1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как дела у вашего отца?"

"Как дела у вашего отца?"

Translation:How is your father doing?

December 10, 2015

18 Comments


duolingoHepCat

The "Как дела?" question we learn early on ... Is it actually an abbreviated shorthand version of "Как дела у тебя?" or "Как дела у вас?" The "у so-and-so" clause is confusing me.


Kaydc1

why can I not say, как дела твой отец?


[deactivated user]

    «Дела» is the grammatical subject here, «как» is a predicate ('affairs [are] how?', 'affairs [are] like-what?'). Adding another noun in the nominative case form here makes sentence ungrammatical, since nominative is used for the subject and this sentence already has a grammatical subject.


GJYp

    Как дела твоЕГО отЦА.


fiderallala

    I am assuming that "How's your father" does not have the same euphemistic flexibility here as it does in English...


vqmalic

    Would "How are things with your father" be an appropriate translation for this sentence?


CarlosLeye1

    lol, in tab there are options to choose in many cases, instead of typing, and one of the options was old, another, man... I was almost tempted to answer How's your old man. It would've been interesting to see if it accepted it


juandenil

    'How's your father ? ' used to be British slang for sex, as in '..a bit of how's your father.'


ph516503

    ... as used in many "carry on" films over the years


YeayYeay

    When you say как дела у твоего отца are you saying "how is the bussiness at your father's"?


Pips_23

    Дела - Affairs. У твоего отца - your father's. "How are you father's affairs?"


QurtQurt

    How is your father going? - Reported.


Joseph_Pate

    Would you ask this if someone's father was in the hospital or had been recently injured? It seems like when ask "How's X doing?" It's usually in this circumstance.


MylesKelly4

    Should this be чуть-чуть как дела у васего отца ? Followed by a sid james laugh?


DanBeuc

    @MAJ: this is not a religion course...stop bothering please!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.