1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Madonna está tocando em Salv…

"Madonna está tocando em Salvador."

Translation:Madonna is playing in Salvador.

December 10, 2015

33 Comments


heinandmaya

here I thought this a religious sentence, Mary is touching the Savior.


Anke988911

Without any further context, couldn't this also quite literally mean "Madonna is touching Salvador"?


JoyceHilary

That's what I answered! Marked wrong. Any reason?


Paulenrique

Maybe if he is Salvador Dali?


IreAderinokun

Yup I think this should be marked correct as well! Because Salvador could equally be a person


Nighcisa

'Em' implies a place


pinkybrainy

Tocar em means to touch


Paulenrique

tocar em = to play in, to touch


pinkybrainy

So why is "madonna is touching salvador" wrong?


Paulenrique

Yes, "Madonna está tocando em/no Salvador" also means "Madonna is touching Salvador".


Paulenrique

It's still not on DL database.


pinkybrainy

Paul, I can't reply to you directly so I'll reply to myself - I know that "madonna is touching Salvador" isn't in DL's database. I tried that answer and it was rejected. The question is - should it be? Because throughout this whole thread I didn't see a native Portuguese speaker either explicitly confirm that it's a valid translation, or explain why it isn't, and I remain confused


Lunga311411

It's an odd sentence


joe_t4

What musical instrument does "Madonna" tocar? I thought she sang. Seriously, can one use tocar for a performer who just sings and dances?


Paulenrique

We usually use "to play" when it is related to musical instruments. Here it is more common to use "cantar" (to sing).


chartsman

She also plays guitar, try to see some of her tours. :)


Robleh100

I think the sense here is 'performing' Madonna is performing in Salvador.


mastakhan

My understanding was that locations in Brazilian Portuguese require an article. Shouldn't it be "no Salvador"?


csaggin

Alguns nomes de lugar não admitem a anteposição do artigo "a". Outros, porém exigem a anteposição do artigo "a". I tried to find the reason for these rules, but sadly grammar rules only favor the natives who recognize the situation by mere recognition and habit.

Alguns lugares que exigem o uso de artigo definido: a América, a Europa, a África, a França, a Itália, a Argentina, o Peru, as Anti­lhas, as Filipinas, a China, o Japão; a Bahia, o Acre, o Pará; a Gávea, a Penha, o Leblon, o Rio de Janeiro. Vim da América. Estou na América.Vou à América. Vim dos Estados Unidos. Estou nos Estados Unidos.Vou aos Estados Unidos.

Alguns lugares que não permitem o uso de artigo definido: Portugal, Mônaco, Honduras, Cuba; Paris, Roma, Atenas; Alagoas, Sergipe, Minas Gerais; Curitiba, São Paulo, Brasília, Fortaleza, Natal; Copacabana, Ipanema, Salvador. Vim de Salvador. Estou em Salvador. Vou a Salvador.


mastakhan

Nice, thanks for the explanation. I just took a look at the notes for the Travel unit in the ENG-->PT tree and it looks like cities in particular tend not to have articles, though there are exceptions (such as o Rio de Janeiro). At the very least, now I can get it right most of the time :) Thanks again!


TomVerhoeve

Couldn't it also be because of "El Salvador", which translated would be "O salvador" and to make a distinction with "Salvador, BA, BR" you don't use an article? And for example, could it be the same with Cuba? Since there is also a place in Portugal that's called Cuba?, though maybe that place in Portugal is to small to matter...?


CaioEwerton

It could be "na cidade de Salvador", "em Salvador", and, yes, it is referring to the city of Salvador, BA (Bahia). By the way, "no Salvador" sounds pretty weird.


Robleh100

no, that's not strictly true about English. All of us recognize the use of play used without reference to an instrument. For instance, 'x' movie is playing at 'y' theater is a common way to let others know about a new film release.


Emma89391

If someone said "Madonna is playing in Salvador," in English I'd assume they meant sometime in the future, unless they added "right now". Is it similar in Portuguese?


Robleh100

this is interesting Emma. I would assume it means is currently because of the use of the verb (is). The sentence is idiomatic in eng and ptg. If someone said-- hey --a new star wars movie is playing at X! I would say-- I gotta go see it. Many users are misconstruing this sentence to be the (tocar) of touch or even physical dexterity of playing an instrument. it's neither, it's idiomatic. It means more or less performing in the ptg original.


AageNielsen

In this context, wouldn't performing be an acceptable answer?


pinkybrainy

How is "madonna is touching salvador" not accepted? Without context, isn't it a valid translation? And if not, how would I say it?


Robleh100

oh now I see--not the city but the name of the Savior, they're referring to Jesus and the Madonna is Mary? Being an atheist, I didn't realize this connection. So, yes the Madonna is touching the Savior, maybe a reference to that statue?


Paulenrique

In this case, it would be "no Salvador". "Em Salvador" is referring to the city (most likely) or someone called Salvador.


pinkybrainy

Man this has nothing to do with religion. You can replace madonna and Salvador with any other 2 names of people. The confusion (at least for me) is why is "x is touching y" not also a valid translation of this sentence


Robleh100

odd you should tell me that. I'm a mathematician. Actually, you can't use such methods with natural language, only artificial languages can be treated as linear constructions. That works fine for instance with javascript or vba not in a human language. This is a good case where the word tocar can have several meanings which can't be uniformly assessed as having a linear construction like x verb y. It can mean touch or play and ironically Salvador can be a religious figure and a city thus the meaning of the word tocar can change.


ClaudiaEyr

I put El Salvador as that's what it's known as in England and it said it was wrong


mastakhan

I believe this is referring to the city of Salvador in Brazil.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.