"Идиналево,апотомнаправо."

Translation:Go to the left and then to the right.

3 years ago

10 Comments


qacer
qacer

и=and, а=but...or not?

3 years ago

ryandward
ryandward

и and а are both 'and' but а indicates slight contrast.

2 years ago

AndroidKanada

Sometimes I get marked wrong for translating "а" as "and", sometimes for translating it as "but"...

8 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Although «а» is often used for making contrast, I can’t think of a situation where it would be appropriate to translate it as “but”; it is always “and”. “And then” corresponds to «а потом». «И потом» roughly means “and you should bear in mind that”. Compare the following three sentences:

Мне подарили велосипед, и мой брат об этом не знает. I was given a bike, and (= by the way,) my brother doesn’t know about it.

Мне подарили велосипед, а мой брат об этом не знает. I was given a bike, and (= contrary to what you expect,) my brother doesn’t know about it.

Мне подарили велосипед, но мой брат об этом не знает. I was given a bike, but my brother doesn’t know about it.

8 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Although «а» is often used for making contrast, I can’t think of a situation where it would be appropriate to translate it as “but”

"Don't go to the left, but to the right" - "Иди не налево, а направо."

"It's not a cat, but a dog" - "Это не кошка, а собака."

8 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

You are right; when the first part has “not” in it and the part after «а» doesn’t, «а» translates as “but”

8 months ago

AndroidKanada

Thanks to both of you. When I run into the other question again (that demanded the use of "but") I'll report it if the first phrase isn't negated.

8 months ago

thoughtcourier

I'm taking the test to skip to level 2 and have a guy announcing this. He's pronouncing потом PO-tum, which is very weird and probably incorrect?

3 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Sounds like there is a glitch in DL’s software: it mistakes the word поТОМ (then) for ПОТом (the instrumental case of «пот» which means “sweat”). The shift of stress makes the sentence meaningless.

3 months ago

Roman_Key
Roman_Key

Would it be correct to say "Go left and then right"?

2 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.