1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "две девочки и семь кошек"

"две девочки и семь кошек"

Translation:two girls and seven cats

December 9, 2015

30 Comments


Madame-patate

две девочки один стакан xD


elsantodel90

"девочка" is a little girl, like 14 and under, while a young woman is "девушка" (googling both words for images makes it pretty clear).

So, this gets even more disturbing :P


Harumaro

Shouldn't it be одна чашка?


Jonathan554573

entendí la referencia


Juan_Villalba13

Ahora comprendo. Perturbador.


keinz

I'd watch that tv show


PaulVictor12

Get out of my head! :-)


Martin135869

Two young aspiring cat ladies? ;)


War7iger

On fox staring Mondays at 8pm


WayneWestl1

No, it'd be the Lifetime or Hallmark channels!


ceflesch

I really wanted to learn the numbers in Russian, but now I see how hard those are... wow. I just want to count from one to ten..... hehehe


0rangeFluff

It's not that hard... Раз, два, три, четыре, пять, шесть, семь, восемь, девять, десять. When it gets tricky is when you want to count a specifc object. Одна девочка, две девочки, три девочки, четыре девочки, пять девочек, шесть девочек, семь девочек, восемь девочек, девять девочек, десять девочек.

Basically it can be summed up as, in nominative, "one X" (and compound numbers ending in 1) uses the nominative singular form of X and "one" agrees in gender. Two, three, and four (and compound numbers ending in 2, 3, or 4) X use the genitive singular form of X. Two (and compound numbers ending in 2) also agrees in gender. Everything else uses the genitive plural form of X.

Simple, right? ;)


AneurinEE

What is the difference between a кот and a кошек?


JanisaChatte

"Кот" is a (male) cat in nominative singular

"Кошка" is a (female) cat in nominative singular

"Кошек" is (female) cats in genitive plural


AnUnicorn

Which one would you use if you didn't know the sex of the cat?


KrICEtON

If you don't know the sex of a cat you can say any variant that would you like. it refers to almost any animal.


QurtQurt

кошка, кошки(pl)


AmosOnn

Why is девочки as opposed to девочек?


CryllicShmasher

Not a native speaker:

Because «девочки» is the genitive singular, which is used with numbers 2-4. «девочек» is the genitive plural and is used with 5 or more, e.g. три девочки, семь девочек.


TransducerPn

Why is кошки used sometimes and кошек some other times? Both are for more than one cat, so why the difference?


AnUnicorn

When you use numbers in Russian, the case of the counted noun depends on the last digit of the number. There's a detailed breakdown here on RussianLessons.net, but basically:

  • For numbers ending in 1--but excluding 11--the noun takes the singular version whatever case it would otherwise have. (один will also decline like an adjective. двадцать одна кошка видели меня, "Twenty-one cats saw me", but Я видел двадцать одну кошку, "I saw twenty-one cats.")

  • For numbers ending in 2, 3, or 4 (except for 12, 13, and 14), the noun takes the genitive singular, regardless of its role in the sentence.

  • For numbers ending 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 0, and all -надцать numbers (11-19), the noun takes the genitive plural, regardless of its role in the sentence. The "-надцать" rule takes precedence over all others; whether it's 11 or 111 or 1011 or 982350982711, they're all considered to be ending in 11 (одиннадцать), which means they're all -надцать numbers and they all make the nouns they're counting take the genitive plural.


Axel229553

Девятьсот восемьдесят два миллиарда триста пятьдесят миллионов девятьсот восемьдесят две тысячи семьсот одиннадцать кошек


hsadak

Why двЕ девочки instead of двА девочки?


elsantodel90

Девочка is feminine. два becomes две for feminine nouns, it just works like that. Like Один becomes одно for neuter and одна for feminine (Similar to Spanish "un gato" vs "una gata").


lichtpausen

Sounds like a Balthus painting.


MariaSchwa195289

Which is the difference between кошек и кошки?


elsantodel90

I very strongly recommend you to use wiktionary, it has been an invaluable tool in my learning so far. You can check all forms of кошка here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D0%BE%D1%88%D0%BA%D0%B0#Declension_2

There you can see that, one is genitive plural, and the other nominative plural.


ValeriaEra11

Ok sorry but this is such a wierd sentence


Felix597956

Why not семь кошки?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.