1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Иди налево, а потом направо."

"Иди налево, а потом направо."

Translation:Go to the left and then to the right.

December 10, 2015

16 Comments


thoughtcourier

I'm taking the test to skip to level 2 and have a guy announcing this. He's pronouncing потом PO-tum, which is very weird and probably incorrect?


Dmitry_Arch

Sounds like there is a glitch in DL’s software: it mistakes the word поТОМ (then) for ПОТом (the instrumental case of «пот» which means “sweat”). The shift of stress makes the sentence meaningless.


ZoranMudronja

It's pretty much Russia in the XX century.


qacer

и=and, а=but...or not?


ryandward

и and а are both 'and' but а indicates slight contrast.


AndroidKanada

Sometimes I get marked wrong for translating "а" as "and", sometimes for translating it as "but"...


Dmitry_Arch

Although «а» is often used for making contrast, I can’t think of a situation where it would be appropriate to translate it as “but”; it is always “and”. “And then” corresponds to «а потом». «И потом» roughly means “and you should bear in mind that”. Compare the following three sentences:

Мне подарили велосипед, и мой брат об этом не знает. I was given a bike, and (= by the way,) my brother doesn’t know about it.

Мне подарили велосипед, а мой брат об этом не знает. I was given a bike, and (= contrary to what you expect,) my brother doesn’t know about it.

Мне подарили велосипед, но мой брат об этом не знает. I was given a bike, but my brother doesn’t know about it.


Kundoo

Although «а» is often used for making contrast, I can’t think of a situation where it would be appropriate to translate it as “but”

"Don't go to the left, but to the right" - "Иди не налево, а направо."

"It's not a cat, but a dog" - "Это не кошка, а собака."


Dmitry_Arch

You are right; when the first part has “not” in it and the part after «а» doesn’t, «а» translates as “but”


AndroidKanada

Thanks to both of you. When I run into the other question again (that demanded the use of "but") I'll report it if the first phrase isn't negated.


xnaut

This sentence is straight from Google maps when you're 30 seconds away from your destination.


Ann55075

audio is wrong It should be потОм, not пОтом.

  • потОм means then
  • пОтом - is instrumental case (to? of?) the word ПОТ = sweat
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.