Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nos bottes"

Translation:Our boots

2 years ago

6 Comments


Betelgeuse11
Betelgeuse11

Why not "nous bottes"?

2 years ago

Ontbijt
Ontbijt

We boots

2 years ago

Betelgeuse11
Betelgeuse11

So why not notre?

2 years ago

FBellinaso

"Notre" is for singular objects, e.g.: "Notre botte", and "Nos" is for plural: "Nos bottes".

2 years ago

alegend2

parce que notres is too long and sounds bad (that is just my guess)

9 months ago

MariaIramendy

She is pronouncing nous bottes. Awful waste of time.

4 months ago