"He wants a cup of tea."

Translation:Он хочет чашку чая.

December 9, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeVinDuRosier

чашку accusative чая genitive


jennypebel

чая genetive/partative


s.alrashed

Why is it чашку and not чашка ?


JackVUL

Хочет puts the rest of the sentence in the accusative case, including чашка and чай, which transform into чашку and чая.


JelleNauta

Isn't чая the genitive case? (masculine singular)


JackVUL

My bad, you're right. Чашку is still in the accusative case, but чая would be the genitive. The best explanation I can give is that in a way, the tea belongs to the cup. This would put чай in genitive, not accusative, while чашка remains in accusative because it's the object being acted upon.


Tedoy1

To further add to this explanation because the tea is "of" something it becomes genitive.


malchikrene

Does он хочет стакан чая also work?


JanisaChatte

"Стакан" is "glass"


Matt.Lacrosse

Another sentence discussion argued rather convincingly that tea in Russia is served in a 'glass' (стакан чая).

If I go to Russia, which should I ask for? Стакан чая? Or чашку чая?

Thanks.


takes_Courage

I used стакан too. Previous exercises left me to believe the words were interchangeable, we are wrong! Lol


palmik235

One of the lessons asks for a 'glass of tea' but does not give 'стакан' only 'чашка' which is accepted as correct. So???


WayneWestl1

It told me to use чашечку instead of чашку. Me confused.


JohnP331

Why not Ему хочется чашка чая?


Me_Metida

You should use the form "чашку" anyways. But yes, "Ему хочется чашку чая" should work, imho.


EfremSkopje

So, this sentence means the same thing? Can you explain how that grammar works? It looks like it's in reflexive but I'm not sure.


thomaszabel

Generally I see it as:

Он хочет - he wants Ему хочется - he feels like

An example is "Мне хочется курить, но не хочу." - would translate as "I feel like having a smoke but I don't want to." Even though I'd love a cigarette, I know i shouldn't now.

There could be gray areas where either is okay.


Me_Metida

Yeah you both are right.

"Я хочу" и "Мне хочется" usually means the same thing. The difference may come up rarely, and it's a tricky one.

The second one has a reflexive form indeed. Reflexive forms are used to describe the process which involves the subject itself: "Земля вращается" means the Earth is spinning /itself/, while "Земля вращает" is incorrect and would mean the Earth is spinning /smth else/.

I can dive into psychology here and say that "мне хочется" is used when people feel like it's something they have no control of. So "Мне хочется курить" is a really good example here: I want to smoke, and I can do nothing about it, it's not something I do, but something that's happening anyways.

I can also add that "Я хочу" feels like a stronger statement than "Мне хочется", for the same reasons.


AmirGlick

when is it хочет and when хочешь?


Adrian53542

'хочет' is the third person singular form. (He/she/it) 'хочешь' is the second person singular form. (You)


IvanovMiha1

The order of the words doesn't actually matter in russian. Чая чашку should be correct also. Duolingo please fix


YungOligarch

For some verbs, the spelling before the ending changes depending on which form is takes. Is there a rule as to which letter comes before the ending or is it kind of by memory? For example, "he wants" is "Он хо'ч'ет" and "You want" is "вы хо'т'ите". Is there a rule for which letter comes before the ending, or do you just memorize them as you learn them?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.