"Как дела у вашего отца?"

Translation:How is your father doing?

December 10, 2015

15 Comments


duolingoHepCat

The "Как дела?" question we learn early on ... Is it actually an abbreviated shorthand version of "Как дела у тебя?" or "Как дела у вас?" The "у so-and-so" clause is confusing me.

April 1, 2016

Theron126

Yes, it is.

April 1, 2016

Kaydc1

why can I not say, как дела твой отец?

December 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Дела» is the grammatical subject here, «как» is a predicate ('affairs [are] how?', 'affairs [are] like-what?'). Adding another noun in the nominative case form here makes sentence ungrammatical, since nominative is used for the subject and this sentence already has a grammatical subject.

    December 10, 2015

GJYp

    Как дела твоЕГО отЦА.

    November 8, 2017

CarlosLeye1

    lol, in tab there are options to choose in many cases, instead of typing, and one of the options was old, another, man... I was almost tempted to answer How's your old man. It would've been interesting to see if it accepted it

    March 13, 2016

juandenil

    'How's your father ? ' used to be British slang for sex, as in '..a bit of how's your father.'

    September 19, 2016

ph516503

    ... as used in many "carry on" films over the years

    September 22, 2016

fiderallala

    I am assuming that "How's your father" does not have the same euphemistic flexibility here as it does in English...

    December 19, 2017

vqmalic

    Would "How are things with your father" be an appropriate translation for this sentence?

    January 8, 2016

YeayYeay

    When you say как дела у твоего отца are you saying "how is the bussiness at your father's"?

    November 3, 2016

Pips_23

    Дела - Affairs. У твоего отца - your father's. "How are you father's affairs?"

    November 7, 2016

DanBeuc

    @MAJ: this is not a religion course...stop bothering please!

    July 23, 2017

JewishPolyglot

    See Genesis 43:7

    December 29, 2015

Dalton809639

    Heh.

    April 2, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.