • For numbers ending in 1--but excluding 11--the noun takes the singular version whatever case it would otherwise have. (один will also decline like an adjective. двадцать одна кошка видели меня, "Twenty-one cats saw me", but Я видел двадцать одну кошку, "I saw twenty-one cats.")

  • For numbers ending in 2, 3, or 4 (except for 12, 13, and 14), the noun takes the genitive singular, regardless of its role in the sentence.

  • For numbers ending 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 0, and all -надцать numbers (11-19), the noun takes the genitive plural, regardless of its role in the sentence. The "-надцать" rule takes precedence over all others; whether it's 11 or 111 or 1011 or 982350982711, they're all considered to be ending in 11 (одиннадцать), which means they're all -надцать numbers and they all make the nouns they're counting take the genitive plural.

2 years ago

Jenna593944

And no life

1 year ago

hsadak
hsadak

Why двЕ девочки instead of двА девочки?

1 year ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Девочка is feminine. два becomes две for feminine nouns, it just works like that. Like Один becomes одно for neuter and одна for feminine (Similar to Spanish "un gato" vs "una gata").

1 year ago

masrlinu

Two girls and one cup?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.