"He wants a cup of tea."

Translation:Он хочет чашку чая.

December 9, 2015

10 Comments


LeVinDuRosier

чашку accusative чая genitive

July 19, 2017

s.alrashed

Why is it чашку and not чашка ?

July 9, 2016

JackVUL

Хочет puts the rest of the sentence in the accusative case, including чашка and чай, which transform into чашку and чая.

November 26, 2016

JelleNauta

Isn't чая the genitive case? (masculine singular)

December 10, 2016

JackVUL

My bad, you're right. Чашку is still in the accusative case, but чая would be the genitive. The best explanation I can give is that in a way, the tea belongs to the cup. This would put чай in genitive, not accusative, while чашка remains in accusative because it's the object being acted upon.

December 11, 2016

malchikrene

Does он хочет стакан чая also work?

December 9, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Стакан" is "glass"

December 10, 2015

JohnP331

Why not Ему хочется чашка чая?

February 28, 2017

Me_Metida

You should use the form "чашку" anyways. But yes, "Ему хочется чашку чая" should work, imho.

July 14, 2018

WayneWestl1

It told me to use чашечку instead of чашку. Me confused.

November 11, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.