"две девочки и семь кошек"

Translation:two girls and seven cats

December 9, 2015

27 Comments


Madame-patate

две девочки один стакан xD

January 6, 2016

elsantodel90

"девочка" is a little girl, like 14 and under, while a young woman is "девушка" (googling both words for images makes it pretty clear).

So, this gets even more disturbing :P

June 25, 2016

Harumaro

Shouldn't it be одна чашка?

August 30, 2018

Jonathan554573

entendí la referencia

August 3, 2018

Juan_Villalba13

Ahora comprendo. Perturbador.

March 3, 2019

keinz

I'd watch that tv show

January 5, 2016

PaulVictor12

Get out of my head! :-)

February 27, 2018

AmosOnn

Why is девочки as opposed to девочек?

March 7, 2016

CryllicShmasher

Not a native speaker:

Because «девочки» is the genitive singular, which is used with numbers 2-4. «девочек» is the genitive plural and is used with 5 or more, e.g. три девочки, семь девочек.

May 19, 2016

ceflesch

I really wanted to learn the numbers in Russian, but now I see how hard those are... wow. I just want to count from one to ten..... hehehe

August 3, 2016

AneurinEE

What is the difference between a кот and a кошек?

December 9, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Кот" is a (male) cat in nominative singular

"Кошка" is a (female) cat in nominative singular

"Кошек" is (female) cats in genitive plural

December 10, 2015

AneurinEE

Thank you!

December 10, 2015

AnUnicorn

Which one would you use if you didn't know the sex of the cat?

December 21, 2015

KrICEtON

If you don't know the sex of a cat you can say any variant that would you like. it refers to almost any animal.

December 21, 2015

TransducerPn

Why is кошки used sometimes and кошек some other times? Both are for more than one cat, so why the difference?

May 7, 2016

AnUnicorn

When you use numbers in Russian, the case of the counted noun depends on the last digit of the number. There's a detailed breakdown here on RussianLessons.net, but basically:

  • For numbers ending in 1--but excluding 11--the noun takes the singular version whatever case it would otherwise have. (один will also decline like an adjective. двадцать одна кошка видели меня, "Twenty-one cats saw me", but Я видел двадцать одну кошку, "I saw twenty-one cats.")

  • For numbers ending in 2, 3, or 4 (except for 12, 13, and 14), the noun takes the genitive singular, regardless of its role in the sentence.

  • For numbers ending 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 0, and all -надцать numbers (11-19), the noun takes the genitive plural, regardless of its role in the sentence. The "-надцать" rule takes precedence over all others; whether it's 11 or 111 or 1011 or 982350982711, they're all considered to be ending in 11 (одиннадцать), which means they're all -надцать numbers and they all make the nouns they're counting take the genitive plural.

May 7, 2016

Axel229553

Девятьсот восемьдесят два миллиарда триста пятьдесят миллионов девятьсот восемьдесят две тысячи семьсот одиннадцать кошек

March 1, 2019

ValeriaEra11

Ok sorry but this is such a wierd sentence

June 29, 2019

lichtpausen

Sounds like a Balthus painting.

June 20, 2016

Jenna593944

And no life

December 22, 2016

hsadak

Why двЕ девочки instead of двА девочки?

November 19, 2017

elsantodel90

Девочка is feminine. два becomes две for feminine nouns, it just works like that. Like Один becomes одно for neuter and одна for feminine (Similar to Spanish "un gato" vs "una gata").

November 19, 2017

masrlinu

Two girls and one cup?

October 17, 2018

MariaSchwa195289

Which is the difference between кошек и кошки?

January 25, 2019

elsantodel90

I very strongly recommend you to use wiktionary, it has been an invaluable tool in my learning so far. You can check all forms of кошка here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D0%BE%D1%88%D0%BA%D0%B0#Declension_2

There you can see that, one is genitive plural, and the other nominative plural.

January 25, 2019

NicoraBogdan

Man there's lot of p|_|$$ycats there

September 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.